PETCO ANIMAL SUPPLIES INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2006-08-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

531 million USD

2006-07-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.23%

2006-07-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22481000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 531134000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.4 million USD Source
Exact value

23420000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-24.

Financial data available through: 2006-01-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1996089000 − 1812145000 = 183944000 USD

    1812145000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1996089000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 82.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75170000 − 82373000 = -7203000 USD

    82373000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75170000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 172.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164028000 − 172643000 = -8615000 USD

    172643000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164028000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

  • Revenue USD 2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.85 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 141.47 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 66.3 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 75.17 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 164.03 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 91%
  • 2005 91%
  • 2006 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-02-04 – 1997-02-03600637000 616268000 Derived -15631000 -3475000 Derived -12156000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31749789000 765926000 Derived -16137000 -2956000 Derived -13181000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30839622000 835719000 Derived 3903000 6280000 Derived -2377000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29990289000 941511000 Derived 48778000 27021000 Derived 21757000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-031151178000 1137765000 Derived 13413000 33752000 Derived -20339000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-021300949000 1269103000 Derived 31846000 54647000 Derived -22801000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-011476634000 1384646000 Derived 91988000 59847000 Derived 32141000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-311610431000 1472758000 Derived 137673000 72960000 Derived 64713000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-291812145000 1654134000 Derived 158011000 75638000 Derived 82373000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-281996089000 1854620000 Derived 141469000 66299000 Derived 75170000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B1.1B538.9M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue600637000
1998Revenue749789000
1999Revenue839622000
2000Revenue990289000
2001Revenue1151178000
2002Revenue1300949000
2003Revenue1476634000
2004Revenue1610431000
2005Revenue1812145000
2006Revenue1996089000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.2%28.7%19.1%9.6%0.0%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year35.4%
1998Year over year24.8%
1999Year over year12%
2000Year over year17.9%
2001Year over year16.2%
2002Year over year13%
2003Year over year13.5%
2004Year over year9.1%
2005Year over year12.5%
2006Year over year10.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2006
Net margin 3.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%6.3%3.1%-0.2%-3.5%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-2.6%
1998Operating margin-2.2%
1999Operating margin0.5%
2000Operating margin4.9%
2001Operating margin1.2%
2002Operating margin2.4%
2003Operating margin6.2%
2004Operating margin8.5%
2005Operating margin8.7%
2006Operating margin7.1%
1997Net margin-2%
1998Net margin-1.8%
1999Net margin-0.3%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin-1.8%
2002Net margin-1.8%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin4%
2005Net margin4.5%
2006Net margin3.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 164M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186.5M139.8M93.2M46.6M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow4874000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow78772000
2001Operating cash flow55904000
2002Operating cash flow79759000
2003Operating cash flow133526000
2004Operating cash flow156931000
2005Operating cash flow172643000
2006Operating cash flow164028000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.4% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%96%64%32%0%1997-02-0320022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets116.9%
2002Liabilities / assets118.2%
2003Liabilities / assets102%
2004Liabilities / assets90.4%
2005Liabilities / assets78.6%
2006Liabilities / assets69.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95×1.46×0.97×0.49×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-02-04 – 1997-02-03
−USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12156000 USD

1996-02-04 – 1997-02-03: -12156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4874000 USD

1996-02-04 – 1997-02-03: 4874000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
−USD 13.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13181000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: -13181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2377000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: -2377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
USD 21.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21757000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 21757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78772000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 78772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
−USD 20.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20339000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: -20339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55904000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 55904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
−USD 22.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22801000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -22801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79759000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 79759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01
USD 32.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32141000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 32141000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133526000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 133526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
USD 64.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64713000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 64713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156931000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 156931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
USD 82.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82373000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 82373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172643000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 172643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
USD 75.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75170000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 75170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164028000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 164028000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888455, 888455, edgar:888455