ACCUMED INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

175 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-313.15%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -549346 USD Source
  • Revenue: 175426 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
166 thousand USD Source
Exact value

165615 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-18.2 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3211254 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5174789 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3211254 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7676787 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5174789 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10521243 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +249.9%

    Prior period

    USD 136,405

    –

    Current period

    USD 477,319

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    477319 − 136405 = 340914 USD

    136405 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    477319 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -321.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3097952 − 1396378 = -4494330 USD

    1396378 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3097952 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1119440 − -5261602 = 4142162 USD

    -5261602 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1119440 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 25,435

    –

    Current period

    USD 27,755

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27755 − 25435 = 2320 USD

    25435 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27755 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 477,319 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.13 million 866% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.65 million −766% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 556,026 −116% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.1 million −649% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.12 million −235% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27,755 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.15 million −240% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,755% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,048% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,679% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,097% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,826% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 866% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31100130 5762324 Derived -5662194 -1902084 Derived -3760110 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311412256 14799167 Derived -13386911 -1813098 Derived -11573813 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311000776 16801003 Derived -15800227 1118349 Derived -16918576 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31326862 10122895 Derived -9796033 -1619684 Derived -8176349 -10562416 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31136405 6582641 Derived -6446236 -7842614 Derived 1396378 -5287037 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31477319 4131297 Derived -3653978 -556026 Derived -3097952 -1147195 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 477.3K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M762.6K381.3K0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue100130
1996Revenue1412256
1997Revenue1000776
1998Revenue326862
1999Revenue136405
2000Revenue477319

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

249.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,421%1,021%622%222%-178%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year1,310.4%
1997Year over year-29.1%
1998Year over year-67.3%
1999Year over year-58.3%
2000Year over year249.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -765.5% 2000
Net margin -649% 2000
Free cash flow margin -240.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,558%-379%-2,316%-4,252%-6,189%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-5,654.8%
1996Operating margin-947.9%
1997Operating margin-1,578.8%
1998Operating margin-2,997%
1999Operating margin-4,725.8%
2000Operating margin-765.5%
1995Net margin-3,755.2%
1996Net margin-819.5%
1997Net margin-1,690.5%
1998Net margin-2,501.5%
1999Net margin1,023.7%
2000Net margin-649%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-3,231.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-3,876%
2000Free cash flow margin-240.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.988.2K-2.6M-6.2M-9.8M-13.3M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1907962
1996Operating cash flow-6027436
1997Operating cash flow-12352353
1998Operating cash flow-10398438
1999Operating cash flow-5261602
2000Operating cash flow-1119440

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.845.0K-2.2M-5.3M-8.3M-11.4M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flow-10562416
1999Free cash flow-5287037
2000Free cash flow-1147195

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.08×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×199519982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3760110 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3760110 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1907962 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1907962 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11573813 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11573813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6027436 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6027436 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 16.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16918576 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -16918576 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12352353 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12352353 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8176349 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8176349 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10398438 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10398438 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163,978
Exact value

Exact value: 163978 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 163978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-10398438 − 163978 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10562416 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1396378 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1396378 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5261602 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5261602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,435
Exact value

Exact value: 25435 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25435 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-5261602 − 25435 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5287037 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3097952 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3097952 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1119440 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1119440 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,755
Exact value

Exact value: 27755 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 27755 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-1119440 − 27755 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1147195 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888335, 888335, edgar:888335