Revenue
3.93 billion USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3933000000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2014-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.93 billion USD
2014 Q3 · USD
29.52%
2014 Q3 · %
1.23 billion USD
2014 Q3 · USD
282 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
268000000 USD
21769000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-27.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.04 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.53 billion
–
12530000000 − 9035000000 = 3495000000 USD
9035000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12530000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.28 billion
–
3281000000 − 1383000000 = 1898000000 USD
1383000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3281000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.87 billion
–
3872000000 − 3279000000 = 593000000 USD
3279000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3872000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.22 billion
–
3218000000 − 1900000000 = 1318000000 USD
1900000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3218000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 6624322000 | 5817633000 Derived | 806689000 | 109352000 Derived | 697337000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 7932861000 | 6958865000 Derived | 973996000 | 142418000 Derived | 831578000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 9745900000 | 8730100000 Derived | 1015800000 | 203600000 Derived | 812200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 9048700000 | 7757100000 Derived | 1291600000 | 287500000 Derived | 1004100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 7739000000 | 6279000000 Derived | 1460000000 | 144000000 Derived | 1316000000 | 1416000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 7889000000 | 6332000000 Derived | 1557000000 | 299000000 Derived | 1258000000 | 1675000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 9035000000 | 6551000000 Derived | 2484000000 | 1101000000 Derived | 1383000000 | 1379000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 12530000000 | 9301000000 Derived | 3229000000 | -52000000 Derived | 3281000000 | 654000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 6624322000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 7932861000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 9745900000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 9048700000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 7739000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 7889000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 9035000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 12530000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 19.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -7.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 38.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 768516000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1155108000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1289400000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1363900000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2420000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2874000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 3279000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3872000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1416000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1675000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1379000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 654000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 63.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 59.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 697.34 million Exact valueExact value: 697337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 768.52 million Exact valueExact value: 768516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 831.58 million Exact valueExact value: 831578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1155108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 812.2 million Exact valueExact value: 812200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1289400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1004100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.36 billion Exact valueExact value: 1363900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1316000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 2420000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1004000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Calculation and evidence2420000000 − 1004000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1416000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1258000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 2874000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1199000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Calculation and evidence2874000000 − 1199000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1675000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1383000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1900000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Calculation and evidence3279000000 − 1900000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1379000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 3.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 3281000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 3872000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 3218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 654 million Calculation and evidence3872000000 − 3218000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 654000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 3,066 latest values · 3,066 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000888228, 888228, edgar:888228
Also known as ENRON LIQUIDS PIPELINE L P, KINDER MORGAN ENERGY PARTNERS L P, KINDER MORGAN ENERGY PARTNERS LP, Kinder Morgan Energy Partners L P