KINDER MORGAN ENERGY PARTNERS L P

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2014-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.93 billion USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3933000000 USD Source

Operating margin

29.52%

2014 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1161000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3933000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.23 billion USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3476000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2249000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

282 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3476000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2249000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2603000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1658000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
268 million USD Source
Exact value

268000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
21.8 billion USD Source
Exact value

21769000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +38.7%

    Prior period

    USD 9.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12530000000 − 9035000000 = 3495000000 USD

    9035000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12530000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +137.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3281000000 − 1383000000 = 1898000000 USD

    1383000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3281000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.87 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3872000000 − 3279000000 = 593000000 USD

    3279000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3872000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +69.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3218000000 − 1900000000 = 1318000000 USD

    1900000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3218000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.53 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.3 billion 74% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.23 billion 26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 52 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.28 billion 26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.87 billion 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.22 billion 26% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 654 million 5.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 11%88%
  • 2004 10%88%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 11%86%
  • 2010 17%81%
  • 2011 16%80%
  • 2012 15%12%73%
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316624322000 5817633000 Derived 806689000 109352000 Derived 697337000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-317932861000 6958865000 Derived 973996000 142418000 Derived 831578000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-319745900000 8730100000 Derived 1015800000 203600000 Derived 812200000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-319048700000 7757100000 Derived 1291600000 287500000 Derived 1004100000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-317739000000 6279000000 Derived 1460000000 144000000 Derived 1316000000 1416000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-317889000000 6332000000 Derived 1557000000 299000000 Derived 1258000000 1675000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-319035000000 6551000000 Derived 2484000000 1101000000 Derived 1383000000 1379000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3112530000000 9301000000 Derived 3229000000 -52000000 Derived 3281000000 654000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.5B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5B10.1B6.8B3.4B0.0200320102013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue6624322000
2004Revenue7932861000
2005Revenue9745900000
2006Revenue9048700000
2010Revenue7739000000
2011Revenue7889000000
2012Revenue9035000000
2013Revenue12530000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%29%16%2%-11%200320102013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year19.8%
2005Year over year22.9%
2006Year over year-7.2%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year1.9%
2012Year over year14.5%
2013Year over year38.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.8% 2013
Net margin 26.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7%22.3%14.8%7.4%0.0%200320102013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin12.2%
2004Operating margin12.3%
2005Operating margin10.4%
2006Operating margin14.3%
2010Operating margin18.9%
2011Operating margin19.7%
2012Operating margin27.5%
2013Operating margin25.8%
2003Net margin10.5%
2004Net margin10.5%
2005Net margin8.3%
2006Net margin11.1%
2010Net margin17%
2011Net margin15.9%
2012Net margin15.3%
2013Net margin26.2%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin18.3%
2011Free cash flow margin21.2%
2012Free cash flow margin15.3%
2013Free cash flow margin5.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.9B 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.1B2.1B1.0B0.0200320102013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow768516000
2004Operating cash flow1155108000
2005Operating cash flow1289400000
2006Operating cash flow1363900000
2010Operating cash flow2420000000
2011Operating cash flow2874000000
2012Operating cash flow3279000000
2013Operating cash flow3872000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 654M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B904.5M452.3M0.0200320102013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow1416000000
2011Free cash flow1675000000
2012Free cash flow1379000000
2013Free cash flow654000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.7% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%55%37%18%0%2003-12-312010-12-312013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets68.5%
2012Liabilities / assets63.5%
2013Liabilities / assets59.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.58× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.79×0.59×0.40×0.20×0.00×2003-12-312010-12-312013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 697.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 697337000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 697337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 768.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 768516000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 768516000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 831.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 831578000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 831578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1155108000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1155108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 812.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 812200000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 812200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1289400000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1289400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1004100000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1004100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1363900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1363900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1316000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1316000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2420000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2420000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1004000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1004000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Calculation and evidence

2420000000 − 1004000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1416000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1258000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1258000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2874000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2874000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1199000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1199000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 billion
Calculation and evidence

2874000000 − 1199000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1675000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1383000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1383000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3279000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3279000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1900000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1900000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Calculation and evidence

3279000000 − 1900000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1379000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 3.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3281000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3281000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3872000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3872000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3218000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3218000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 654 million
Calculation and evidence

3872000000 − 3218000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 654000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 3,066 latest values · 3,066 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888228, 888228, edgar:888228

Also known as ENRON LIQUIDS PIPELINE L P, KINDER MORGAN ENERGY PARTNERS L P, KINDER MORGAN ENERGY PARTNERS LP, Kinder Morgan Energy Partners L P