SOUTH WEST PROPERTY TRUST INC

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-01 to 1996-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21.5 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.66%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4219000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 21464000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.43 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25308000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15883000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.67 million USD Source
Exact value

5666000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-04.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 58.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71862000 − 58928000 = 12934000 USD

    58928000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71862000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +30.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13031000 − 9963000 = 3068000 USD

    9963000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13031000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +54.2%

    Prior period

    USD 17.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27655000 − 17932000 = 9723000 USD

    17932000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27655000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 71.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 58.83 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.03 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2,000 −0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.03 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.66 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 17%83%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3133090000 30175000 Derived 2915000 -267000 Derived 3182000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3158928000 48904000 Derived 10024000 61000 Derived 9963000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3171862000 58833000 Derived 13029000 -2000 Derived 13031000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 71.9M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.6M58.2M38.8M19.4M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue33090000
1994Revenue58928000
1995Revenue71862000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.9% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year78.1%
1995Year over year21.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.1% 1995
Net margin 18.1% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%14.7%9.8%4.9%0.0%199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin8.8%
1994Operating margin17%
1995Operating margin18.1%
1993Net margin9.6%
1994Net margin16.9%
1995Net margin18.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.7M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9M22.4M14.9M7.5M0.0199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow8217000
1994Operating cash flow17932000
1995Operating cash flow27655000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3182000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 3182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8217000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9963000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17932000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 17932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13031000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27655000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 27655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887983, 887983, edgar:887983

Also known as SOUTHWESTERN PROPERTIES TRUST, SOUTHWESTERN PROPERTY TRUST INC