Revenue
19.7 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 19725000 USD Source
123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2017-08-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
19.7 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
-9.67%
2017 Q2 · %
7.92 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
7.62 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
24333000 USD
6812000 shares
-1.09% · -75 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
80.7 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
-8.86 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
1.02 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
791 thousand USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
232 thousand USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-15.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 88.2 million
–
Current period
USD 80.32 million
–
80315000 − 88199000 = -7884000 USD
88199000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source80315000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.18 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.64 million
–
-11637000 − -7179000 = -4458000 USD
-7179000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11637000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.21 million
–
-7210000 − 8603000 = -15813000 USD
8603000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7210000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.38 million
–
Current period
USD 786,000
–
786000 − 1375000 = -589000 USD
1375000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source786000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 380033000 | 393561000 Derived | -13528000 | 5566000 Derived | -19094000 | -16350000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 271692000 | 283908000 Derived | -12216000 | -12256000 Derived | 40000 | -7595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 228508000 | 233091000 Derived | -4583000 | -4179000 Derived | -404000 | -25784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 163461000 | 161846000 Derived | 1615000 | -47076000 Derived | 48691000 | -40653000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 157068000 | 160785000 Derived | -3717000 | 3109000 Derived | -6826000 | 13238000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 151661000 | 161508000 Derived | -9847000 | -15511000 Derived | 5664000 | -18835000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 90564000 | 99573000 Derived | -9009000 | -2187000 Derived | -6822000 | -7546000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 86538000 | 99850000 Derived | -13312000 | -1157000 Derived | -12155000 | -5450000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 88199000 | 92033000 Derived | -3834000 | 3345000 Derived | -7179000 | 7228000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 80315000 | 91364000 Derived | -11049000 | 588000 Derived | -11637000 | -7996000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 380033000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 271692000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 228508000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 163461000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 157068000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 151661000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 90564000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 86538000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 88199000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 80315000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -28.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -15.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -28.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -40.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -8.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -15.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -14.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -24.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -10% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -8483000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 3347000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -16569000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -27535000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 16356000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -15926000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -3988000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -4136000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 8603000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -7210000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -16350000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -7595000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -25784000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -40653000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 13238000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -18835000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -7546000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -5450000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 7228000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -7996000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 19.09 million Exact valueExact value: -19094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.48 million Exact valueExact value: -8483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.87 million Exact valueExact value: 7867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.35 million Calculation and evidence-8483000 − 7867000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16350000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 40,000 Exact valueExact value: 40000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 million Exact valueExact value: 3347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.94 million Exact valueExact value: 10942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.6 million Calculation and evidence3347000 − 10942000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 404,000 Exact valueExact value: -404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.57 million Exact valueExact value: -16569000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: 9215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.78 million Calculation and evidence-16569000 − 9215000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 48.69 million Exact valueExact value: 48691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.54 million Exact valueExact value: -27535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.12 million Exact valueExact value: 13118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.65 million Calculation and evidence-27535000 − 13118000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40653000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 6.83 million Exact valueExact value: -6826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.36 million Exact valueExact value: 16356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.12 million Exact valueExact value: 3118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.24 million Calculation and evidence16356000 − 3118000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13238000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 5.66 million Exact valueExact value: 5664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.93 million Exact valueExact value: -15926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.91 million Exact valueExact value: 2909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.84 million Calculation and evidence-15926000 − 2909000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18835000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 6.82 million Exact valueExact value: -6822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: -3988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.56 million Exact valueExact value: 3558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.55 million Calculation and evidence-3988000 − 3558000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7546000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 12.16 million Exact valueExact value: -12155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.14 million Exact valueExact value: -4136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: 1314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.45 million Calculation and evidence-4136000 − 1314000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 7.18 million Exact valueExact value: -7179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.6 million Exact valueExact value: 8603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 million Exact valueExact value: 1375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.23 million Calculation and evidence8603000 − 1375000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7228000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 11.64 million Exact valueExact value: -11637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.21 million Exact valueExact value: -7210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 786,000 Exact valueExact value: 786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8 million Calculation and evidence-7210000 − 786000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
123 filings · 3,564 latest values · 3,564 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000887969, 887969, edgar:887969
Also known as MRV COMMUNICATIONS INC