AURUM SOFTWARE INC

EDGAR

3 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 1997-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.5 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.83%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 325000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11492000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.38 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5737000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4359000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.9 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5737000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4359000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3764000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 491000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.8 million USD Source
Exact value

38848000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +163.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27584000 − 10475000 = 17109000 USD

    10475000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27584000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.73 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 279,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    279000 − -4452000 = 4731000 USD

    -4452000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    279000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 466,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4615000 − -4149000 = -466000 USD

    -4149000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4615000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +176.8%

    Prior period

    USD 933,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2583000 − 933000 = 1650000 USD

    933000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2583000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.96 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.54 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 82,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 197,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 279,000 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.62 million −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.58 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.2 million −26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315912000 10217000 Derived -4305000 83000 Derived -4388000 -4623000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3110475000 14833000 Derived -4358000 94000 Derived -4452000 -5082000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3127584000 27502000 Derived 82000 -197000 Derived 279000 -7198000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.6M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8M22.3M14.9M7.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue5912000
1995Revenue10475000
1996Revenue27584000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

163.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176%132%88%44%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year77.2%
1996Year over year163.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.3% 1996
Net margin 1% 1996
Free cash flow margin -26.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-16%-39%-62%-85%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-72.8%
1995Operating margin-41.6%
1996Operating margin0.3%
1994Net margin-74.2%
1995Net margin-42.5%
1996Net margin1%
1994Free cash flow margin-78.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-48.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-26.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.369.2K-969.2K-2.3M-3.6M-5.0M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4196000
1995Operating cash flow-4149000
1996Operating cash flow-4615000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.575.8K-1.5M-3.6M-5.7M-7.8M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4623000
1995Free cash flow-5082000
1996Free cash flow-7198000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.5% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets60.9%
1996Liabilities / assets16.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.03× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.51×4.88×3.26×1.63×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4388000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4196000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427,000
Exact value

Exact value: 427000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-4196000 − 427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4623000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4452000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4149000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 933,000
Exact value

Exact value: 933000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-4149000 − 933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 279,000
Exact value

Exact value: 279000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4615000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2583000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-4615000 − 2583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7198000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887784, 887784, edgar:887784