Revenue
882 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 882362000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 3.129B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.201B.
882 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
14.26%
2026-06-27 · %
327 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
315 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
996710000 USD
1193058000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.08 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
166 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
390 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
44.7 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
346 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.13 billion
–
3129100000 − 3200500000 = -71400000 USD
3200500000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source3129100000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 107.98 million
–
Current period
USD 162.84 million
–
162843000 − 107983000 = 54860000 USD
107983000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source162843000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 394.89 million
–
Current period
USD 332.51 million
–
332506000 − 394892000 = -62386000 USD
394892000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source332506000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.14 million
–
Current period
USD 41.42 million
–
41418000 − 43135000 = -1717000 USD
43135000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source41418000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-09-27 – 2016-09-24 | 1829017000 | 1699659000 Derived | 129358000 | 84844000 Derived | 44514000 | 123804000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-09-25 – 2017-09-30 | 2054478000 | 1898366000 Derived | 156112000 | 77284000 Derived | 78828000 | 69650000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 2215362000 | 2048026000 Derived | 167336000 | 43742000 Derived | 123594000 | 76267000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 2383010000 | 2230942000 Derived | 152068000 | 59282000 Derived | 92786000 | 173397000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-09-26 | 2695509000 | 2497532000 Derived | 197977000 | 77301000 Derived | 120676000 | 221218000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-09-27 – 2021-09-25 | 3303684000 | 3049188000 Derived | 254496000 | 102750000 Derived | 151746000 | 170511000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-09-26 – 2022-09-24 | 3338588000 | 3078552000 Derived | 260036000 | 107884000 Derived | 152152000 | -149235000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-09-25 – 2023-09-30 | 3310100000 | 3099454000 Derived | 210646000 | 85003000 Derived | 125643000 | 327668000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | 3200500000 | 3015113000 Derived | 185387000 | 77404000 Derived | 107983000 | 351757000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | 3129100000 | 2879058000 Derived | 250042000 | 87199000 Derived | 162843000 | 291088000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1829017000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2054478000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2215362000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2383010000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2695509000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3303684000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3338588000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3310100000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 3200500000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 3129100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 22.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 151426000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 114309000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 114112000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 204974000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 264273000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 250844000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -34030000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 381634000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 394892000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 332506000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 123804000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 69650000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 76267000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 173397000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 221218000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 170511000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -149235000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 327668000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 351757000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 291088000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-24 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-09-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-09-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-09-24 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.72× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.69× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.34× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.73× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.66× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-09-27 – 2016-09-24 | USD 44.51 million Exact valueExact value: 44514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.43 million Exact valueExact value: 151426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.62 million Exact valueExact value: 27622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.8 million Calculation and evidence151426000 − 27622000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123804000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-09-25 – 2017-09-30 | USD 78.83 million Exact valueExact value: 78828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.31 million Exact valueExact value: 114309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.66 million Exact valueExact value: 44659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.65 million Calculation and evidence114309000 − 44659000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69650000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | USD 123.59 million Exact valueExact value: 123594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.11 million Exact valueExact value: 114112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.85 million Exact valueExact value: 37845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.27 million Calculation and evidence114112000 − 37845000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76267000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | USD 92.79 million Exact valueExact value: 92786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.97 million Exact valueExact value: 204974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.58 million Exact valueExact value: 31577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.4 million Calculation and evidence204974000 − 31577000 USD Exact free cash flow: 173397000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-09-26 | USD 120.68 million Exact valueExact value: 120676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.27 million Exact valueExact value: 264273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.06 million Exact valueExact value: 43055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.22 million Calculation and evidence264273000 − 43055000 USD Exact free cash flow: 221218000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-09-27 – 2021-09-25 | USD 151.75 million Exact valueExact value: 151746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 250.84 million Exact valueExact value: 250844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.33 million Exact valueExact value: 80333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.51 million Calculation and evidence250844000 − 80333000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-09-26 – 2022-09-24 | USD 152.15 million Exact valueExact value: 152152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.03 million Exact valueExact value: -34030000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.21 million Exact valueExact value: 115205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 149.24 million Calculation and evidence-34030000 − 115205000 USD Exact free cash flow: -149235000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-09-25 – 2023-09-30 | USD 125.64 million Exact valueExact value: 125643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 381.63 million Exact valueExact value: 381634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.97 million Exact valueExact value: 53966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.67 million Calculation and evidence381634000 − 53966000 USD Exact free cash flow: 327668000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | USD 107.98 million Exact valueExact value: 107983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.89 million Exact valueExact value: 394892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.14 million Exact valueExact value: 43135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 351.76 million Calculation and evidence394892000 − 43135000 USD Exact free cash flow: 351757000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | USD 162.84 million Exact valueExact value: 162843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.51 million Exact valueExact value: 332506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.42 million Exact valueExact value: 41418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 291.09 million Calculation and evidence332506000 − 41418000 USD Exact free cash flow: 291088000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
249 filings · 9,950 latest values · 9,950 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000887733, 887733, CENT, CENTA, edgar:887733
Also known as CENTRAL GARDEN & PET CO, CENTRAL GARDEN & PET COMPANY, Central Garden & Pet Company, Central Garden & Pet Company