KEMET Corporation

EDGAR

290 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2020-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

293 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11728000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 293174000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

68.1 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 158856000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 90735000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.9 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 158856000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 90735000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 146331000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 104129000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
222 million USD Source
Exact value

222399000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
312 million USD Source
Exact value

311778000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.26 billion USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 345242000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 327397000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 294741000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 293174000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

159 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 33713000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51670000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33713000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90735000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51670000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 158856000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90735000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

146 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 37112000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73351000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37112000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104129000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73351000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146331000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104129000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

12.5 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 33713000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51670000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33713000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90735000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51670000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 158856000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90735000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37112000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73351000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37112000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104129000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73351000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146331000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 104129000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-29.

Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1260554000 − 1382818000 = -122264000 USD

    1382818000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1260554000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.6%

    Prior period

    USD 131.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 158.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    158856000 − 131731000 = 27125000 USD

    131731000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    158856000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 146.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 146.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    146331000 − 146056000 = 275000 USD

    146056000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    146331000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

  • Revenue USD 1.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 840.07 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 244.03 million 19% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 28.59 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 147.87 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 158.86 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 146.33 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 12.53 million 1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 87%
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-311018488000 889227000 Derived 129261000 66217000 Derived 63044000 78979000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31757338000 722370000 Derived 34968000 UnavailableUnavailable46050000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-311200181000 1087329000 Derived 112852000 UnavailableUnavailable55757000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-311382818000 1181969000 Derived 200849000 UnavailableUnavailable-14325000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-311260554000 1112688000 Derived 147866000 UnavailableUnavailable12525000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B746.7M373.4M0.0201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue736335000
2011Revenue1018488000
2017Revenue757338000
2018Revenue1200181000
2019Revenue1382818000
2020Revenue1260554000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%44%25%5%-14%201020182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year38.3%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year58.5%
2019Year over year15.2%
2020Year over year-8.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.7% 2020
Net margin 6.2% 2011
Free cash flow margin 1% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%9.5%2.5%-4.4%-11.3%201020182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin1%
2011Operating margin12.7%
2017Operating margin4.6%
2018Operating margin9.4%
2019Operating margin14.5%
2020Operating margin11.7%
2010Net margin-9.4%
2011Net margin6.2%
2017-03-31Net marginNot reported
2018-03-31Net marginNot reported
2019-03-31Net marginNot reported
2020-03-31Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin7.8%
2017Free cash flow margin6.1%
2018Free cash flow margin4.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-1%
2020Free cash flow margin1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 158.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171.6M128.7M85.8M42.9M0.0201020182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow113968000
2017Operating cash flow71667000
2018Operating cash flow120761000
2019Operating cash flow131731000
2020Operating cash flow158856000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 12.5M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.4M59.4M32.3M5.3M-21.8M201020182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow78979000
2017Free cash flow46050000
2018Free cash flow55757000
2019Free cash flow-14325000
2020Free cash flow12525000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.5% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%2010-03-3120182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets79%
2018Liabilities / assets62.1%
2019Liabilities / assets51.5%
2020Liabilities / assets53.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.15×2.36×1.57×0.79×0.00×201020182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
USD 63.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63044000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 63044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113968000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 113968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34989000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 34989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.98 million
Calculation and evidence

113968000 − 34989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 80.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80730000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 80730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49314000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 49314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.42 million
Calculation and evidence

80730000 − 49314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31416000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 22.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22827000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -22827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46174000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 46174000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69 million
Calculation and evidence

-22827000 − 46174000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6746000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -6746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32147000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 32147000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-6746000 − 32147000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38893000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24402000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 24402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22232000 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 22232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Calculation and evidence

24402000 − 22232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 32.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32365000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 32365000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20469000 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 20469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.9 million
Calculation and evidence

32365000 − 20469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 71.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71667000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 71667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25617000 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 25617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.05 million
Calculation and evidence

71667000 − 25617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 120.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120761000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 120761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65004000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 65004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.76 million
Calculation and evidence

120761000 − 65004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55757000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 131.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131731000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 131731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146056000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 146056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.33 million
Calculation and evidence

131731000 − 146056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 158.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158856000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 158856000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146331000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 146331000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.53 million
Calculation and evidence

158856000 − 146331000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12525000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

290 filings · 5,335 latest values · 5,335 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887730, 887730, KEM, edgar:887730

Also known as KEMET CORP, KEMET CORPORATION, KEMET Corp, KEMET Corporation