Revenue
293 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 293174000 USD Source
290 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2020-07-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
293 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
4%
2020 Q4 · %
68.1 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
25.9 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
222399000 USD
311778000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.26 billion USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
159 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
146 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
12.5 million USD
2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-29.
Financial data available through: 2020-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.26 billion
–
1260554000 − 1382818000 = -122264000 USD
1382818000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1260554000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 131.73 million
–
Current period
USD 158.86 million
–
158856000 − 131731000 = 27125000 USD
131731000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source158856000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146.06 million
–
Current period
USD 146.33 million
–
146331000 − 146056000 = 275000 USD
146056000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source146331000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 1018488000 | 889227000 Derived | 129261000 | 66217000 Derived | 63044000 | 78979000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 757338000 | 722370000 Derived | 34968000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 46050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 1200181000 | 1087329000 Derived | 112852000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 55757000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 1382818000 | 1181969000 Derived | 200849000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -14325000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 1260554000 | 1112688000 Derived | 147866000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12525000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 736335000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1018488000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 757338000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1200181000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1382818000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1260554000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 38.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 58.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 113968000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 71667000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 120761000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 131731000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 158856000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 78979000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 46050000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 55757000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -14325000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 12525000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 51.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.91× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 63.04 million Exact valueExact value: 63044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.97 million Exact valueExact value: 113968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.99 million Exact valueExact value: 34989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.98 million Calculation and evidence113968000 − 34989000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78979000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 80.73 million Exact valueExact value: 80730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.31 million Exact valueExact value: 49314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.42 million Calculation and evidence80730000 − 49314000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31416000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 22.83 million Exact valueExact value: -22827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.17 million Exact valueExact value: 46174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69 million Calculation and evidence-22827000 − 46174000 USD Exact free cash flow: -69001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 6.75 million Exact valueExact value: -6746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.15 million Exact valueExact value: 32147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.89 million Calculation and evidence-6746000 − 32147000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38893000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.4 million Exact valueExact value: 24402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.23 million Exact valueExact value: 22232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Calculation and evidence24402000 − 22232000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 32.37 million Exact valueExact value: 32365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.47 million Exact valueExact value: 20469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.9 million Calculation and evidence32365000 − 20469000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11896000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 71.67 million Exact valueExact value: 71667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.62 million Exact valueExact value: 25617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.05 million Calculation and evidence71667000 − 25617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 120.76 million Exact valueExact value: 120761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65 million Exact valueExact value: 65004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.76 million Calculation and evidence120761000 − 65004000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55757000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 131.73 million Exact valueExact value: 131731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.06 million Exact valueExact value: 146056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.33 million Calculation and evidence131731000 − 146056000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14325000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 158.86 million Exact valueExact value: 158856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.33 million Exact valueExact value: 146331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.53 million Calculation and evidence158856000 − 146331000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12525000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
290 filings · 5,335 latest values · 5,335 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000887730, 887730, KEM, edgar:887730
Also known as KEMET CORP, KEMET CORPORATION, KEMET Corp, KEMET Corporation