ZOLL MEDICAL CORP

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2012-02-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

136 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.85%

2011-07-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13413000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 136151000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.71 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22330000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20624000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22330000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20624000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11398000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6697000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
74.2 million USD Source
Exact value

74161000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-02-02.

Financial data available through: 2011-10-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18%

    Prior period

    USD 443.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 523.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    523709000 − 443989000 = 79720000 USD

    443989000 USD · 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    523709000 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +65.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31288000 − 18919000 = 12369000 USD

    18919000 USD · 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31288000 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +105.6%

    Prior period

    USD 21.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45171000 − 21968000 = 23203000 USD

    21968000 USD · 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45171000 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +35.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15890000 − 11745000 = 4145000 USD

    11745000 USD · 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15890000 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

  • Revenue USD 523.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 475.5 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 48.21 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.92 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 31.29 million 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.17 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.89 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 29.28 million 5.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 91%
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 93%
  • 2008 91%
  • 2009 97%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29150227000 136648000 Derived 13579000 3349000 Derived 10230000 3548000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28184603000 167457000 Derived 17146000 4296000 Derived 12850000 9175000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03211785000 200371000 Derived 11414000 2458000 Derived 8956000 3235000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02217742000 216128000 Derived 1614000 -349000 Derived 1963000 -1151000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01255633000 240576000 Derived 15057000 3917000 Derived 11140000 17946000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30309451000 287408000 Derived 22043000 5381000 Derived 16662000 -8881000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28398018000 362244000 Derived 35774000 12333000 Derived 23441000 20409000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27385185000 373571000 Derived 11614000 2050000 Derived 9564000 14916000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03443989000 416857000 Derived 27132000 8213000 Derived 18919000 10223000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02523709000 475498000 Derived 48211000 16923000 Derived 31288000 29281000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 523.7M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.565.6M424.2M282.8M141.4M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue150227000
2003Revenue184603000
2004Revenue211785000
2005Revenue217742000
2006Revenue255633000
2007Revenue309451000
2008Revenue398018000
2009Revenue385185000
2010Revenue443989000
2011Revenue523709000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.2%21.9%12.7%3.5%-5.8%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year22.9%
2004Year over year14.7%
2005Year over year2.8%
2006Year over year17.4%
2007Year over year21.1%
2008Year over year28.6%
2009Year over year-3.2%
2010Year over year15.3%
2011Year over year18%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.2% 2011
Net margin 6% 2011
Free cash flow margin 5.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%6.7%3.2%-0.3%-3.8%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin9%
2003Operating margin9.3%
2004Operating margin5.4%
2005Operating margin0.7%
2006Operating margin5.9%
2007Operating margin7.1%
2008Operating margin9%
2009Operating margin3%
2010Operating margin6.1%
2011Operating margin9.2%
2002Net margin6.8%
2003Net margin7%
2004Net margin4.2%
2005Net margin0.9%
2006Net margin4.4%
2007Net margin5.4%
2008Net margin5.9%
2009Net margin2.5%
2010Net margin4.3%
2011Net margin6%
2002Free cash flow margin2.4%
2003Free cash flow margin5%
2004Free cash flow margin1.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2006Free cash flow margin7%
2007Free cash flow margin-2.9%
2008Free cash flow margin5.1%
2009Free cash flow margin3.9%
2010Free cash flow margin2.3%
2011Free cash flow margin5.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 45.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.8M36.6M24.4M12.2M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow11869000
2003Operating cash flow20054000
2004Operating cash flow14939000
2005Operating cash flow7380000
2006Operating cash flow28467000
2007Operating cash flow5667000
2008Operating cash flow35378000
2009Operating cash flow33397000
2010Operating cash flow21968000
2011Operating cash flow45171000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 29.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.3M21.3M10.2M-867.0K-11.9M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow3548000
2003Free cash flow9175000
2004Free cash flow3235000
2005Free cash flow-1151000
2006Free cash flow17946000
2007Free cash flow-8881000
2008Free cash flow20409000
2009Free cash flow14916000
2010Free cash flow10223000
2011Free cash flow29281000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.7% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4%22.0%14.7%7.3%0.0%2002-09-2920072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets25.3%
2008Liabilities / assets22.6%
2009Liabilities / assets24.4%
2010Liabilities / assets27.2%
2011Liabilities / assets23.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.48× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.72×5.04×3.36×1.68×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.35×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29
USD 10.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10230000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 10230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11869000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 11869000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8321000 USD

2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29: 8321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.55 million
Calculation and evidence

11869000 − 8321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28
USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12850000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 12850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20054000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 20054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10879000 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 10879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.18 million
Calculation and evidence

20054000 − 10879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03
USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8956000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 8956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14939000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 14939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11704000 USD

2003-10-04 – 2004-10-03: 11704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Calculation and evidence

14939000 − 11704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1963000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 1963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7380000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 7380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8531000 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 8531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

7380000 − 8531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11140000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 11140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28467000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 28467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10521000 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 10521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.95 million
Calculation and evidence

28467000 − 10521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 16.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16662000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 16662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5667000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 5667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14548000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 14548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.88 million
Calculation and evidence

5667000 − 14548000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8881000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28
USD 23.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23441000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 23441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35378000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 35378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14969000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 14969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.41 million
Calculation and evidence

35378000 − 14969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20409000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27
USD 9.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9564000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 9564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33397000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 33397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18481000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 18481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.92 million
Calculation and evidence

33397000 − 18481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03
USD 18.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18919000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03: 18919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21968000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03: 21968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11745000 USD

2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03: 11745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Calculation and evidence

21968000 − 11745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02
USD 31.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31288000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 31288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45171000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 45171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15890000 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 15890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.28 million
Calculation and evidence

45171000 − 15890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29281000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887568, 887568, edgar:887568

Also known as ZOLL MEDICAL CORPORATION