AUTHENTIC FITNESS CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1999-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.9 million USD

1999-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-451 thousand USD

1999-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -451000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
266 thousand USD Source
Exact value

266000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-16.

Financial data available through: 1999-07-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 367.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 410.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    410817000 − 367484000 = 43333000 USD

    367484000 USD · 1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    410817000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 22.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21929000 − 22769000 = -840000 USD

    22769000 USD · 1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21929000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +85%

    Prior period

    USD 33.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61834000 − 33428000 = 28406000 USD

    33428000 USD · 1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61834000 USD · 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03

  • Revenue USD 410.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 21.93 million 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 61.83 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-07 – 1994-07-06178567000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7990000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-07-07 – 1995-07-06266133000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19474000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-07 – 1996-07-06309609000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-40850000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-06 – 1997-07-05323088000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19035000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04367484000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22769000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03410817000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21929000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 410.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.443.7M332.8M221.8M110.9M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue178567000
1995Revenue266133000
1996Revenue309609000
1997Revenue323088000
1998Revenue367484000
1999Revenue410817000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%26%13%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year49%
1996Year over year16.3%
1997Year over year4.4%
1998Year over year13.7%
1999Year over year11.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0%3.0%-2.9%-8.9%-14.8%1994-07-061997-07-051999-07-03
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-06Operating marginNot reported
1995-07-06Operating marginNot reported
1996-07-06Operating marginNot reported
1997-07-05Operating marginNot reported
1998-07-04Operating marginNot reported
1999-07-03Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin4.5%
1995Net margin7.3%
1996Net margin-13.2%
1997Net margin5.9%
1998Net margin6.2%
1999Net margin5.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 61.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.0M40.4M10.8M-18.8M-48.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-6806000
1995Operating cash flow-15767000
1996Operating cash flow-40249000
1997Operating cash flow17827000
1998Operating cash flow33428000
1999Operating cash flow61834000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-06Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-07-06Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-07-06Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-05Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-07-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-07-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.29× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.67×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×1994-07-0619971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-06Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-07-06Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-07 – 1994-07-06
USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7990000 USD

1993-07-07 – 1994-07-06: 7990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6806000 USD

1993-07-07 – 1994-07-06: -6806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-07 – 1995-07-06
USD 19.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19474000 USD

1994-07-07 – 1995-07-06: 19474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15767000 USD

1994-07-07 – 1995-07-06: -15767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-07 – 1996-07-06
−USD 40.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40850000 USD

1995-07-07 – 1996-07-06: -40850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40249000 USD

1995-07-07 – 1996-07-06: -40249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-06 – 1997-07-05
USD 19.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19035000 USD

1996-07-06 – 1997-07-05: 19035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17827000 USD

1996-07-06 – 1997-07-05: 17827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04
USD 22.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22769000 USD

1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04: 22769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33428000 USD

1997-07-05 – 1998-07-04: 33428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03
USD 21.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21929000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 21929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61834000 USD

1998-07-04 – 1999-07-03: 61834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887538, 887538, edgar:887538