Revenue
338 million USD
2000-10-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 337746000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-07 to 2000-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9055000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2000-01-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.34 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.34 billion
–
1337197000 − 1337197000 = 0 USD
1337197000 USD · 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1337197000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 285.95 million
–
Current period
USD 285.95 million
–
285950000 − 285950000 = 0 USD
285950000 USD · 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source285950000 USD · 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28 | 1916555000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5321000 | -13004000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03 | 1780768000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -207413000 | -7843000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | 1561718000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -218759000 | -80676000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 1344444000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -22557000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | 1337197000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 285950000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | 1337197000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 285950000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1916555000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1780768000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1561718000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1344444000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1337197000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1337197000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -12.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -13.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 0% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-01-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-02-03 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-02-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -14% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 79595000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 29121000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -53149000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -9124000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -13004000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -7843000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -80676000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-01-29 – 1995-01-28 | USD 5.32 million Exact valueExact value: 5321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.6 million Exact valueExact value: 79595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.6 million Exact valueExact value: 92599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13 million Calculation and evidence79595000 − 92599000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13004000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-04 – 1996-02-03 | −USD 207.41 million Exact valueExact value: -207413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.12 million Exact valueExact value: 29121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.96 million Exact valueExact value: 36964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.84 million Calculation and evidence29121000 − 36964000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7843000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | −USD 218.76 million Exact valueExact value: -218759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.15 million Exact valueExact value: -53149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.53 million Exact valueExact value: 27527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.68 million Calculation and evidence-53149000 − 27527000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | −USD 22.56 million Exact valueExact value: -22557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.12 million Exact valueExact value: -9124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | USD 285.95 million Exact valueExact value: 285950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | USD 285.95 million Exact valueExact value: 285950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000887356, 887356, edgar:887356