CROGHAN BANCSHARES INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2014-03-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
27.7 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

27710000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

14346000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

454 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 515000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 447000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 386000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -8.2%

    Prior period

    Unit1 4.84 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 4.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4447000 − 4843000 = -396000 Unit1

    4843000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4447000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    Unit1 11.75 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 10.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10680000 − 11748000 = -1068000 Unit1

    11748000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10680000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit1 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3106000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3106000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4918000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4918000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit1 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4024000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4024000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6383000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6383000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit1 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4754000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4754000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8194000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8194000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit1 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4843000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4843000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11748000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 11748000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit1 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4447000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4447000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10680000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10680000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 541 latest values · 541 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887149, 887149, CHBH, edgar:887149

Also known as CROGHAN BANCSHARES INC