DIACRIN INC /DE/

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2003-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

489 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-311.32%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.89 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1892372 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.9 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1892372 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8874 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.21 million USD Source
Exact value

4210262 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
418 thousand USD Source
Exact value

417738 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.08 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 990420 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 908873 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3886833 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3191213 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 489201 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

-6.27 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1536782 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6059767 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4840220 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1373293 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2137687 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.92 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4953303 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3393453 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4615649 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4953303 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1520162 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2700046 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1520162 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

21.1 thousand USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30010 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3900 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-3.94 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4953303 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3393453 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4615649 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4953303 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1520162 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2700046 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1520162 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30010 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24810 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3900 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3886833 − 5206724 = -1319891 USD

    5206724 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3886833 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4648250 − -3536741 = -1111509 USD

    -3536741 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4648250 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3925997 − -2472722 = -1453275 USD

    -2472722 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3925997 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -89.6%

    Prior period

    USD 102,510

    –

    Current period

    USD 10,706

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10706 − 102510 = -91804 USD

    102510 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10706 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.65 million −120% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.93 million −101% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10,706 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.94 million −101% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31354589 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5850407 -5756761 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31290000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5713000 -5426328 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312244000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4985000 -4681077 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316065000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2351000 -2712690 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-315199247 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4829950 -3212056 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314294366 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4760315 -2951363 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-315206724 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3536741 -2575232 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313886833 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4648250 -3936703 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M4.9M3.3M1.6M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue354589
1995Revenue290000
1996Revenue2244000
1997Revenue6065000
1998Revenue5199247
1999Revenue4294366
2000Revenue5206724
2001Revenue3886833

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.730%527%324%121%-81%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-18.2%
1996Year over year673.8%
1997Year over year170.3%
1998Year over year-14.3%
1999Year over year-17.4%
2000Year over year21.2%
2001Year over year-25.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -119.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin -101.3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%-414%-985%-1,556%-2,128%1994-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-1,649.9%
1995Net margin-1,970%
1996Net margin-222.1%
1997Net margin-38.8%
1998Net margin-92.9%
1999Net margin-110.9%
2000Net margin-67.9%
2001Net margin-119.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-1,623.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-1,871.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-208.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-44.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-61.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-68.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-49.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-101.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.438.5K-1.2M-2.7M-4.3M-5.9M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-5481686
1995Operating cash flow-5318340
1996Operating cash flow-4620283
1997Operating cash flow-1918250
1998Operating cash flow-3135670
1999Operating cash flow-2925344
2000Operating cash flow-2472722
2001Operating cash flow-3925997

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.5K-1.2M-2.9M-4.5M-6.2M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-5756761
1995Free cash flow-5426328
1996Free cash flow-4681077
1997Free cash flow-2712690
1998Free cash flow-3212056
1999Free cash flow-2951363
2000Free cash flow-2575232
2001Free cash flow-3936703

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

27.75× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.98×22.48×14.99×7.49×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.46×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities10.7×
1999Current assets / current liabilities9.69×
2000Current assets / current liabilities18.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities27.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5850407 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5850407 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5481686 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5481686 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275,075
Exact value

Exact value: 275075 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 275075 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-5481686 − 275075 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5756761 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5713000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5318340 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5318340 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,988
Exact value

Exact value: 107988 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 107988 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-5318340 − 107988 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5426328 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4985000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4620283 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4620283 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,794
Exact value

Exact value: 60794 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60794 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-4620283 − 60794 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4681077 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2351000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1918250 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1918250 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 794,440
Exact value

Exact value: 794440 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 794440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1918250 − 794440 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2712690 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4829950 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4829950 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3135670 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3135670 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76,386
Exact value

Exact value: 76386 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 76386 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-3135670 − 76386 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3212056 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4760315 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4760315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2925344 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2925344 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,019
Exact value

Exact value: 26019 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 26019 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-2925344 − 26019 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2951363 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3536741 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3536741 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2472722 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2472722 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102,510
Exact value

Exact value: 102510 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 102510 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-2472722 − 102510 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2575232 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4648250 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4648250 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3925997 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3925997 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,706
Exact value

Exact value: 10706 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10706 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-3925997 − 10706 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3936703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887137, 887137, edgar:887137