DATA RESEARCH ASSOCIATES INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-30 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.63 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.91%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 259000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6628000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.46 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2706000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1244000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.28 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2706000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1244000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 387000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 202000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.06 million USD Source
Exact value

4063000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.4 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28268000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20422000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5669000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7237000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6628000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

1.02 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1907000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1022000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -205000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 209000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 131000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.76 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8283000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5229000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1235000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1244000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1235000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2706000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1244000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

575 thousand USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 693000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 505000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 77000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 202000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 77000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 387000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 202000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

5.19 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8283000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5229000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1235000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1244000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1235000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2706000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1244000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 693000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 505000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 77000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 202000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 77000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 387000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 202000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.8%

    Prior period

    USD 29.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28268000 − 29994000 = -1726000 USD

    29994000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28268000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1907000 − 2333000 = -426000 USD

    2333000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1907000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 8.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8283000 − 8833000 = -550000 USD

    8833000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8283000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -52.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 693,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    693000 − 1469000 = -776000 USD

    1469000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    693000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 28.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 26.37 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.9 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8,000 −0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.91 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.28 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 693,000 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.59 million 27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%83%
  • 1995 10%84%
  • 1996 12%83%
  • 1997 13%83%
  • 1998 11%86%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3025315535 21000619 Derived 4314916 1374114 Derived 2940802 4712820 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3034867000 29344000 Derived 5523000 1889000 Derived 3634000 3751000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3038582000 31971000 Derived 6611000 2157000 Derived 4454000 389000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3035369000 29499000 Derived 5870000 1376000 Derived 4494000 10535000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3032545000 28071000 Derived 4474000 774000 Derived 3700000 3661000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3029994000 27413000 Derived 2581000 248000 Derived 2333000 7364000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3028268000 26369000 Derived 1899000 -8000 Derived 1907000 7590000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.7M31.3M20.8M10.4M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue25315535
1995Revenue34867000
1996Revenue38582000
1997Revenue35369000
1998Revenue32545000
1999Revenue29994000
2000Revenue28268000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%28%15%1%-12%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year37.7%
1996Year over year10.7%
1997Year over year-8.3%
1998Year over year-8%
1999Year over year-7.8%
2000Year over year-5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2000
Net margin 6.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin 26.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.2%24.1%16.1%8.0%0.0%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin17%
1995Operating margin15.8%
1996Operating margin17.1%
1997Operating margin16.6%
1998Operating margin13.7%
1999Operating margin8.6%
2000Operating margin6.7%
1994Net margin11.6%
1995Net margin10.4%
1996Net margin11.5%
1997Net margin12.7%
1998Net margin11.4%
1999Net margin7.8%
2000Net margin6.7%
1994Free cash flow margin18.6%
1995Free cash flow margin10.8%
1996Free cash flow margin1%
1997Free cash flow margin29.8%
1998Free cash flow margin11.2%
1999Free cash flow margin24.6%
2000Free cash flow margin26.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9M10.4M6.9M3.5M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5428649
1995Operating cash flow4937000
1996Operating cash flow2233000
1997Operating cash flow12847000
1998Operating cash flow5439000
1999Operating cash flow8833000
2000Operating cash flow8283000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4M8.5M5.7M2.8M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow4712820
1995Free cash flow3751000
1996Free cash flow389000
1997Free cash flow10535000
1998Free cash flow3661000
1999Free cash flow7364000
2000Free cash flow7590000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.24× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.37×3.28×2.19×1.09×0.00×1994-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.67×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2940802 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 2940802 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5428649 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 5428649 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715,829
Exact value

Exact value: 715829 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 715829 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.71 million
Calculation and evidence

5428649 − 715829 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4712820 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3634000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 3634000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4937000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 4937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1186000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Calculation and evidence

4937000 − 1186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4454000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2233000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 2233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1844000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1844000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389,000
Calculation and evidence

2233000 − 1844000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 389000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4494000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 4494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12847000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 12847000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2312000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2312000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.54 million
Calculation and evidence

12847000 − 2312000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3700000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 3700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5439000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 5439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1778000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 1778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Calculation and evidence

5439000 − 1778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2333000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 2333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8833000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 8833000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1469000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.36 million
Calculation and evidence

8833000 − 1469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7364000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1907000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8283000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 8283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693,000
Exact value

Exact value: 693000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.59 million
Calculation and evidence

8283000 − 693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000887085, 887085, edgar:887085