SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES INC

EDGAR

151 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2024-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

197 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27615000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 197307000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

62.5 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 225185000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 162670000 USD Source

Free cash flow

50.5 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 225185000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 162670000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 67447000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 55442000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
326 million USD Source
Exact value

325881000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.65 billion Unit12 Source
Exact value

1648783000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
20.2 million shares Source
Exact value

20216000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-30.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 883.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 919.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    919420000 − 883960000 = 35460000 USD

    883960000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    919420000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -38.9%

    Prior period

    USD 286.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 175.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    175020000 − 286465000 = -111445000 USD

    286465000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    175020000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.4%

    Prior period

    USD 175.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 202.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    202390000 − 175416000 = 26974000 USD

    175416000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    202390000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.2%

    Prior period

    USD 65.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74496000 − 65784000 = 8712000 USD

    65784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74496000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 919.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 677.6 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 241.82 million 26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 66.8 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 175.02 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 202.39 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74.5 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 127.89 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −26% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 19%74%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31972052000 958752000 Derived 13300000 269021000 Derived -255721000 5963000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31667249000 800505000 Derived -133256000 262974000 Derived -396230000 -45436000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31648754000 799364000 Derived -150610000 11568000 Derived -162178000 24732000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31883960000 680546000 Derived 203414000 -83051000 Derived 286465000 109632000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31919420000 677599000 Derived 241821000 66801000 Derived 175020000 127894000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 919.4M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B787.4M524.9M262.5M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue972052000
2020Revenue667249000
2021Revenue648754000
2022Revenue883960000
2023Revenue919420000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-3%-14%-24%-34%20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-31.4%
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 26.3% 2023
Net margin 19% 2023
Free cash flow margin 13.9% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%13%-13%-40%-67%20192020202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin1.4%
2020Operating margin-20%
2021Operating margin-23.2%
2022Operating margin23%
2023Operating margin26.3%
2019Net margin-26.3%
2020Net margin-59.4%
2021Net margin-25%
2022Net margin32.4%
2023Net margin19%
2019Free cash flow margin0.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-6.8%
2021Free cash flow margin3.8%
2022Free cash flow margin12.4%
2023Free cash flow margin13.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 202.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.218.6M163.9M109.3M54.6M0.020192020202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow146428000
2020Operating cash flow2217000
2021Operating cash flow58884000
2022Operating cash flow175416000
2023Operating cash flow202390000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 127.9M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.8M91.5M41.2M-9.0M-59.3M20192020202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow5963000
2020Free cash flow-45436000
2021Free cash flow24732000
2022Free cash flow109632000
2023Free cash flow127894000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%99%66%33%0%2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets122.6%
2021Liabilities / assets38.2%
2022Liabilities / assets34.3%
2023Liabilities / assets28.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.25× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.59×3.44×2.29×1.15×0.00×2019-12-312020202120222023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.38×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.92×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 255.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -255721000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -255721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146428000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 146428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140465000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 140465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

146428000 − 140465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 396.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -396230000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -396230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2217000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47653000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 47653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2217000 − 47653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31
−USD 162.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162178000 USD

2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31: -162178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58884000 USD

2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31: 58884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34152000 USD

2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31: 34152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.73 million
Calculation and evidence

58884000 − 34152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 286.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286465000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 286465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175416000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 175416000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65784000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 65784000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.63 million
Calculation and evidence

175416000 − 65784000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 109632000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 175.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175020000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 175020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202390000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 202390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74496000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 74496000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.89 million
Calculation and evidence

202390000 − 74496000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 127894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

151 filings · 12,344 latest values · 12,344 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886835, 886835, SPN, SPNX, edgar:886835, spn

Also known as SMALLS OILFIELD SERVICES CORP, SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES INC, SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES, INC., Superior Energy Services Inc