Revenue
197 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 197307000 USD Source
151 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2024-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
197 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
14%
2024 Q3 · %
62.5 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
50.5 million USD
2024 Q3 · USD
325881000 USD
1648783000 Unit12
20216000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-30.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 883.96 million
–
Current period
USD 919.42 million
–
919420000 − 883960000 = 35460000 USD
883960000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source919420000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 286.47 million
–
Current period
USD 175.02 million
–
175020000 − 286465000 = -111445000 USD
286465000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source175020000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 175.42 million
–
Current period
USD 202.39 million
–
202390000 − 175416000 = 26974000 USD
175416000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source202390000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 65.78 million
–
Current period
USD 74.5 million
–
74496000 − 65784000 = 8712000 USD
65784000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74496000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 972052000 | 958752000 Derived | 13300000 | 269021000 Derived | -255721000 | 5963000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 667249000 | 800505000 Derived | -133256000 | 262974000 Derived | -396230000 | -45436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31 | 648754000 | 799364000 Derived | -150610000 | 11568000 Derived | -162178000 | 24732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 883960000 | 680546000 Derived | 203414000 | -83051000 Derived | 286465000 | 109632000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 919420000 | 677599000 Derived | 241821000 | 66801000 Derived | 175020000 | 127894000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 972052000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 667249000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 648754000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 883960000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 919420000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -31.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -20% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -23.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -59.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -25% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 19% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 13.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 146428000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 2217000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 58884000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 175416000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 202390000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 5963000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -45436000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 24732000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 109632000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 127894000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 122.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 38.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 34.3% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.57× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 255.72 million Exact valueExact value: -255721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.43 million Exact valueExact value: 146428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.47 million Exact valueExact value: 140465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.96 million Calculation and evidence146428000 − 140465000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5963000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 396.23 million Exact valueExact value: -396230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.22 million Exact valueExact value: 2217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.65 million Exact valueExact value: 47653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.44 million Calculation and evidence2217000 − 47653000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-02-03 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 162.18 million Exact valueExact value: -162178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.88 million Exact valueExact value: 58884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.15 million Exact valueExact value: 34152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.73 million Calculation and evidence58884000 − 34152000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 286.47 million Exact valueExact value: 286465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.42 million Exact valueExact value: 175416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.78 million Exact valueExact value: 65784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.63 million Calculation and evidence175416000 − 65784000 USD Exact free cash flow: 109632000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 175.02 million Exact valueExact value: 175020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.39 million Exact valueExact value: 202390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.5 million Exact valueExact value: 74496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.89 million Calculation and evidence202390000 − 74496000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127894000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
151 filings · 12,344 latest values · 12,344 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000886835, 886835, SPN, SPNX, edgar:886835, spn
Also known as SMALLS OILFIELD SERVICES CORP, SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES INC, SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES, INC., Superior Energy Services Inc