KADANT INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 1.052B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 1.053B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

313 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.26%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 50880000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 312875000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

53.5 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75426000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21916000 USD Source

Free cash flow

42.6 million USD

2026-07-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75426000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21916000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14205000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3258000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
135 million USD Source
Exact value

134533000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
373 million USD Source
Exact value

372720000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.15 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 271567000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 1052248000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Revenue: 766044000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 281505000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Revenue: 312875000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Net income

110 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 27722000 USD · 2025-06-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 101969000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Net income: 77944000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 25509000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Net income: 32468000 USD · 2026-04-05 – 2026-07-04 Source

Operating cash flow

183 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 110569000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63317000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 171328000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 110569000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21916000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75426000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21916000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source

Capital expenditure

23.4 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10998000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7804000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17048000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10998000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3258000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14205000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3258000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source

Free cash flow

160 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 110569000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63317000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 171328000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 110569000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21916000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75426000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21916000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10998000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7804000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17048000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10998000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3258000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14205000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-07-04 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3258000 USD · 2026-01-04 – 2026-04-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-03
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1052248000 − 1053384000 = -1136000 USD

    1053384000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1052248000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 111.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101969000 − 111598000 = -9629000 USD

    111598000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101969000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 155.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 171.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    171328000 − 155265000 = 16063000 USD

    155265000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    171328000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 21.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17048000 − 21005000 = -3957000 USD

    21005000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17048000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03

  • Revenue USD 1.05 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 576.52 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 317.13 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 157.29 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 55.32 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 101.97 million 9.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 171.33 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 17.05 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 154.28 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 89%
  • 2018 88%
  • 2019 9.5%86%
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 87%
  • 2022 11%85%
  • 2023 13%81%
  • 2024 12%83%
  • 2025 11%84%
  • 2026 9.7%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31414126000 367484000 Derived 46642000 14565000 Derived 32077000 45199000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30515033000 453408000 Derived 61625000 30533000 Derived 31092000 47883000 Derived
Source
2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29633786000 545188000 Derived 88598000 28185000 Derived 60413000 46426000 Derived
Source
2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28704644000 616821000 Derived 87823000 35755000 Derived 52068000 87456000 Derived
Source
2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02635028000 553904000 Derived 81124000 25928000 Derived 55196000 85289000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01786579000 669869000 Derived 116710000 32667000 Derived 84043000 149649000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31904739000 733457000 Derived 171282000 50354000 Derived 120928000 74426000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30957672000 791915000 Derived 165757000 49688000 Derived 116069000 133695000 Derived
Source
2025 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-281053384000 882132000 Derived 171252000 59654000 Derived 111598000 134260000 Derived
Source
2026 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-031052248000 894960000 Derived 157288000 55319000 Derived 101969000 154280000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B853.2M568.8M284.4M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue414126000
2018Revenue515033000
2019Revenue633786000
2020Revenue704644000
2021Revenue635028000
2022Revenue786579000
2023Revenue904739000
2024Revenue957672000
2025Revenue1053384000
2026Revenue1052248000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.1% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1%17.2%7.2%-2.7%-12.6%201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year24.4%
2019Year over year23.1%
2020Year over year11.2%
2021Year over year-9.9%
2022Year over year23.9%
2023Year over year15%
2024Year over year5.9%
2025Year over year10%
2026Year over year-0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.9% 2026
Net margin 9.7% 2026
Free cash flow margin 14.7% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%15.4%10.3%5.1%0.0%201720222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin11.3%
2018Operating margin12%
2019Operating margin14%
2020Operating margin12.5%
2021Operating margin12.8%
2022Operating margin14.8%
2023Operating margin18.9%
2024Operating margin17.3%
2025Operating margin16.3%
2026Operating margin14.9%
2017Net margin7.7%
2018Net margin6%
2019Net margin9.5%
2020Net margin7.4%
2021Net margin8.7%
2022Net margin10.7%
2023Net margin13.4%
2024Net margin12.1%
2025Net margin10.6%
2026Net margin9.7%
2017Free cash flow margin10.9%
2018Free cash flow margin9.3%
2019Free cash flow margin7.3%
2020Free cash flow margin12.4%
2021Free cash flow margin13.4%
2022Free cash flow margin19%
2023Free cash flow margin8.2%
2024Free cash flow margin14%
2025Free cash flow margin12.7%
2026Free cash flow margin14.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 171.3M 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.0M138.8M92.5M46.3M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow51003000
2018Operating cash flow65164000
2019Operating cash flow62985000
2020Operating cash flow97413000
2021Operating cash flow92884000
2022Operating cash flow162420000
2023Operating cash flow102625000
2024Operating cash flow165545000
2025Operating cash flow155265000
2026Operating cash flow171328000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 154.3M 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.6M125.0M83.3M41.7M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow45199000
2018Free cash flow47883000
2019Free cash flow46426000
2020Free cash flow87456000
2021Free cash flow85289000
2022Free cash flow149649000
2023Free cash flow74426000
2024Free cash flow133695000
2025Free cash flow134260000
2026Free cash flow154280000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2026-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.38× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.57×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×201720222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2026Current assets / current liabilities2.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
USD 32.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32077000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 32077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51003000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 51003000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5804000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 5804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.2 million
Calculation and evidence

51003000 − 5804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45199000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
USD 31.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31092000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 31092000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65164000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 65164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17281000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 17281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.88 million
Calculation and evidence

65164000 − 17281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
USD 60.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60413000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 60413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62985000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 62985000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16559000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 16559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.43 million
Calculation and evidence

62985000 − 16559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28
USD 52.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52068000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 52068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97413000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 97413000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9957000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 9957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.46 million
Calculation and evidence

97413000 − 9957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 87456000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02
USD 55.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55196000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 55196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92884000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 92884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7595000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 7595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.29 million
Calculation and evidence

92884000 − 7595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
USD 84.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84043000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 84043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162420000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 162420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12771000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 12771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.65 million
Calculation and evidence

162420000 − 12771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 149649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
USD 120.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120928000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 120928000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102625000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 102625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28199000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 28199000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.43 million
Calculation and evidence

102625000 − 28199000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 74426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
USD 116.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116069000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 116069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165545000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 165545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31850000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 31850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.7 million
Calculation and evidence

165545000 − 31850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
USD 111.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111598000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 111598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155265000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 155265000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21005000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 21005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.26 million
Calculation and evidence

155265000 − 21005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 134260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
USD 101.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101969000 USD

2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03: 101969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171328000 USD

2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03: 171328000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17048000 USD

2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03: 17048000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.28 million
Calculation and evidence

171328000 − 17048000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 154280000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

287 filings · 9,038 latest values · 9,038 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886346, 886346, KAI, edgar:886346

Also known as KADANT INC, KADANT INC., Kadant Inc, Kadant Inc., THERMO FIBERTEK INC