Revenue
313 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 312875000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 1.052B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 1.053B.
313 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
16.26%
2026-07-04 · %
53.5 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
42.6 million USD
2026-07-04 · USD
134533000 USD
372720000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.15 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
110 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
183 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
23.4 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
160 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-07-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-12.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.05 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.05 billion
–
1052248000 − 1053384000 = -1136000 USD
1053384000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source1052248000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 111.6 million
–
Current period
USD 101.97 million
–
101969000 − 111598000 = -9629000 USD
111598000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source101969000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 155.27 million
–
Current period
USD 171.33 million
–
171328000 − 155265000 = 16063000 USD
155265000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source171328000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.01 million
–
Current period
USD 17.05 million
–
17048000 − 21005000 = -3957000 USD
21005000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source17048000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 414126000 | 367484000 Derived | 46642000 | 14565000 Derived | 32077000 | 45199000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 515033000 | 453408000 Derived | 61625000 | 30533000 Derived | 31092000 | 47883000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 633786000 | 545188000 Derived | 88598000 | 28185000 Derived | 60413000 | 46426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 704644000 | 616821000 Derived | 87823000 | 35755000 Derived | 52068000 | 87456000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 635028000 | 553904000 Derived | 81124000 | 25928000 Derived | 55196000 | 85289000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 786579000 | 669869000 Derived | 116710000 | 32667000 Derived | 84043000 | 149649000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 904739000 | 733457000 Derived | 171282000 | 50354000 Derived | 120928000 | 74426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 957672000 | 791915000 Derived | 165757000 | 49688000 Derived | 116069000 | 133695000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 1053384000 | 882132000 Derived | 171252000 | 59654000 Derived | 111598000 | 134260000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | 1052248000 | 894960000 Derived | 157288000 | 55319000 Derived | 101969000 | 154280000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 414126000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 515033000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 633786000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 704644000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 635028000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 786579000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 904739000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 957672000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1053384000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 1052248000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 23.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 23.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 10% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 51003000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 65164000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 62985000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 97413000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 92884000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 162420000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 102625000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 165545000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 155265000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 171328000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 45199000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 47883000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 46426000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 87456000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 85289000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 149649000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 74426000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 133695000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 134260000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 154280000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 32.08 million Exact valueExact value: 32077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: 51003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.8 million Exact valueExact value: 5804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.2 million Calculation and evidence51003000 − 5804000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45199000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 31.09 million Exact valueExact value: 31092000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.16 million Exact valueExact value: 65164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.28 million Exact valueExact value: 17281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.88 million Calculation and evidence65164000 − 17281000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47883000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 60.41 million Exact valueExact value: 60413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.99 million Exact valueExact value: 62985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.56 million Exact valueExact value: 16559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.43 million Calculation and evidence62985000 − 16559000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 52.07 million Exact valueExact value: 52068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.41 million Exact valueExact value: 97413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.96 million Exact valueExact value: 9957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.46 million Calculation and evidence97413000 − 9957000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87456000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 55.2 million Exact valueExact value: 55196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.88 million Exact valueExact value: 92884000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.29 million Calculation and evidence92884000 − 7595000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85289000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 84.04 million Exact valueExact value: 84043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.42 million Exact valueExact value: 162420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.77 million Exact valueExact value: 12771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.65 million Calculation and evidence162420000 − 12771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 149649000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 120.93 million Exact valueExact value: 120928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.63 million Exact valueExact value: 102625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.2 million Exact valueExact value: 28199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.43 million Calculation and evidence102625000 − 28199000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | USD 116.07 million Exact valueExact value: 116069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.55 million Exact valueExact value: 165545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.85 million Exact valueExact value: 31850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.7 million Calculation and evidence165545000 − 31850000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133695000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | USD 111.6 million Exact valueExact value: 111598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.27 million Exact valueExact value: 155265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.01 million Exact valueExact value: 21005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.26 million Calculation and evidence155265000 − 21005000 USD Exact free cash flow: 134260000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2024-12-29 – 2026-01-03 | USD 101.97 million Exact valueExact value: 101969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.33 million Exact valueExact value: 171328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.05 million Exact valueExact value: 17048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.28 million Calculation and evidence171328000 − 17048000 USD Exact free cash flow: 154280000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
287 filings · 9,038 latest values · 9,038 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000886346, 886346, KAI, edgar:886346
Also known as KADANT INC, KADANT INC., Kadant Inc, Kadant Inc., THERMO FIBERTEK INC