E DIGITAL CORP

EDGAR

103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-28 to 2017-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-254 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -466481 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -212591 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
232 thousand USD Source
Exact value

232048 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
294 million shares Source
Exact value

293678330 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 293678330 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 293678330 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-776 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1275164 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -838526 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -45221 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -367814 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 73365 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-848 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1232943 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -851268 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -402202 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -212591 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -402202 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -466481 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -212591 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2016-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -89.7%

    Prior period

    USD 156,269

    –

    Current period

    USD 16,031

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16031 − 156269 = -140238 USD

    156269 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16031 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 235,153

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1275164 − -235153 = -1040011 USD

    -235153 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1275164 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -851.7%

    Prior period

    USD 164,018

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1232943 − 164018 = -1396961 USD

    164018 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1232943 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

  • Revenue USD 16,031 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.29 million 8,054% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.28 million −7,954% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.28 million −7,954% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.23 million −7,691% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 393% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,054% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-311295663 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1083211 -1012833 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31626772 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1195072 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31430745 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1483296 -1395093 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31235373 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable56084 43313 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31156269 613884 Derived -457615 -222462 Derived -235153 164018 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-3116031 1291195 Derived -1275164 0 Derived -1275164 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M1.0M699.7K349.8K0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue1295663
2012Revenue626772
2013Revenue430745
2014Revenue235373
2015Revenue156269
2016Revenue16031

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-89.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-19%-45%-71%-97%201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-51.6%
2013Year over year-31.3%
2014Year over year-45.4%
2015Year over year-33.6%
2016Year over year-89.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7,954.4% 2016
Net margin -7,954.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin 105% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.842%-1,520%-3,882%-6,244%-8,606%2011-03-312014-03-312016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating margin-292.8%
2016Operating margin-7,954.4%
2011Net margin-83.6%
2012Net margin190.7%
2013Net margin-344.4%
2014Net margin23.8%
2015Net margin-150.5%
2016Net margin-7,954.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-78.2%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin-323.9%
2014Free cash flow margin18.4%
2015Free cash flow margin105%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M762.1K-29.8K-821.7K-1.6M201120142016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-1007338
2012Operating cash flow1335516
2013Operating cash flow-1395093
2014Operating cash flow48718
2015Operating cash flow164018
2016Operating cash flow-1232943

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 164K 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.288.7K-163.4K-615.5K-1.1M-1.5M201120142016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-1012833
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flow-1395093
2014Free cash flow43313
2015Free cash flow164018
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.19× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.33×10.00×6.67×3.33×0.00×201120142016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities12.34×
2012Current assets / current liabilities11.04×
2013Current assets / current liabilities5.88×
2014Current assets / current liabilities7.11×
2015Current assets / current liabilities6.76×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3129273 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -3129273 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2456237 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -2456237 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,455
Exact value

Exact value: 27455 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 27455 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-2456237 − 27455 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2483692 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1719067 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -1719067 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1441602 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -1441602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,829
Exact value

Exact value: 16829 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 16829 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-1441602 − 16829 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1458431 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2837340 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 2837340 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,109
Exact value

Exact value: 4109 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 4109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

2837340 − 4109 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2833231 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 944,013
Exact value

Exact value: -944013 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -944013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,385
Exact value

Exact value: 3385 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 3385 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 947,398
Calculation and evidence

-944013 − 3385 USD

Exact free cash flow: -947398 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1083211 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1083211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1007338 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1007338 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,495
Exact value

Exact value: 5495 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 5495 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-1007338 − 5495 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1012833 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1195072 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 1195072 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1335516 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 1335516 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1483296 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -1483296 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1395093 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -1395093 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-1395093 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1395093 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
USD 56,084
Exact value

Exact value: 56084 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 56084 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,718
Exact value

Exact value: 48718 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 48718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,405
Exact value

Exact value: 5405 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 5405 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,313
Calculation and evidence

48718 − 5405 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43313 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
−USD 235,153
Exact value

Exact value: -235153 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -235153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,018
Exact value

Exact value: 164018 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 164018 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,018
Calculation and evidence

164018 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1275164 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -1275164 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1232943 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -1232943 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 1,807 latest values · 1,825 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886328, 886328, EDIG, edgar:886328

Also known as E DIGITAL CORP, NORRIS COMMUNICATIONS CORP