Revenue
602 million USD
2007-12-31 · USD
63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2010-04-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
602 million USD
2007-12-31 · USD
6.28%
2007-12-31 · %
9300000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.47 billion USD
2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
-74.6 million USD
2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
106 million USD
2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-27.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.32 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.42 billion
–
2421200000 − 2321700000 = 99500000 USD
2321700000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2421200000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 100.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 74.6 million
–
-74600000 − -100500000 = 25900000 USD
-100500000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-74600000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 141.3 million
–
Current period
USD 141.7 million
–
141700000 − 141300000 = 400000 USD
141300000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source141700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1135569000 | 1107891000 Derived | 27678000 | 167982000 Derived | -140304000 | -512000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1174665000 | 1054202000 Derived | 120463000 | 175134000 Derived | -54671000 | -49377000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1192362000 | 978808000 Derived | 213554000 | 182207000 Derived | 31347000 | 36792000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1201600000 | 1094300000 Derived | 107300000 | 172900000 Derived | -65600000 | 30400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1247300000 | 1106700000 Derived | 140600000 | 189600000 Derived | -49000000 | 31500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1683300000 | 1577200000 Derived | 106100000 | 201800000 Derived | -95700000 | 20200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2386500000 | 2270900000 Derived | 115600000 | 176500000 Derived | -60900000 | 127800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2294300000 | 2207800000 Derived | 86500000 | 177600000 Derived | -91100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2321700000 | 2227900000 Derived | 93800000 | 194300000 Derived | -100500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2421200000 | 2270000000 Derived | 151200000 | 225800000 Derived | -74600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1135569000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1174665000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1192362000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1201600000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1247300000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1683300000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2386500000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2294300000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2321700000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2421200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 41.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -12.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 48039000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 16641000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 98854000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 87700000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 87500000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 156800000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 265600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 169100000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 141300000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 141700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -512000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -49377000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 36792000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 30400000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 31500000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 20200000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 127800000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 85.8% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 87.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 85.3% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 89.8% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 93.2% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 86.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 88.8% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 92% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 94.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 140.3 million Exact valueExact value: -140304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.04 million Exact valueExact value: 48039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.55 million Exact valueExact value: 48551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 512,000 Calculation and evidence48039000 − 48551000 USD Exact free cash flow: -512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 54.67 million Exact valueExact value: -54671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.64 million Exact valueExact value: 16641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.02 million Exact valueExact value: 66018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.38 million Calculation and evidence16641000 − 66018000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49377000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 31.35 million Exact valueExact value: 31347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.85 million Exact valueExact value: 98854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.06 million Exact valueExact value: 62062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.79 million Calculation and evidence98854000 − 62062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36792000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 65.6 million Exact valueExact value: -65600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.7 million Exact valueExact value: 87700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.3 million Exact valueExact value: 57300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.4 million Calculation and evidence87700000 − 57300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 49 million Exact valueExact value: -49000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.5 million Exact valueExact value: 87500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56 million Exact valueExact value: 56000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.5 million Calculation and evidence87500000 − 56000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 95.7 million Exact valueExact value: -95700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.8 million Exact valueExact value: 156800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.6 million Exact valueExact value: 136600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.2 million Calculation and evidence156800000 − 136600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 60.9 million Exact valueExact value: -60900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 265.6 million Exact valueExact value: 265600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.8 million Exact valueExact value: 137800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.8 million Calculation and evidence265600000 − 137800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 91.1 million Exact valueExact value: -91100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.1 million Exact valueExact value: 169100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 100.5 million Exact valueExact value: -100500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.3 million Exact valueExact value: 141300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 74.6 million Exact valueExact value: -74600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.7 million Exact valueExact value: 141700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000886239, 886239, edgar:886239
Also known as RIVERWOOD HOLDING INC