ASPECT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2009-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.2 million USD

2009-10-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.14%

2009-10-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 26235000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.8 million USD Source
Exact value

26816000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2%

    Prior period

    USD 97.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99267000 − 97324000 = 1943000 USD

    97324000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99267000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +392.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11101000 − 2256000 = 8845000 USD

    2256000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11101000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7517000 − 11627000 = -4110000 USD

    11627000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7517000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -22.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2190000 − 2827000 = -637000 USD

    2827000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2190000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 99.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 25.26 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 80.22 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.21 million −6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 17.31 million −17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 11.1 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.52 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.19 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.33 million 5.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 97%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3127187650 35543726 Derived -8356076 -1316771 Derived -7039305 -10498454 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3136023564 45360468 Derived -9336904 -3992570 Derived -5344334 -10773155 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3135828851 56112122 Derived -20283271 -2564712 Derived -17718559 -17453471 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3139776000 56033000 Derived -16257000 -956000 Derived -15301000 -5761000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3144091000 51339000 Derived -7248000 -725000 Derived -6523000 -6050000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3155564000 56103000 Derived -539000 -842000 Derived 303000 -1705000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3176995000 70356000 Derived 6639000 -1836000 Derived 8475000 5182000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3191334000 85468000 Derived 5866000 -31223000 Derived 37089000 4081000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3197324000 94680000 Derived 2644000 388000 Derived 2256000 8800000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3199267000 105479000 Derived -6212000 -17313000 Derived 11101000 5327000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 99.3M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.2M80.4M53.6M26.8M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue27187650
2000Revenue36023564
2001Revenue35828851
2002Revenue39776000
2003Revenue44091000
2004Revenue55564000
2005Revenue76995000
2006Revenue91334000
2007Revenue97324000
2008Revenue99267000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%112%71%29%-12%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year141.9%
2000Year over year32.5%
2001Year over year-0.5%
2002Year over year11%
2003Year over year10.8%
2004Year over year26%
2005Year over year38.6%
2006Year over year18.6%
2007Year over year6.6%
2008Year over year2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.3% 2008
Net margin 11.2% 2008
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%20%-8%-36%-64%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-30.7%
2000Operating margin-25.9%
2001Operating margin-56.6%
2002Operating margin-40.9%
2003Operating margin-16.4%
2004Operating margin-1%
2005Operating margin8.6%
2006Operating margin6.4%
2007Operating margin2.7%
2008Operating margin-6.3%
1999Net margin-25.9%
2000Net margin-14.8%
2001Net margin-49.5%
2002Net margin-38.5%
2003Net margin-14.8%
2004Net margin0.5%
2005Net margin11%
2006Net margin40.6%
2007Net margin2.3%
2008Net margin11.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-38.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-29.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-48.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-14.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-13.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2005Free cash flow margin6.7%
2006Free cash flow margin4.5%
2007Free cash flow margin9%
2008Free cash flow margin5.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.5M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M5.9M-2.0M-9.9M-17.8M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-7874821
2000Operating cash flow-5648165
2001Operating cash flow-15623200
2002Operating cash flow-4715000
2003Operating cash flow-5182000
2004Operating cash flow-530000
2005Operating cash flow7810000
2006Operating cash flow9749000
2007Operating cash flow11627000
2008Operating cash flow7517000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.3M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M3.3M-4.3M-11.9M-19.6M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-10498454
2000Free cash flow-10773155
2001Free cash flow-17453471
2002Free cash flow-5761000
2003Free cash flow-6050000
2004Free cash flow-1705000
2005Free cash flow5182000
2006Free cash flow4081000
2007Free cash flow8800000
2008Free cash flow5327000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.84× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.07×9.05×6.04×3.02×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.98×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.65×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.18×
2008Current assets / current liabilities6.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7039305 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7039305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7874821 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7874821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2623633 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2623633 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-7874821 − 2623633 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10498454 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5344334 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5344334 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5648165 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5648165 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5124990 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5124990 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-5648165 − 5124990 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10773155 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 17.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17718559 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17718559 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15623200 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -15623200 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1830271 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1830271 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-15623200 − 1830271 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17453471 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 15.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15301000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -15301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4715000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1046000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1046000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-4715000 − 1046000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6523000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5182000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 868,000
Exact value

Exact value: 868000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 868000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-5182000 − 868000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 303,000
Exact value

Exact value: 303000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 530,000
Exact value

Exact value: -530000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1175000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-530000 − 1175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8475000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7810000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2628000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.18 million
Calculation and evidence

7810000 − 2628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 37.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37089000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 37089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9749000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5668000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

9749000 − 5668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4081000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2256000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11627000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2827000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Calculation and evidence

11627000 − 2827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 11.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11101000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 11101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7517000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2190000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

7517000 − 2190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886235, 886235, edgar:886235