US AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURING INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-12-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.11 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-300.1%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14577449 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2231283 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14414917 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10300906 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-704 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1661751 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -958118 USD Source

Free cash flow

-714 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1661751 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -958118 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 241257 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 230506 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
73.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

73236 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.2 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25791996 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21025787 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5821715 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4479191 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14414917 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10300906 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-18.3 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3062087 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1044494 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1105319 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2175776 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16240218 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3281095 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 20.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25791996 − 20744412 = 5047584 USD

    20744412 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25791996 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3062087 − -4572561 = 1510474 USD

    -4572561 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3062087 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 19.76 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.11 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.07 million −4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.99 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.06 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 230% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-318369067 13876932 Derived -5507865 -1328223 Derived -4179642 -245034 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313912237 8029523 Derived -4117286 2000884 Derived -6118170 -3434365 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316999636 16086072 Derived -9086436 3948363 Derived -13034799 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3120744412 23928604 Derived -3184192 1388369 Derived -4572561 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3125791996 26865020 Derived -1073024 1989063 Derived -3062087 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.9M20.9M13.9M7.0M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue8369067
1996Revenue3912237
1997Revenue6999636
1998Revenue20744412
1999Revenue25791996

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216%144%72%-1%-73%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-53.3%
1997Year over year78.9%
1998Year over year196.4%
1999Year over year24.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.2% 1999
Net margin -11.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin -87.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-39%-93%-147%-201%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-65.8%
1996Operating margin-105.2%
1997Operating margin-129.8%
1998Operating margin-15.3%
1999Operating margin-4.2%
1995Net margin-49.9%
1996Net margin-156.4%
1997Net margin-186.2%
1998Net margin-22%
1999Net margin-11.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-87.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.267.9K-703.3K-1.7M-2.6M-3.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-179357
1996Operating cash flow-3349227
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.4M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.274.7K-721.2K-1.7M-2.7M-3.7M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-245034
1996Free cash flow-3434365
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.9% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%40%20%0%1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets49.3%
1997Liabilities / assets50.2%
1998Liabilities / assets68.4%
1999Liabilities / assets74.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.16×2.37×1.58×0.79×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4179642 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4179642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,357
Exact value

Exact value: -179357 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -179357 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,677
Exact value

Exact value: 65677 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 65677 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 245,034
Calculation and evidence

-179357 − 65677 USD

Exact free cash flow: -245034 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6118170 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6118170 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3349227 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3349227 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,138
Exact value

Exact value: 85138 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 85138 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-3349227 − 85138 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3434365 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13034799 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13034799 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4572561 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4572561 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3062087 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3062087 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886113, 886113, edgar:886113

Also known as RT INDUSTRIES INC