ARROW INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2015-03-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

130 million USD

2007-06-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.93%

2007-06-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22091000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130496000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
160 million USD Source
Exact value

160174000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

96.3 million USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46331000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18507000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70702000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46331000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27926000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 44117000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27926000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

41 million USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13539000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38297000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9619000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16213000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9619000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source

Free cash flow

55.3 million USD

2006-03-01 – 2007-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 46331000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18507000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70702000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46331000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27926000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 44117000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27926000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13539000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38297000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9619000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16213000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2007-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9619000 USD · 2006-09-01 – 2006-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-03-20.

Financial data available through: 2006-08-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6%

    Prior period

    USD 454.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 481.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    481587000 − 454296000 = 27291000 USD

    454296000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    481587000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +41.7%

    Prior period

    USD 39.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56009000 − 39513000 = 16496000 USD

    39513000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56009000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 79.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70702000 − 79205000 = -8503000 USD

    79205000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70702000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 33.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38297000 − 33958000 = 4339000 USD

    33958000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38297000 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31

  • Revenue USD 481.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 244.76 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 157.73 million 33% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 79.1 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23.09 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 56.01 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 70.7 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 38.3 million 8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 32.41 million 6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 15%10%75%
  • 1998 89%
  • 1999 12%83%
  • 2000 14%78%
  • 2001 14%79%
  • 2002 11%83%
  • 2003 12%83%
  • 2004 13%81%
  • 2005 88%
  • 2006 12%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31245889000 184126000 Derived 61763000 25028000 Derived 36735000 16132000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31260890000 231670000 Derived 29220000 20648000 Derived 8572000 28440000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31300318000 248198000 Derived 52120000 16425000 Derived 35695000 37349000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31325714000 254119000 Derived 71595000 25411000 Derived 46184000 35748000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31334042000 262281000 Derived 71761000 25216000 Derived 46545000 20968000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31340759000 282201000 Derived 58558000 19558000 Derived 39000000 56221000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31380376000 315770000 Derived 64606000 18936000 Derived 45670000 62001000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31433134000 349461000 Derived 83673000 27731000 Derived 55942000 65365000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31454296000 400267000 Derived 54029000 14516000 Derived 39513000 45247000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31481587000 402484000 Derived 79103000 23094000 Derived 56009000 32405000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 481.6M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.520.1M390.1M260.1M130.0M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue245889000
1998Revenue260890000
1999Revenue300318000
2000Revenue325714000
2001Revenue334042000
2002Revenue340759000
2003Revenue380376000
2004Revenue433134000
2005Revenue454296000
2006Revenue481587000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3%12.2%8.2%4.1%0.0%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year6.9%
1998Year over year6.1%
1999Year over year15.1%
2000Year over year8.5%
2001Year over year2.6%
2002Year over year2%
2003Year over year11.6%
2004Year over year13.9%
2005Year over year4.9%
2006Year over year6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.4% 2006
Net margin 11.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin 6.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.1%20.3%13.6%6.8%0.0%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin25.1%
1998Operating margin11.2%
1999Operating margin17.4%
2000Operating margin22%
2001Operating margin21.5%
2002Operating margin17.2%
2003Operating margin17%
2004Operating margin19.3%
2005Operating margin11.9%
2006Operating margin16.4%
1997Net margin14.9%
1998Net margin3.3%
1999Net margin11.9%
2000Net margin14.2%
2001Net margin13.9%
2002Net margin11.4%
2003Net margin12%
2004Net margin12.9%
2005Net margin8.7%
2006Net margin11.6%
1997Free cash flow margin6.6%
1998Free cash flow margin10.9%
1999Free cash flow margin12.4%
2000Free cash flow margin11%
2001Free cash flow margin6.3%
2002Free cash flow margin16.5%
2003Free cash flow margin16.3%
2004Free cash flow margin15.1%
2005Free cash flow margin10%
2006Free cash flow margin6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 70.7M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99.1M74.3M49.6M24.8M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow32902000
1998Operating cash flow41125000
1999Operating cash flow56613000
2000Operating cash flow56801000
2001Operating cash flow41848000
2002Operating cash flow77839000
2003Operating cash flow78715000
2004Operating cash flow91781000
2005Operating cash flow79205000
2006Operating cash flow70702000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 32.4M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.6M52.9M35.3M17.6M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow16132000
1998Free cash flow28440000
1999Free cash flow37349000
2000Free cash flow35748000
2001Free cash flow20968000
2002Free cash flow56221000
2003Free cash flow62001000
2004Free cash flow65365000
2005Free cash flow45247000
2006Free cash flow32405000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.82× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.44×3.33×2.22×1.11×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 36.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36735000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 36735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32902000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 32902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16770000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 16770000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.13 million
Calculation and evidence

32902000 − 16770000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8572000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 8572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41125000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 41125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12685000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 12685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.44 million
Calculation and evidence

41125000 − 12685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 35.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35695000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 35695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56613000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 56613000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19264000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 19264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.35 million
Calculation and evidence

56613000 − 19264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
USD 46.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46184000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 46184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56801000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 56801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21053000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 21053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.75 million
Calculation and evidence

56801000 − 21053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
USD 46.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46545000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 46545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41848000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 41848000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20880000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 20880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.97 million
Calculation and evidence

41848000 − 20880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39000000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 39000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77839000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 77839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21618000 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 21618000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.22 million
Calculation and evidence

77839000 − 21618000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56221000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
USD 45.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45670000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 45670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78715000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 78715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16714000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 16714000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62 million
Calculation and evidence

78715000 − 16714000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
USD 55.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55942000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 55942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91781000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 91781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26416000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 26416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.37 million
Calculation and evidence

91781000 − 26416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 65365000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31
USD 39.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39513000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 39513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79205000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 79205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33958000 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 33958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.25 million
Calculation and evidence

79205000 − 33958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31
USD 56.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56009000 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: 56009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70702000 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: 70702000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38297000 USD

2005-09-01 – 2006-08-31: 38297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.41 million
Calculation and evidence

70702000 − 38297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000886046, 886046, edgar:886046