INTEGRAMED AMERICA INC

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2012-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

76.2 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.62%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

4.27 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4595000 USD Source

Free cash flow

197 thousand USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4595000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4068000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
56.7 million USD Source
Exact value

56669000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12 million shares Source
Exact value

11986713 shares

Reported share-count change

1.20% · 142 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11844323 shares · 2011-06-30· Source
  • 11986713 shares · 2012-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.08 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1441000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2748000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1309000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 476000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.8 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17556000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14041000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23018000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17556000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4595000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8860000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4595000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.87 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6212000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9223000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4068000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

7.97 million USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17556000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14041000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23018000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17556000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4595000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8860000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4595000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6212000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9223000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8217000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2790000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4068000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 243.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 273.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273582000 − 243169000 = 30413000 USD

    243169000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273582000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4600000 − 4725000 = -125000 USD

    4725000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23018000 − 21581000 = 1437000 USD

    21581000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23018000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9223000 − 8110000 = 1113000 USD

    8110000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9223000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 273.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.6 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 23.02 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.22 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 13.8 million 5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3188200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1140000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3193690000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1044000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31107653000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1186000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31128809000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1723000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31126320000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3070000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31151822000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3044000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31198153000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3915000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31216760000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4494000 7855000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31243169000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4725000 13471000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31273582000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4600000 13795000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 273.6M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.295.5M221.6M147.7M73.9M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue88200000
2003Revenue93690000
2004Revenue107653000
2005Revenue128809000
2006Revenue126320000
2007Revenue151822000
2008Revenue198153000
2009Revenue216760000
2010Revenue243169000
2011Revenue273582000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.1%23.7%14.3%4.9%-4.5%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year19.4%
2003Year over year6.2%
2004Year over year14.9%
2005Year over year19.7%
2006Year over year-1.9%
2007Year over year20.2%
2008Year over year30.5%
2009Year over year9.4%
2010Year over year12.2%
2011Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.7% 2011
Free cash flow margin 5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%2002-12-312007-12-312011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin1.3%
2003Net margin1.1%
2004Net margin1.1%
2005Net margin1.3%
2006Net margin2.4%
2007Net margin2%
2008Net margin2%
2009Net margin2.1%
2010Net margin1.9%
2011Net margin1.7%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin3.6%
2010Free cash flow margin5.5%
2011Free cash flow margin5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.9M18.6M12.4M6.2M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow7209000
2003Operating cash flow1338000
2004Operating cash flow15417000
2005Operating cash flow13325000
2006Operating cash flow13963000
2007Operating cash flow15956000
2008Operating cash flow6867000
2009Operating cash flow13764000
2010Operating cash flow21581000
2011Operating cash flow23018000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9M11.2M7.4M3.7M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow7855000
2010Free cash flow13471000
2011Free cash flow13795000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.1% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%31%16%0%2002-12-3120072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets36%
2005Liabilities / assets44.8%
2006Liabilities / assets45.9%
2007Liabilities / assets58.3%
2008Liabilities / assets57%
2009Liabilities / assets53.2%
2010Liabilities / assets43.8%
2011Liabilities / assets43.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.35× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.60×1.20×0.80×0.40×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1140000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7209000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1044000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1338000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1338000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1186000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15417000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15417000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1723000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13325000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3070000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13963000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3044000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15956000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 15956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3915000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6867000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4494000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13764000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5909000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.86 million
Calculation and evidence

13764000 − 5909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7855000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4725000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21581000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 21581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8110000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 8110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.47 million
Calculation and evidence

21581000 − 8110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13471000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23018000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 23018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9223000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.8 million
Calculation and evidence

23018000 − 9223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13795000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 619 latest values · 619 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885988, 885988, edgar:885988

Also known as INTEGRAMED AMERICA INC, IVF AMERICA INC, IVF AMERICA INC /DE