Revenue
744 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 744100000 USD Source
118 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2026-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
744 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-2.41%
2022 Q2 · %
165 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
143 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
440600000 USD
2078000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.31 billion USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
-169 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
103 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 686.31 million
–
Current period
USD 1.51 billion
–
1510464000 − 686310000 = 824154000 USD
686310000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1510464000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 606.17 million
–
Current period
−USD 380.67 million
–
-380666000 − -606167000 = 225501000 USD
-606167000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-380666000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 334.9 million
–
Current period
USD 176.36 million
–
176357000 − -334903000 = 511260000 USD
-334903000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source176357000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 83.93 million
–
Current period
USD 95.54 million
–
95542000 − 83930000 = 11612000 USD
83930000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source95542000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2473531000 | 2087647000 Derived | 385884000 | 215571000 Derived | 170313000 | 173906000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2682894000 | 2265186000 Derived | 417708000 | 267865000 Derived | 149843000 | 49692000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2626990000 | 2261064000 Derived | 365926000 | 171546000 Derived | 194380000 | 209423000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2852609000 | 2426773000 Derived | 425836000 | 207304000 Derived | 218532000 | 123499000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2918765000 | 2493112000 Derived | 425653000 | 168876000 Derived | 256777000 | 135351000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2991547000 | 2596898000 Derived | 394649000 | 129006000 Derived | 265643000 | 147522000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3221735000 | 2830851000 Derived | 390884000 | 175149000 Derived | 215735000 | 210226000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3283099000 | 2942156000 Derived | 340943000 | 147628000 Derived | 193315000 | 257445000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 686310000 | 1439048000 Derived | -752738000 | -146571000 Derived | -606167000 | -418833000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1510464000 | 1760350000 Derived | -249886000 | 130780000 Derived | -380666000 | 80815000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2473531000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2682894000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2626990000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2852609000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2918765000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2991547000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3221735000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3283099000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 686310000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1510464000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -79.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 120.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -109.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -16.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -88.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -25.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -61% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 394633000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 309362000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 454128000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 455225000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 462259000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 528384000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 556299000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 561072000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -334903000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 176357000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 173906000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 49692000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 209423000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 123499000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 135351000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 147522000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 210226000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 257445000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -418833000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 80815000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 170.31 million Exact valueExact value: 170313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.63 million Exact valueExact value: 394633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.73 million Exact valueExact value: 220727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.91 million Calculation and evidence394633000 − 220727000 USD Exact free cash flow: 173906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 149.84 million Exact valueExact value: 149843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.36 million Exact valueExact value: 309362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.67 million Exact valueExact value: 259670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.69 million Calculation and evidence309362000 − 259670000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49692000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 194.38 million Exact valueExact value: 194380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454.13 million Exact valueExact value: 454128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.71 million Exact valueExact value: 244705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 209.42 million Calculation and evidence454128000 − 244705000 USD Exact free cash flow: 209423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 218.53 million Exact valueExact value: 218532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.23 million Exact valueExact value: 455225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.73 million Exact valueExact value: 331726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.5 million Calculation and evidence455225000 − 331726000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123499000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 256.78 million Exact valueExact value: 256777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.26 million Exact valueExact value: 462259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326.91 million Exact valueExact value: 326908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.35 million Calculation and evidence462259000 − 326908000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 265.64 million Exact valueExact value: 265643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528.38 million Exact valueExact value: 528384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 380.86 million Exact valueExact value: 380862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.52 million Calculation and evidence528384000 − 380862000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147522000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 215.74 million Exact valueExact value: 215735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 556.3 million Exact valueExact value: 556299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.07 million Exact valueExact value: 346073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.23 million Calculation and evidence556299000 − 346073000 USD Exact free cash flow: 210226000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 193.32 million Exact valueExact value: 193315000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 561.07 million Exact valueExact value: 561072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.63 million Exact valueExact value: 303627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.45 million Calculation and evidence561072000 − 303627000 USD Exact free cash flow: 257445000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 606.17 million Exact valueExact value: -606167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 334.9 million Exact valueExact value: -334903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.93 million Exact valueExact value: 83930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 418.83 million Calculation and evidence-334903000 − 83930000 USD Exact free cash flow: -418833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 380.67 million Exact valueExact value: -380666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.36 million Exact valueExact value: 176357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.54 million Exact valueExact value: 95542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.82 million Calculation and evidence176357000 − 95542000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80815000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
118 filings · 6,814 latest values · 6,814 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000885975, 885975, CNK, ck0000885975, ck885975, edgar:885975
Also known as CINEMARK USA INC /TX, Cinemark Holdings, Inc.