SAPIENS INTERNATIONAL CORP N V

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 542.4M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 514.6M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

542 million USD

2024 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.83%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 85849000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 542379000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

82.2 million USD

2024 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82225000 USD Source

Free cash flow

79.3 million USD

2024 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 82225000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2879000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
164 million USD Source
Exact value

163690000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
19.8 million USD Source
Exact value

19792000 USD

Shares outstanding
55.9 million shares Source
Exact value

55887225 shares

Reported share-count change

0.28% · 154 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 55733234 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 55887225 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-12-17.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 514.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 542.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    542379000 − 514584000 = 27795000 USD

    514584000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    542379000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 62.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72179000 − 62444000 = 9735000 USD

    62444000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72179000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 79.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82225000 − 79425000 = 2800000 USD

    79425000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82225000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2879000 − 2574000 = 305000 USD

    2574000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2879000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 542.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 304.27 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 152.26 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 85.85 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.67 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 72.18 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 82.23 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.88 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 79.35 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 11%87%
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 100%
  • 2018 92%
  • 2019 88%
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 10%88%
  • 2022 11%86%
  • 2023 12%85%
  • 2024 13%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31185636000 161286000 Derived 24350000 4334000 Derived 20016000 37625000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31216190000 191350000 Derived 24840000 5504000 Derived 19336000 21375000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31269194000 268192000 Derived 1002000 650000 Derived 352000 6626000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31289707000 266685000 Derived 23022000 9237000 Derived 13785000 25786000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31325674000 287805000 Derived 37869000 11622000 Derived 26247000 54683000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31382903000 337900000 Derived 45003000 11228000 Derived 33775000 55622000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31461035000 403547000 Derived 57488000 10317000 Derived 47171000 76756000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31474736000 408245000 Derived 66491000 13896000 Derived 52595000 41023000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31514584000 435716000 Derived 78868000 16424000 Derived 62444000 76851000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31542379000 456530000 Derived 85849000 13670000 Derived 72179000 79346000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 542.4M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.585.8M439.3M292.9M146.4M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue185636000
2016Revenue216190000
2017Revenue269194000
2018Revenue289707000
2019Revenue325674000
2020Revenue382903000
2021Revenue461035000
2022Revenue474736000
2023Revenue514584000
2024Revenue542379000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5%19.9%13.2%6.6%0.0%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year17.9%
2016Year over year16.5%
2017Year over year24.5%
2018Year over year7.6%
2019Year over year12.4%
2020Year over year17.6%
2021Year over year20.4%
2022Year over year3%
2023Year over year8.4%
2024Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 2024
Net margin 13.3% 2024
Free cash flow margin 14.6% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%16.4%10.9%5.5%0.0%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin13.1%
2016Operating margin11.5%
2017Operating margin0.4%
2018Operating margin7.9%
2019Operating margin11.6%
2020Operating margin11.8%
2021Operating margin12.5%
2022Operating margin14%
2023Operating margin15.3%
2024Operating margin15.8%
2015Net margin10.8%
2016Net margin8.9%
2017Net margin0.1%
2018Net margin4.8%
2019Net margin8.1%
2020Net margin8.8%
2021Net margin10.2%
2022Net margin11.1%
2023Net margin12.1%
2024Net margin13.3%
2015Free cash flow margin20.3%
2016Free cash flow margin9.9%
2017Free cash flow margin2.5%
2018Free cash flow margin8.9%
2019Free cash flow margin16.8%
2020Free cash flow margin14.5%
2021Free cash flow margin16.6%
2022Free cash flow margin8.6%
2023Free cash flow margin14.9%
2024Free cash flow margin14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 82.2M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.8M66.6M44.4M22.2M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow40440000
2016Operating cash flow26039000
2017Operating cash flow9248000
2018Operating cash flow27700000
2019Operating cash flow66157000
2020Operating cash flow58255000
2021Operating cash flow80542000
2022Operating cash flow43780000
2023Operating cash flow79425000
2024Operating cash flow82225000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 79.3M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.7M64.3M42.8M21.4M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow37625000
2016Free cash flow21375000
2017Free cash flow6626000
2018Free cash flow25786000
2019Free cash flow54683000
2020Free cash flow55622000
2021Free cash flow76756000
2022Free cash flow41023000
2023Free cash flow76851000
2024Free cash flow79346000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.24× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72×2.04×1.36×0.68×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 20.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20016000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 20016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40440000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 40440000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2815000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.63 million
Calculation and evidence

40440000 − 2815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 19.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19336000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 19336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26039000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 26039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4664000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.38 million
Calculation and evidence

26039000 − 4664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 352,000
Exact value

Exact value: 352000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9248000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2622000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.63 million
Calculation and evidence

9248000 − 2622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6626000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 13.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13785000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27700000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 27700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1914000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1914000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.79 million
Calculation and evidence

27700000 − 1914000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 26.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26247000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 26247000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66157000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 66157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11474000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.68 million
Calculation and evidence

66157000 − 11474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 33.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33775000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 33775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58255000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 58255000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2633000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2633000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.62 million
Calculation and evidence

58255000 − 2633000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55622000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 47.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47171000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 47171000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80542000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 80542000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3786000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3786000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.76 million
Calculation and evidence

80542000 − 3786000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 52.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52595000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 52595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43780000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 43780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2757000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.02 million
Calculation and evidence

43780000 − 2757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41023000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 62.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62444000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 62444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79425000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 79425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2574000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.85 million
Calculation and evidence

79425000 − 2574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 72.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72179000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 72179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82225000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 82225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2879000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2879000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.35 million
Calculation and evidence

82225000 − 2879000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79346000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

678 filings · 1,440 latest values · 1,440 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885740, 885740, SPNS, edgar:885740

Also known as SAPIENS INTERNATIONAL CORP N V, SAPIENS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION N.V.