Kennedy-Wilson, Inc.

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 2018-06-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.87 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.38%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1719000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8869000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.46 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3241000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1782000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.59 million USD Source
Exact value

8586000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

41 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6851000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27094000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19215000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17450000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8869000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

2.5 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 726000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5382000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5502000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1411000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 485000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-19.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -39.3%

    Prior period

    USD 44.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27094000 − 44662000 = -17568000 USD

    44662000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27094000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5382000 − 6165000 = -783000 USD

    6165000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5382000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -250.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5296000 − 3509000 = -8805000 USD

    3509000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5296000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 32.17 million 119% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.07 million −19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.46 million −39% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.38 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.3 million −20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 89%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3138647000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1010000 -4474000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3120610000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13186000 -3381000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3131967000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3531000 336000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3126999000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4030000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3150872000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5325000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3191359000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5609000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3191535000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5139000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3160508000 53848000 Derived 6660000 4120000 Derived 2540000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3144662000 39685000 Derived 4977000 -1188000 Derived 6165000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3127094000 32167000 Derived -5073000 -10455000 Derived 5382000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.9M74.1M49.4M24.7M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue38647000
1995Revenue20610000
1996Revenue31967000
1997Revenue26999000
1998Revenue50872000
1999Revenue91359000
2000Revenue91535000
2001Revenue60508000
2002Revenue44662000
2003Revenue27094000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-39.3% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%60%21%-18%-57%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-46.7%
1996Year over year55.1%
1997Year over year-15.5%
1998Year over year88.4%
1999Year over year79.6%
2000Year over year0.2%
2001Year over year-33.9%
2002Year over year-26.2%
2003Year over year-39.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.7% 2003
Net margin 19.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%2%-22%-46%-71%1994-12-311999-12-312003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin11%
2002Operating margin11.1%
2003Operating margin-18.7%
1994Net margin2.6%
1995Net margin-64%
1996Net margin11%
1997Net margin14.9%
1998Net margin10.5%
1999Net margin6.1%
2000Net margin5.6%
2001Net margin4.2%
2002Net margin13.8%
2003Net margin19.9%
1994Free cash flow margin-11.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-16.4%
1996Free cash flow margin1.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M1.1M-2.4M-5.8M-9.3M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4290000
1995Operating cash flow-3221000
1996Operating cash flow533000
1997Operating cash flow-2971000
1998Operating cash flow3563000
1999Operating cash flow-6494000
2000Operating cash flow-8313000
2001Operating cash flow-5202000
2002Operating cash flow3509000
2003Operating cash flow-5296000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 336K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.720.8K-674.1K-2.1M-3.5M-4.9M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4474000
1995Free cash flow-3381000
1996Free cash flow336000
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.8% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets78.9%
1996Liabilities / assets79.7%
1997Liabilities / assets74.6%
1998Liabilities / assets88.9%
1999Liabilities / assets65.5%
2000Liabilities / assets62.8%
2001Liabilities / assets60%
2002Liabilities / assets52.3%
2003Liabilities / assets57.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.68×0.51×0.34×0.17×0.00×1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1010000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4290000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184,000
Exact value

Exact value: 184000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4290000 − 184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 13.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13186000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -13186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3221000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160,000
Exact value

Exact value: 160000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-3221000 − 160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3531000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533,000
Exact value

Exact value: 533000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197,000
Exact value

Exact value: 197000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 197000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336,000
Calculation and evidence

533000 − 197000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4030000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2971000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5325000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3563000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5609000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6494000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5139000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8313000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2540000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5202000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6165000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3509000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5382000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5296000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885720, 885720, edgar:885720

Also known as KENNEDY WILSON INC