Revenue
11 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10974000 USD Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-08 to 2012-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3877000 USD
169989438 shares
2.39% · 3.97 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
41.3 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
-13.6 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
-3.86 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
926 thousand USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
-4.79 million USD
2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2012-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 45.88 million
–
Current period
USD 44.38 million
–
44381000 − 45882000 = -1501000 USD
45882000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44381000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.9 million
–
Current period
−USD 12.9 million
–
-12900000 − -12900000 = 0 USD
-12900000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-12900000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 17.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.67 million
–
-8669000 − -17968000 = 9299000 USD
-17968000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8669000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 473,000
–
Current period
USD 1.25 million
–
1245000 − 473000 = 772000 USD
473000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1245000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | 2557000 | 36667000 Derived | -34110000 | 3791000 Derived | -37901000 | -33210000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | 9446000 | 60577000 Derived | -51131000 | 3826000 Derived | -54957000 | -35121000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | 10665000 | 38418000 Derived | -27753000 | 3677000 Derived | -31430000 | -34963000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | 17214000 | 44862000 Derived | -27648000 | 5076000 Derived | -32724000 | -35020000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 16674000 | 32892000 Derived | -16218000 | 6033000 Derived | -22251000 | -22537000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 20777000 | 35128000 Derived | -14351000 | 5089000 Derived | -19440000 | -16462000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 26157000 | 42877000 Derived | -16720000 | 4506000 Derived | -21226000 | -19030000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 16080000 | 33890000 Derived | -17810000 | 5390000 Derived | -23200000 | -9849000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 45882000 | 54883000 Derived | -9001000 | 3899000 Derived | -12900000 | -18441000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 44381000 | 53979000 Derived | -9598000 | 3302000 Derived | -12900000 | -9914000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2557000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 9446000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 10665000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 17214000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 16674000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 20777000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 26157000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 16080000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 45882000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 44381000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | -47.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 269.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 61.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 24.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -38.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 185.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -1,334% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -541.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -260.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -160.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -97.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -69.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -63.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -110.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -19.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1,482.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -581.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -294.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -190.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -133.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -93.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -81.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -144.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -28.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -1,298.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -371.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -327.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -203.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -135.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -79.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -72.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -61.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -40.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -22.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -32484000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -29131000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -33125000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -33149000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -20307000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -14660000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -15423000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -9618000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -17968000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -8669000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -33210000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -35121000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -34963000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -35020000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -22537000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -16462000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -19030000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -9849000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -18441000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -9914000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 148.5% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 310.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 550.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 681.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 408.9% |
|
| 2008-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | −USD 37.9 million Exact valueExact value: -37901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.48 million Exact valueExact value: -32484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 726,000 Exact valueExact value: 726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.21 million Calculation and evidence-32484000 − 726000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33210000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31 | −USD 54.96 million Exact valueExact value: -54957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.13 million Exact valueExact value: -29131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.99 million Exact valueExact value: 5990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.12 million Calculation and evidence-29131000 − 5990000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35121000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 | −USD 31.43 million Exact valueExact value: -31430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.13 million Exact valueExact value: -33125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.96 million Calculation and evidence-33125000 − 1838000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34963000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 | −USD 32.72 million Exact valueExact value: -32724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.15 million Exact valueExact value: -33149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: 1871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.02 million Calculation and evidence-33149000 − 1871000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35020000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | −USD 22.25 million Exact valueExact value: -22251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.31 million Exact valueExact value: -20307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.23 million Exact valueExact value: 2230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.54 million Calculation and evidence-20307000 − 2230000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | −USD 19.44 million Exact valueExact value: -19440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: -14660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 million Exact valueExact value: 1802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.46 million Calculation and evidence-14660000 − 1802000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16462000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | −USD 21.23 million Exact valueExact value: -21226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.42 million Exact valueExact value: -15423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: 3607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.03 million Calculation and evidence-15423000 − 3607000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | −USD 23.2 million Exact valueExact value: -23200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.62 million Exact valueExact value: -9618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231,000 Exact valueExact value: 231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.85 million Calculation and evidence-9618000 − 231000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | −USD 12.9 million Exact valueExact value: -12900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.97 million Exact valueExact value: -17968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473,000 Exact valueExact value: 473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.44 million Calculation and evidence-17968000 − 473000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18441000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | −USD 12.9 million Exact valueExact value: -12900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.67 million Exact valueExact value: -8669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 million Exact valueExact value: 1245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.91 million Calculation and evidence-8669000 − 1245000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 551 latest values · 551 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000885551, 885551, edgar:885551
Also known as VALENCE TECHNOLOGY INC