SimplePons, Inc.

EDGAR

92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2015-05-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.68 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-675 thousand USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -674744 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

51755 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
82.2 million shares Source
Exact value

82190944 shares

Reported share-count change

43.94% · 25.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 57100476 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 82190944 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.62 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46760 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 77375 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1270970 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 451335 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1678655 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Net income

-2.92 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1739680 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -457781 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2538917 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2494452 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -678285 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.27 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -594450 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -458610 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1413656 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -594450 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2051813 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1413656 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -674744 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1270970 − 1370261 = -99291 USD

    1370261 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1270970 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 454,087

    Prior period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2538917 − -2993004 = 454087 USD

    -2993004 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2538917 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 978,854

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2051813 − -978854 = -1072959 USD

    -978854 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2051813 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4,665

    –

    Current period

    USD 7,175

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7175 − 4665 = 2510 USD

    4665 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7175 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.54 million −200% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.05 million −161% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7,175 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.06 million −162% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,049% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31990060 10380966 Derived -9390906 212494 Derived -9603400 -8523600 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 21085346 Derived -21085346 171969 Derived -21257315 -21491486 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6384004 -6023890 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable157495 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-131259 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311755491 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-642362 -581242 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311370261 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2993004 -983519 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311270970 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2538917 -2058988 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M948.0K474.0K0.0200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue990060
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0
2012Revenue1755491
2013Revenue1370261
2014Revenue1270970

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.2% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200620102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-21.9%
2014Year over year-7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -948.5% 2006
Net margin -199.8% 2014
Free cash flow margin -162% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%-204%-485%-766%-1,048%20062010-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-948.5%
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Net margin-970%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-36.6%
2013Net margin-218.4%
2014Net margin-199.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-860.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-33.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-71.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-162%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.7M-16.9M-23.1M200620102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-8190131
2007Operating cash flow-21421446
2008Operating cash flow-6023890
2009Operating cash flow-93769
2010Operating cash flow-124548
2012Operating cash flow-580144
2013Operating cash flow-978854
2014Operating cash flow-2051813

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.7M-17.0M-23.2M200620102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-8523600
2007Free cash flow-21491486
2008Free cash flow-6023890
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow-581242
2013Free cash flow-983519
2014Free cash flow-2058988

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

111.6% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.379%284%189%95%0%2006-12-312010-12-312014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets350.5%
2013Liabilities / assets267.5%
2014Liabilities / assets111.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.28× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.84×3.63×2.42×1.21×0.00×200620102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.48×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.01×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.65×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2012Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 105,691
Exact value

Exact value: -105691 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -105691 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109,933
Exact value

Exact value: -109933 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -109933 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109,933
Calculation and evidence

-109933 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109933 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 303,884
Exact value

Exact value: -303884 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -303884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 284,707
Exact value

Exact value: -284707 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -284707 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9603400 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9603400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8190131 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8190131 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,469
Exact value

Exact value: 333469 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 333469 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-8190131 − 333469 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8523600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 21.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21257315 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -21257315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21421446 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -21421446 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,040
Exact value

Exact value: 70040 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 70040 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-21421446 − 70040 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21491486 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6384004 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6384004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6023890 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6023890 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-6023890 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6023890 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 157,495
Exact value

Exact value: 157495 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 157495 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,769
Exact value

Exact value: -93769 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -93769 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 131,259
Exact value

Exact value: -131259 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -131259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124,548
Exact value

Exact value: -124548 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -124548 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 642,362
Exact value

Exact value: -642362 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -642362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 580,144
Exact value

Exact value: -580144 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -580144 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,098
Exact value

Exact value: 1098 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1098 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 581,242
Calculation and evidence

-580144 − 1098 USD

Exact free cash flow: -581242 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2993004 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2993004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 978,854
Exact value

Exact value: -978854 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -978854 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,665
Exact value

Exact value: 4665 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4665 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 983,519
Calculation and evidence

-978854 − 4665 USD

Exact free cash flow: -983519 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2538917 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2538917 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2051813 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2051813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,175
Exact value

Exact value: 7175 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7175 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2051813 − 7175 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2058988 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

92 filings · 892 latest values · 892 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885475, 885475, edgar:885475

Also known as Eco-Shift Power Corp., HEAVENLYDOOR COM INC, IFLI ACQUISITION CORP., IFLI Acquisition Corp., International Fight League, Inc., PALIGENT INC, PROCEPT INC, SimplePons, Inc.