Revenue
3.46 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3463940 USD Source
76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2011-09-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.46 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
51.76%
2011-03-31 · %
-1.6 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
-1.64 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
2795627 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-09-01.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.18 million
–
Current period
USD 6.51 million
–
6512176 − 1180642 = 5331534 USD
1180642 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6512176 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.47 million
–
Current period
USD 72,454
–
72454 − -1465756 = 1538210 USD
-1465756 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72454 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.03 million
–
Current period
−USD 349,371
–
-349371 − -1026156 = 676785 USD
-1026156 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-349371 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 6959239 | 7294315 Derived | -335076 | 21200 Derived | -356276 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 6873651 | 8018785 Derived | -1145134 | 268049 Derived | -1413183 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | 6625616 | 8669336 Derived | -2043720 | 66834 Derived | -2110554 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | 6277370 | 8948583 Derived | -2671213 | 63806 Derived | -2735019 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1180642 | 2595395 Derived | -1414753 | 51003 Derived | -1465756 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 6512176 | 6355100 Derived | 157076 | 84622 Derived | 72454 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 6959239 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 6873651 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 6625616 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 6277370 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1180642 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 6512176 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -5.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 451.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -16.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -30.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -42.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -119.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -5.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -20.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -31.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -43.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -124.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -782638 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1460460 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -1411425 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -956258 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -1026156 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -349371 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 180.5% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 404.8% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 290.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.3× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | −USD 356,276 Exact valueExact value: -356276 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 782,638 Exact valueExact value: -782638 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | −USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: -1413183 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.46 million Exact valueExact value: -1460460 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | −USD 2.11 million Exact valueExact value: -2110554 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: -1411425 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | −USD 2.74 million Exact valueExact value: -2735019 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 956,258 Exact valueExact value: -956258 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: -1465756 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: -1026156 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 72,454 Exact valueExact value: 72454 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 349,371 Exact valueExact value: -349371 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000885317, 885317, edgar:885317
Also known as OPHTHALMIC IMAGING SYSTEMS INC