Revenue
122 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 122139000 USD Source
108 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-27 to 2017-03-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
122 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
3.46%
2016 Q4 · %
25.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
22.2 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
153625000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-24.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 339.46 million
–
Current period
USD 433.53 million
–
433532000 − 339462000 = 94070000 USD
339462000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source433532000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.81 million
–
Current period
USD 14.2 million
–
14201000 − 15807000 = -1606000 USD
15807000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.73 million
–
Current period
USD 45.03 million
–
45034000 − 37725000 = 7309000 USD
37725000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45034000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.79 million
–
Current period
USD 13.47 million
–
13465000 − 10787000 = 2678000 USD
10787000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13465000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 124315000 | 104738000 Derived | 19577000 | 5065000 Derived | 14512000 | 17200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 139662000 | 127101000 Derived | 12561000 | 2362000 Derived | 10199000 | 8165000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 81775000 | 86818000 Derived | -5043000 | 503000 Derived | -5546000 | 7131000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 110602000 | 112624000 Derived | -2022000 | 883000 Derived | -2905000 | 5275000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 153493000 | 141360000 Derived | 12133000 | 1172000 Derived | 10961000 | 11500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 226010000 | 231837000 Derived | -5827000 | -4180000 Derived | -1647000 | -79000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 292369000 | 271109000 Derived | 21260000 | -10078000 Derived | 31338000 | 26328000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 339462000 | 313141000 Derived | 26321000 | 10514000 Derived | 15807000 | 26938000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 433532000 | 406192000 Derived | 27340000 | 13139000 Derived | 14201000 | 31569000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 78401000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 124315000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 139662000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 81775000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 110602000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 153493000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 226010000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 292369000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 339462000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 433532000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 58.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 35.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 38.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 47.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 29.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 16.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -4103000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 18735000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 10054000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 7794000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 6178000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 14616000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3378000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 42106000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 37725000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 45034000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -7293000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 17200000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 8165000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 7131000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 5275000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 11500000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -79000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 26328000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 26938000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 31569000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.62× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.13× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.48× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.7× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.38× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.62× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.95× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.73× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.21× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 650,000 Exact valueExact value: -650000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: 3190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.29 million Calculation and evidence-4103000 − 3190000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 14.51 million Exact valueExact value: 14512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.74 million Exact valueExact value: 18735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.54 million Exact valueExact value: 1535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.2 million Calculation and evidence18735000 − 1535000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 10.2 million Exact valueExact value: 10199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.05 million Exact valueExact value: 10054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.89 million Exact valueExact value: 1889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.17 million Calculation and evidence10054000 − 1889000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 5.55 million Exact valueExact value: -5546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.79 million Exact valueExact value: 7794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 663,000 Exact valueExact value: 663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.13 million Calculation and evidence7794000 − 663000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7131000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 2.91 million Exact valueExact value: -2905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 million Exact valueExact value: 6178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 903,000 Exact valueExact value: 903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.28 million Calculation and evidence6178000 − 903000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5275000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 10.96 million Exact valueExact value: 10961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.62 million Exact valueExact value: 14616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.12 million Exact valueExact value: 3116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.5 million Calculation and evidence14616000 − 3116000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: -1647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: 3378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79,000 Calculation and evidence3378000 − 3457000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 31.34 million Exact valueExact value: 31338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.11 million Exact valueExact value: 42106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.78 million Exact valueExact value: 15778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.33 million Calculation and evidence42106000 − 15778000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26328000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 15.81 million Exact valueExact value: 15807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.73 million Exact valueExact value: 37725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.79 million Exact valueExact value: 10787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.94 million Calculation and evidence37725000 − 10787000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26938000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 14.2 million Exact valueExact value: 14201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.03 million Exact valueExact value: 45034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.47 million Exact valueExact value: 13465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.57 million Calculation and evidence45034000 − 13465000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31569000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
108 filings · 2,397 latest values · 2,397 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000885306, 885306, CYNO, edgar:885306
Also known as CYNOSURE INC