CYNOSURE INC

EDGAR

108 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-27 to 2017-03-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

122 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.46%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4227000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 122139000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.2 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45034000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19877000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.2 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45034000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19877000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13465000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10553000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
154 million USD Source
Exact value

153625000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-24.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.7%

    Prior period

    USD 339.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 433.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    433532000 − 339462000 = 94070000 USD

    339462000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    433532000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14201000 − 15807000 = -1606000 USD

    15807000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 37.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45034000 − 37725000 = 7309000 USD

    37725000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45034000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +24.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13465000 − 10787000 = 2678000 USD

    10787000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13465000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 433.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 178.22 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 227.97 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.34 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.14 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.2 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.03 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.47 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 31.57 million 7.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 12%84%
  • 2008 91%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 92%
  • 2016 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31124315000 104738000 Derived 19577000 5065000 Derived 14512000 17200000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31139662000 127101000 Derived 12561000 2362000 Derived 10199000 8165000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3181775000 86818000 Derived -5043000 503000 Derived -5546000 7131000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31110602000 112624000 Derived -2022000 883000 Derived -2905000 5275000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31153493000 141360000 Derived 12133000 1172000 Derived 10961000 11500000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31226010000 231837000 Derived -5827000 -4180000 Derived -1647000 -79000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31292369000 271109000 Derived 21260000 -10078000 Derived 31338000 26328000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31339462000 313141000 Derived 26321000 10514000 Derived 15807000 26938000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31433532000 406192000 Derived 27340000 13139000 Derived 14201000 31569000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 433.5M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.468.2M351.2M234.1M117.1M0.0200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue78401000
2007Revenue124315000
2008Revenue139662000
2010Revenue81775000
2011Revenue110602000
2012Revenue153493000
2013Revenue226010000
2014Revenue292369000
2015Revenue339462000
2016Revenue433532000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%32%16%0%200620122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year58.6%
2008Year over year12.3%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year35.3%
2012Year over year38.8%
2013Year over year47.2%
2014Year over year29.4%
2015Year over year16.1%
2016Year over year27.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.3% 2016
Net margin 3.3% 2016
Free cash flow margin 7.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%10.5%3.2%-4.0%-11.3%200620122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-5.6%
2007Operating margin15.7%
2008Operating margin9%
2010Operating margin-6.2%
2011Operating margin-1.8%
2012Operating margin7.9%
2013Operating margin-2.6%
2014Operating margin7.3%
2015Operating margin7.8%
2016Operating margin6.3%
2006Net margin-0.8%
2007Net margin11.7%
2008Net margin7.3%
2010Net margin-6.8%
2011Net margin-2.6%
2012Net margin7.1%
2013Net margin-0.7%
2014Net margin10.7%
2015Net margin4.7%
2016Net margin3.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-9.3%
2007Free cash flow margin13.8%
2008Free cash flow margin5.8%
2010Free cash flow margin8.7%
2011Free cash flow margin4.8%
2012Free cash flow margin7.5%
2013Free cash flow margin-0%
2014Free cash flow margin9%
2015Free cash flow margin7.9%
2016Free cash flow margin7.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 45M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.0M34.7M20.5M6.2M-8.0M200620122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-4103000
2007Operating cash flow18735000
2008Operating cash flow10054000
2010Operating cash flow7794000
2011Operating cash flow6178000
2012Operating cash flow14616000
2013Operating cash flow3378000
2014Operating cash flow42106000
2015Operating cash flow37725000
2016Operating cash flow45034000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 31.6M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7M23.4M12.1M868.0K-10.4M200620122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-7293000
2007Free cash flow17200000
2008Free cash flow8165000
2010Free cash flow7131000
2011Free cash flow5275000
2012Free cash flow11500000
2013Free cash flow-79000
2014Free cash flow26328000
2015Free cash flow26938000
2016Free cash flow31569000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.21× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.81×4.36×2.91×1.45×0.00×200620122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.62×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.13×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.48×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.7×
2012Current assets / current liabilities5.38×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 650,000
Exact value

Exact value: -650000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4103000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4103000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3190000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-4103000 − 3190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14512000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14512000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18735000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1535000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1535000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.2 million
Calculation and evidence

18735000 − 1535000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10199000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10054000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1889000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1889000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.17 million
Calculation and evidence

10054000 − 1889000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8165000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5546000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7794000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 663,000
Exact value

Exact value: 663000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 663000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.13 million
Calculation and evidence

7794000 − 663000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2905000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6178000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903,000
Exact value

Exact value: 903000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.28 million
Calculation and evidence

6178000 − 903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5275000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 10.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10961000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14616000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3116000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.5 million
Calculation and evidence

14616000 − 3116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1647000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3378000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3457000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3457000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79,000
Calculation and evidence

3378000 − 3457000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 31.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31338000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 31338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42106000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 42106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15778000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 15778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.33 million
Calculation and evidence

42106000 − 15778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 15.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15807000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 15807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37725000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 37725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10787000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10787000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.94 million
Calculation and evidence

37725000 − 10787000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26938000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 14.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14201000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 14201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45034000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 45034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13465000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 13465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.57 million
Calculation and evidence

45034000 − 13465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31569000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

108 filings · 2,397 latest values · 2,397 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885306, 885306, CYNO, edgar:885306

Also known as CYNOSURE INC