TRANSKARYOTIC THERAPIES INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-26 to 2005-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.6 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-25.2 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25235000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-26.6 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1362000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.7 million USD Source
Exact value

57741000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

83.3 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18167000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19558000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 78126000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55159000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22574000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

-73.4 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -20210000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -18810000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -65874000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -53171000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21683000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +32.7%

    Prior period

    USD 58.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78126000 − 58889000 = 19237000 USD

    58889000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78126000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 75.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65874000 − -75234000 = 9360000 USD

    -75234000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65874000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 25.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 66.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 41.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -41688000 − -66826000 = 25138000 USD

    -66826000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -41688000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13226000 − 14774000 = -1548000 USD

    14774000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13226000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 78.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 65.87 million −84% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 41.69 million −53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.23 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 54.91 million −70% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 996% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,469% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 476% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-317247000 72195000 Derived -64948000 -13927000 Derived -51021000 -46702000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316188000 90929000 Derived -84741000 -14498000 Derived -70243000 -94059000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3136500000 173778000 Derived -137278000 -7516000 Derived -129762000 -146710000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3158889000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-75234000 -81600000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3178126000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-65874000 -54914000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.4M63.3M42.2M21.1M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue7247000
2001Revenue6188000
2002Revenue36500000
2003Revenue58889000
2004Revenue78126000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.530%384%238%91%-55%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-14.6%
2002Year over year489.9%
2003Year over year61.3%
2004Year over year32.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -376.1% 2002
Net margin -84.3% 2004
Free cash flow margin -70.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%-319%-760%-1,201%-1,642%2000200120022003-12-312004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-896.2%
2001Operating margin-1,369.4%
2002Operating margin-376.1%
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-704%
2001Net margin-1,135.1%
2002Net margin-355.5%
2003Net margin-127.8%
2004Net margin-84.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-644.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-1,520%
2002Free cash flow margin-401.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-138.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-70.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -41.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M-22.0M-52.5M-82.9M-113.3M20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-41078000
2001Operating cash flow-70183000
2002Operating cash flow-104921000
2003Operating cash flow-66826000
2004Operating cash flow-41688000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -54.9M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.7M-30.8M-73.4M-115.9M-158.4M20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-46702000
2001Free cash flow-94059000
2002Free cash flow-146710000
2003Free cash flow-81600000
2004Free cash flow-54914000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.62× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.75×15.56×10.37×5.19×0.00×20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities16.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities19.21×
2002Current assets / current liabilities8.31×
2003Current assets / current liabilities10.65×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2074000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2074000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4321000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: 558000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Calculation and evidence

4321000 − 558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3763000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11972000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9920000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 779,000
Exact value

Exact value: 779000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 779000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-9920000 − 779000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12871000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7488000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2936000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2936000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-7488000 − 2936000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 19.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19965000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -19965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17459000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17459000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2660000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-17459000 − 2660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 44.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -44456000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -44456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39478000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -39478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17227000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-39478000 − 17227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -56705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 51.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51021000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -51021000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41078000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -41078000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5624000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5624000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-41078000 − 5624000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46702000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 70.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70243000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -70243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70183000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -70183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23876000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 23876000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-70183000 − 23876000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -94059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 129.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -129762000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -129762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 104.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104921000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -104921000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41789000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 41789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-104921000 − 41789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -146710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 75.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75234000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -75234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66826000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -66826000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14774000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-66826000 − 14774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 65.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65874000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -65874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41688000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -41688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13226000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 13226000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-41688000 − 13226000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -54914000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000885259, 885259, edgar:885259