SUNPHARM CORPORATION

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

634 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-126.68%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-827 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2378552 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1551615 USD Source

Free cash flow

-827 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2378552 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1551615 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3275 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3275 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28518 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +40.6%

    Prior period

    USD 280,045

    –

    Current period

    USD 393,855

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    393855 − 280045 = 113810 USD

    280045 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    393855 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 139,033

    Prior period

    −USD 3.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3767392 − -3906425 = 139033 USD

    -3906425 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3767392 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 393,855 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 3.77 million −957% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31162657 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4369653 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311072605 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2836609 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31280045 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3906425 -4089052 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31393855 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3767392 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 393.9K 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M868.8K579.2K289.6K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue162657
1996Revenue1072605
1997Revenue280045
1998Revenue393855

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

40.6% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.610%426%243%59%-125%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year559.4%
1997Year over year-73.9%
1998Year over year40.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -956.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin -1,460.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215%-564%-1,343%-2,122%-2,901%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-2,686.4%
1996Net margin-264.5%
1997Net margin-1,394.9%
1998Net margin-956.5%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-1,460.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.346.7K-910.1K-2.2M-3.4M-4.7M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-4333929
1996Operating cash flow-2604413
1997Operating cash flow-4062228
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.327.1K-858.7K-2.0M-3.2M-4.4M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow-4089052
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.12× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.63×4.97×3.32×1.66×0.00×1995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.14×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4369653 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4369653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4333929 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4333929 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2836609 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2836609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2604413 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2604413 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3906425 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3906425 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4062228 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4062228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,824
Exact value

Exact value: 26824 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26824 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-4062228 − 26824 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4089052 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3767392 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3767392 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000884888, 884888, edgar:884888