ORTHOFIX MEDICAL INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 822.3M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 799.5M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

211 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.86%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8134000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 210933000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.22 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23834000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17610000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
104 million USD Source
Exact value

103810000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
157 million USD Source
Exact value

157219000 USD

Shares outstanding
40.7 million shares Source
Exact value

40730000 shares

Reported share-count change

3.16% · 1.25 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39483000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 40730000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

833 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 205634000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 822312000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 602401000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 196708000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 210933000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-61.7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -22795000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -92192000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -89970000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20908000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -15798000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

16.3 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5650000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6752000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33347000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5650000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17610000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23834000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17610000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

39.8 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 60256000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45695000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10543000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19887000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10543000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25209000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19887000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 799.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 822.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    822312000 − 799491000 = 22821000 USD

    799491000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    822312000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 33.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 126 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 92.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -92192000 − -125997000 = 33805000 USD

    -125997000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -92192000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +29.3%

    Prior period

    USD 25.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33347000 − 25790000 = 7557000 USD

    25790000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33347000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 822.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 256.3 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 620.18 million 75% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 27.27 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 81.43 million −9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.76 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 92.19 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33.35 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 95%
  • 2017 91%
  • 2018 93%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31409788000 388721000 Derived 21067000 18011000 Derived 3056000 42644000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31433823000 393012000 Derived 40811000 34588000 Derived 6223000 24307000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31453042000 422948000 Derived 30094000 16283000 Derived 13811000 36326000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31459955000 478739000 Derived -18784000 9678000 Derived -28462000 13036000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31406562000 412828000 Derived -6266000 -8783000 Derived 2517000 58787000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31464479000 472794000 Derived -8315000 30064000 Derived -38379000 690000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31460713000 473981000 Derived -13268000 6481000 Derived -19749000 -32902000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31746641000 885751000 Derived -139110000 12285000 Derived -151395000 -106009000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31799491000 884110000 Derived -84619000 41378000 Derived -125997000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31822312000 903740000 Derived -81428000 10764000 Derived -92192000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 822.3M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.888.1M666.1M444.0M222.0M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue409788000
2017Revenue433823000
2018Revenue453042000
2019Revenue459955000
2020Revenue406562000
2021Revenue464479000
2022Revenue460713000
2023Revenue746641000
2024Revenue799491000
2025Revenue822312000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%47%25%4%-18%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year3.4%
2017Year over year5.9%
2018Year over year4.4%
2019Year over year1.5%
2020Year over year-11.6%
2021Year over year14.2%
2022Year over year-0.8%
2023Year over year62.1%
2024Year over year7.1%
2025Year over year2.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.9% 2025
Net margin -11.2% 2025
Free cash flow margin -14.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%7%-3%-13%-23%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin5.1%
2017Operating margin9.4%
2018Operating margin6.6%
2019Operating margin-4.1%
2020Operating margin-1.5%
2021Operating margin-1.8%
2022Operating margin-2.9%
2023Operating margin-18.6%
2024Operating margin-10.6%
2025Operating margin-9.9%
2016Net margin0.7%
2017Net margin1.4%
2018Net margin3%
2019Net margin-6.2%
2020Net margin0.6%
2021Net margin-8.3%
2022Net margin-4.3%
2023Net margin-20.3%
2024Net margin-15.8%
2025Net margin-11.2%
2016Free cash flow margin10.4%
2017Free cash flow margin5.6%
2018Free cash flow margin8%
2019Free cash flow margin2.8%
2020Free cash flow margin14.5%
2021Free cash flow margin0.1%
2022Free cash flow margin-7.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-14.2%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.9M49.1M14.3M-20.5M-55.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow59076000
2017Operating cash flow38972000
2018Operating cash flow49918000
2019Operating cash flow32033000
2020Operating cash flow74272000
2021Operating cash flow18475000
2022Operating cash flow-11538000
2023Operating cash flow-45753000
2024Operating cash flow25790000
2025Operating cash flow33347000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -106M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.0M24.2M-23.6M-71.4M-119.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow42644000
2017Free cash flow24307000
2018Free cash flow36326000
2019Free cash flow13036000
2020Free cash flow58787000
2021Free cash flow690000
2022Free cash flow-32902000
2023Free cash flow-106009000
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets29.2%
2017Liabilities / assets26.8%
2018Liabilities / assets28.1%
2019Liabilities / assets33.9%
2020Liabilities / assets32.1%
2021Liabilities / assets29.3%
2022Liabilities / assets26.6%
2023Liabilities / assets35.3%
2024Liabilities / assets43.7%
2025Liabilities / assets47.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.45× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.42×2.57×1.71×0.86×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3056000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59076000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 59076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16432000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 16432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.64 million
Calculation and evidence

59076000 − 16432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6223000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38972000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 38972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14665000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 14665000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.31 million
Calculation and evidence

38972000 − 14665000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 13.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13811000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49918000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 49918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13592000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.33 million
Calculation and evidence

49918000 − 13592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 28.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28462000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -28462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32033000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 32033000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18997000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 18997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 million
Calculation and evidence

32033000 − 18997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13036000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2517000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74272000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 74272000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15485000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 15485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.79 million
Calculation and evidence

74272000 − 15485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58787000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 38.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38379000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -38379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18475000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 18475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17785000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 17785000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690,000
Calculation and evidence

18475000 − 17785000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 19.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19749000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -19749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11538000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -11538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21364000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 21364000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-11538000 − 21364000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32902000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 151.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -151395000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -151395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45753000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -45753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60256000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 60256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-45753000 − 60256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -106009000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 126 million
Exact value

Exact value: -125997000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -125997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25790000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 25790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 92.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92192000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -92192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33347000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 33347000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 9,012 latest values · 9,012 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000884624, 884624, OFIX, edgar:884624

Also known as ORTHOFIX INTERNATIONAL N V, ORTHOFIX MEDICAL INC., Orthofix Medical Inc.