Revenue
99.6 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 99562000 USD Source
67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 2011-08-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
99.6 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
13.66%
2011-06-30 · %
-3.88 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
-4.52 million USD
2011-06-30 · USD
24383000 USD
37556000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-15.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 307.2 million
–
Current period
USD 375.24 million
–
375240000 − 307200000 = 68040000 USD
307200000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source375240000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.29 million
–
Current period
USD 31.05 million
–
31051000 − 23291000 = 7760000 USD
23291000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31051000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.55 million
–
Current period
USD 33.96 million
–
33958000 − 44552000 = -10594000 USD
44552000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33958000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.93 million
–
Current period
USD 5.82 million
–
5824000 − 4932000 = 892000 USD
4932000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5824000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 364149000 | 304192000 Derived | 59957000 | 21227000 Derived | 38730000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 405308000 | 336486000 Derived | 68822000 | 24186000 Derived | 44636000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 484762000 | 430529000 Derived | 54233000 | 18666000 Derived | 35567000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 451894000 | 445947000 Derived | 5947000 | 2205000 Derived | 3742000 | 32748000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 353005000 | 450315000 Derived | -97310000 | 14322000 Derived | -111632000 | -17286000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 358091000 | 381241000 Derived | -23150000 | -6208000 Derived | -16942000 | -2840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 340342000 | 362200000 Derived | -21858000 | -6652000 Derived | -15206000 | -11913000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 326853000 | 415273000 Derived | -88420000 | -19625000 Derived | -68795000 | -15328000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 307200000 | 283815000 Derived | 23385000 | 94000 Derived | 23291000 | 39620000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 375240000 | 334882000 Derived | 40358000 | 9307000 Derived | 31051000 | 28134000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 364149000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 405308000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 484762000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 451894000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 353005000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 358091000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 340342000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 326853000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 307200000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 375240000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -21.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -27.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -27.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -31.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -21% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 47502000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -7751000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 5351000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -274000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -8754000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 44552000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 33958000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 32748000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -17286000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -2840000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -11913000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -15328000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 39620000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 28134000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.44× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.67× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.48× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.66× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.55× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 38.73 million Exact valueExact value: 38730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 44.64 million Exact valueExact value: 44636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 35.57 million Exact valueExact value: 35567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 3.74 million Exact valueExact value: 3742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.5 million Exact valueExact value: 47502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.75 million Exact valueExact value: 14754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.75 million Calculation and evidence47502000 − 14754000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 111.63 million Exact valueExact value: -111632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.75 million Exact valueExact value: -7751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.54 million Exact valueExact value: 9535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.29 million Calculation and evidence-7751000 − 9535000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17286000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 16.94 million Exact valueExact value: -16942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.35 million Exact valueExact value: 5351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.19 million Exact valueExact value: 8191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.84 million Calculation and evidence5351000 − 8191000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 15.21 million Exact valueExact value: -15206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 274,000 Exact valueExact value: -274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.64 million Exact valueExact value: 11639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.91 million Calculation and evidence-274000 − 11639000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11913000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 68.8 million Exact valueExact value: -68795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.75 million Exact valueExact value: -8754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.57 million Exact valueExact value: 6574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.33 million Calculation and evidence-8754000 − 6574000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15328000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 23.29 million Exact valueExact value: 23291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.55 million Exact valueExact value: 44552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.93 million Exact valueExact value: 4932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.62 million Calculation and evidence44552000 − 4932000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39620000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 31.05 million Exact valueExact value: 31051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.96 million Exact valueExact value: 33958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.82 million Exact valueExact value: 5824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.13 million Calculation and evidence33958000 − 5824000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
67 filings · 6 latest values · 6 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000884497, 884497, edgar:884497
Also known as MEDQUIST INC