Revenue
287 million Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
2020-05-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 286703000 Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ Source
136 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2020-07-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
287 million Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
2020-05-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
-90.25%
2020-05-02 · %
-121 million Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
2020-05-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
-130 million Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
2020-05-02 · Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
244170000 Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
1434064000 Unit_Standard_USD_jZnnK1mUZkKjdK-_DWjfbQ
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-27.
Financial data available through: 2020-02-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 3 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2.88 billion
–
2881261000 − 3004511000 = -123250000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
3004511000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source2881261000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 83.24 million
–
Current period
−Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 82.28 million
–
-82276000 − 83240000 = -165516000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
83240000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source-82276000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 322.67 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 99.64 million
–
99641000 − 322672000 = -223031000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
322672000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source99641000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 82.29 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 88.5 million
–
88502000 − 82286000 = 6216000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
82286000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Inspect prior input Prior source88502000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 3053021000 | 2836925000 Derived | 216096000 | 119393000 Derived | 96703000 | 255810000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 3004511000 | 2778949000 Derived | 225562000 | 142322000 Derived | 83240000 | 240386000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 2881261000 | 2783423000 Derived | 97838000 | 180114000 Derived | -82276000 | 11139000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3053021000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3004511000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2881261000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 350768000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 322672000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 99641000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 255810000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 240386000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 11139000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 96.7 million Exact valueExact value: 96703000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 96703000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 350.77 million Exact valueExact value: 350768000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 350768000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 94.96 million Exact valueExact value: 94958000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 94958000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 255.81 million Calculation and evidence350768000 − 94958000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Exact free cash flow: 255810000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 83.24 million Exact valueExact value: 83240000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 83240000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 322.67 million Exact valueExact value: 322672000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 322672000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 82.29 million Exact valueExact value: 82286000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 82286000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 240.39 million Calculation and evidence322672000 − 82286000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Exact free cash flow: 240386000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | −Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 82.28 million Exact valueExact value: -82276000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: -82276000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 99.64 million Exact valueExact value: 99641000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 99641000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 88.5 million Exact valueExact value: 88502000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 88502000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ 11.14 million Calculation and evidence99641000 − 88502000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ Exact free cash flow: 11139000 Unit_Standard_USD_d1lWP4q3fEKicicus0SAgQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
136 filings · 9,142 latest values · 9,142 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000884217, 884217, TLRD, edgar:884217
Also known as MENS WEARHOUSE INC, TAILORED BRANDS INC, TAILORED BRANDS, INC., TAILORED BRANDS, INC., Tailored Brands Inc, Tailored Brands, Inc., Tailored Brands, Inc.