Green St. Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2009-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-9.27 million USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-5.84 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -863100 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -857260 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3031704 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3044065 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3192203 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9267972 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-863 thousand USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -436524 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -866276 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -436524 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -857260 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -866276 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -863100 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -857260 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 100,139

    Prior period

    −USD 1.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1438594 − -1538733 = 100139 USD

    -1538733 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1438594 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 205,729

    Prior period

    −USD 657,371

    –

    Current period

    −USD 863,100

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -863100 − -657371 = -205729 USD

    -657371 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -863100 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.44 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 863,100
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 99%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113120054 12937280 Derived 182774 164271 Derived 18503 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111305643 12412062 Derived -1106419 -417514 Derived -688905 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3114187290 27141625 Derived -12954335 -907060 Derived -12047275 1261118 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3117461858 18807041 Derived -1345183 -1009686 Derived -335497 -2779829 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116605368 18306394 Derived -1701026 3708342 Derived -5409368 -2590513 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-319762154 12071723 Derived -2309569 907696 Derived -3217265 -1889928 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1538733 -657371 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1438594 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.1M9.4M4.7M0.0199820052008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue13120054
1999Revenue11305643
2003Revenue14187290
2004Revenue17461858
2005Revenue16605368
2006Revenue9762154
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-3%-38%-74%-110%199820052008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-13.8%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year23.1%
2005Year over year-4.9%
2006Year over year-41.2%
2007Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.7% 2006
Net margin -33% 2006
Free cash flow margin -19.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%-12%-41%-70%-99%199820052008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin1.4%
1999Operating margin-9.8%
2003Operating margin-91.3%
2004Operating margin-7.7%
2005Operating margin-10.2%
2006Operating margin-23.7%
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin0.1%
1999Net margin-6.1%
2003Net margin-84.9%
2004Net margin-1.9%
2005Net margin-32.6%
2006Net margin-33%
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin8.9%
2004Free cash flow margin-15.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-15.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-19.4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -863.1K 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M482.3K-667.4K-1.8M-3.0M199820052008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow1314779
2004Operating cash flow-2649564
2005Operating cash flow-2448284
2006Operating cash flow-1868480
2007Operating cash flow-657371
2008Operating cash flow-863100

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -657.4K 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M412.5K-759.4K-1.9M-3.1M199820052008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow1261118
2004Free cash flow-2779829
2005Free cash flow-2590513
2006Free cash flow-1889928
2007Free cash flow-657371
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%1998-12-312005-12-312008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets79.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.68×2.76×1.84×0.92×0.00×199820052008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 18,503
Exact value

Exact value: 18503 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18503 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 688,905
Exact value

Exact value: -688905 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -688905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 12.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12047275 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -12047275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1314779 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1314779 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,661
Exact value

Exact value: 53661 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 53661 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

1314779 − 53661 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1261118 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 335,497
Exact value

Exact value: -335497 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -335497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2649564 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2649564 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,265
Exact value

Exact value: 130265 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 130265 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-2649564 − 130265 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2779829 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5409368 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5409368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2448284 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2448284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142,229
Exact value

Exact value: 142229 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 142229 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-2448284 − 142229 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2590513 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3217265 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3217265 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1868480 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1868480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,448
Exact value

Exact value: 21448 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21448 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1868480 − 21448 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1889928 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1538733 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1538733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 657,371
Exact value

Exact value: -657371 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -657371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 657,371
Calculation and evidence

-657371 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -657371 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1438594 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1438594 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 863,100
Exact value

Exact value: -863100 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -863100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883842, 883842, edgar:883842

Also known as M WAVE INC