TELMED INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-18 to 1997-09-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.01 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-9.37%

1997-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-09-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12%

    Prior period

    USD 4.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4027123 − 4577867 = -550744 USD

    4577867 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4027123 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2962860 − -1025765 = -1937095 USD

    -1025765 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2962860 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 599,063

    Prior period

    −USD 744,505

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1343568 − -744505 = -599063 USD

    -744505 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1343568 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

  • Revenue USD 4.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.96 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.34 million −33% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31931600 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-399063 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-313472005 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-974266 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-314577867 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1025765 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-314027123 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2962860 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue931600
1994Revenue3472005
1995Revenue4577867
1996Revenue4027123

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.295%213%130%48%-35%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year272.7%
1995Year over year31.9%
1996Year over year-12%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -73.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-37%-58%-79%1993-10-311994-10-311995-10-311996-10-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-42.8%
1994Net margin-28.1%
1995Net margin-22.4%
1996Net margin-73.6%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.5K-282.1K-671.8K-1.1M-1.5M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-330612
1994Operating cash flow-750809
1995Operating cash flow-744505
1996Operating cash flow-1343568

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.4% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%72%48%24%0%1993-10-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets11.9%
1995Liabilities / assets15.4%
1996Liabilities / assets88.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.17×3.12×2.08×1.04×0.00×1993-10-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
−USD 399,063
Exact value

Exact value: -399063 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: -399063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 330,612
Exact value

Exact value: -330612 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: -330612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
−USD 974,266
Exact value

Exact value: -974266 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: -974266 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 750,809
Exact value

Exact value: -750809 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: -750809 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1025765 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -1025765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 744,505
Exact value

Exact value: -744505 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -744505 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2962860 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -2962860 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1343568 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -1343568 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883719, 883719, edgar:883719