Revenue
117 million USD
2000-09-24 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 116831000 USD Source
35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2001-04-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3145000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-02.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 492.83 million
–
Current period
USD 501.05 million
–
501046000 − 492830000 = 8216000 USD
492830000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source501046000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 63.16 million
–
Current period
−USD 43.31 million
–
-43313000 − -63164000 = 19851000 USD
-63164000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source-43313000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.56 million
–
Current period
USD 5.08 million
–
5075000 − -19556000 = 24631000 USD
-19556000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source5075000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.28 million
–
Current period
USD 14.39 million
–
14390000 − 12284000 = 2106000 USD
12284000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source14390000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-12-27 – 1992-12-26 | 391562000 | 393617000 Derived | -2055000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25 | 457406000 | 444741000 Derived | 12665000 | 6406000 Derived | 6259000 | 4292000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25 | 522880000 | 489300000 Derived | 33580000 | 16609000 Derived | 16971000 | 35745000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 521619000 | 472807000 Derived | 48812000 | 20566000 Derived | 28246000 | 31877000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | 498242000 | 493206000 Derived | 5036000 | 2369000 Derived | 2667000 | 18125000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | 488030000 | 523087000 Derived | -35057000 | 42148000 Derived | -77205000 | -100846000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | 484809000 | 524291000 Derived | -39482000 | 88208000 Derived | -127690000 | 796000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | 492830000 | 516551000 Derived | -23721000 | 39443000 Derived | -63164000 | -31840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 501046000 | 514026000 Derived | -12980000 | 30333000 Derived | -43313000 | -9315000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 376951000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 391562000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 457406000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 522880000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 521619000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 498242000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 488030000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 484809000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 492830000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 501046000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -7.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -8.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -2.6% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1992-12-26 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -15.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -26.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -8.6% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -20.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 21721000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 16041000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 47422000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 59541000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 46034000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -60430000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 12087000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -19556000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 5075000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 11110000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 4292000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 35745000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 31877000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 18125000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -100846000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 796000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -31840000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -9315000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.36× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26 | −USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: -2318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.72 million Exact valueExact value: 21721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.61 million Exact valueExact value: 10611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.11 million Calculation and evidence21721000 − 10611000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11110000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25 | −USD 53.17 million Exact valueExact value: -53172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.02 million Exact valueExact value: 24018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.56 million Exact valueExact value: 7557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.46 million Calculation and evidence24018000 − 7557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16461000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25 | USD 6.26 million Exact valueExact value: 6259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.04 million Exact valueExact value: 16041000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.75 million Exact valueExact value: 11749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.29 million Calculation and evidence16041000 − 11749000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25 | USD 16.97 million Exact valueExact value: 16971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.42 million Exact valueExact value: 47422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.68 million Exact valueExact value: 11677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.75 million Calculation and evidence47422000 − 11677000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35745000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 28.25 million Exact valueExact value: 28246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.54 million Exact valueExact value: 59541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.66 million Exact valueExact value: 27664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.88 million Calculation and evidence59541000 − 27664000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31877000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: 2667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.03 million Exact valueExact value: 46034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.91 million Exact valueExact value: 27909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.13 million Calculation and evidence46034000 − 27909000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18125000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28 | −USD 77.21 million Exact valueExact value: -77205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.43 million Exact valueExact value: -60430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.42 million Exact valueExact value: 40416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.85 million Calculation and evidence-60430000 − 40416000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100846000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27 | −USD 127.69 million Exact valueExact value: -127690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.09 million Exact valueExact value: 12087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.29 million Exact valueExact value: 11291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 796,000 Calculation and evidence12087000 − 11291000 USD Exact free cash flow: 796000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26 | −USD 63.16 million Exact valueExact value: -63164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.56 million Exact valueExact value: -19556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.28 million Exact valueExact value: 12284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.84 million Calculation and evidence-19556000 − 12284000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 43.31 million Exact valueExact value: -43313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.08 million Exact valueExact value: 5075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.39 million Exact valueExact value: 14390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.32 million Calculation and evidence5075000 − 14390000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000883702, 883702, edgar:883702
Also known as ACME METALS INC