ACME METALS INC /DE/

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2001-04-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

117 million USD

2000-09-24 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.3%

2000-09-24 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1524000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 116831000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.15 million USD Source
Exact value

3145000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-02.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 492.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 501.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    501046000 − 492830000 = 8216000 USD

    492830000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    501046000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 19.85 million

    Prior period

    −USD 63.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43313000 − -63164000 = 19851000 USD

    -63164000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43313000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 24.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5075000 − -19556000 = 24631000 USD

    -19556000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5075000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 12.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14390000 − 12284000 = 2106000 USD

    12284000 USD · 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14390000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 501.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 514.03 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.98 million −2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30.33 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.31 million −8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.08 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.39 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.32 million −1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 97%
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 99%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-12-27 – 1992-12-26391562000 393617000 Derived -2055000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25457406000 444741000 Derived 12665000 6406000 Derived 6259000 4292000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25522880000 489300000 Derived 33580000 16609000 Derived 16971000 35745000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31521619000 472807000 Derived 48812000 20566000 Derived 28246000 31877000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29498242000 493206000 Derived 5036000 2369000 Derived 2667000 18125000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28488030000 523087000 Derived -35057000 42148000 Derived -77205000 -100846000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27484809000 524291000 Derived -39482000 88208000 Derived -127690000 796000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26492830000 516551000 Derived -23721000 39443000 Derived -63164000 -31840000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31501046000 514026000 Derived -12980000 30333000 Derived -43313000 -9315000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 501M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.564.7M423.5M282.4M141.2M0.0199119962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue376951000
1992Revenue391562000
1993Revenue457406000
1994Revenue522880000
1995Revenue521619000
1996Revenue498242000
1997Revenue488030000
1998Revenue484809000
1999Revenue492830000
2000Revenue501046000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%12.3%6.2%-0.0%-6.2%199119962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.9%
1993Year over year16.8%
1994Year over year14.3%
1995Year over year-0.2%
1996Year over year-4.5%
1997Year over year-2%
1998Year over year-0.7%
1999Year over year1.7%
2000Year over year1.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.6% 2000
Net margin -8.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -1.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%2%-8%-19%-29%199119962000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-0.4%
1992Operating margin-0.5%
1993Operating margin2.8%
1994Operating margin6.4%
1995Operating margin9.4%
1996Operating margin1%
1997Operating margin-7.2%
1998Operating margin-8.1%
1999Operating margin-4.8%
2000Operating margin-2.6%
1991Net margin-0.6%
1992-12-26Net marginNot reported
1993Net margin1.4%
1994Net margin3.2%
1995Net margin5.4%
1996Net margin0.5%
1997Net margin-15.8%
1998Net margin-26.3%
1999Net margin-12.8%
2000Net margin-8.6%
1991Free cash flow margin2.9%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin0.9%
1994Free cash flow margin6.8%
1995Free cash flow margin6.1%
1996Free cash flow margin3.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-20.7%
1998Free cash flow margin0.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.1M34.3M-444.5K-35.2M-70.0M199119962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow21721000
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow16041000
1994Operating cash flow47422000
1995Operating cash flow59541000
1996Operating cash flow46034000
1997Operating cash flow-60430000
1998Operating cash flow12087000
1999Operating cash flow-19556000
2000Operating cash flow5075000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.7M7.1M-32.6M-72.2M-111.8M199119962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow11110000
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow4292000
1994Free cash flow35745000
1995Free cash flow31877000
1996Free cash flow18125000
1997Free cash flow-100846000
1998Free cash flow796000
1999Free cash flow-31840000
2000Free cash flow-9315000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.91× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.63×2.73×1.82×0.91×0.00×1991-12-2619962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.36×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26
−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2318000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: -2318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21721000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 21721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10611000 USD

1990-12-27 – 1991-12-26: 10611000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Calculation and evidence

21721000 − 10611000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25
−USD 53.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53172000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: -53172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24018000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 24018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7557000 USD

1991-12-26 – 1992-12-25: 7557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.46 million
Calculation and evidence

24018000 − 7557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16461000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25
USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6259000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 6259000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16041000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 16041000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11749000 USD

1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25: 11749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Calculation and evidence

16041000 − 11749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4292000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25
USD 16.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16971000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 16971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47422000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 47422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11677000 USD

1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25: 11677000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.75 million
Calculation and evidence

47422000 − 11677000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 28.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28246000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 28246000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59541000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 59541000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27664000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 27664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.88 million
Calculation and evidence

59541000 − 27664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31877000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2667000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 2667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46034000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 46034000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27909000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 27909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.13 million
Calculation and evidence

46034000 − 27909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18125000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
−USD 77.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77205000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -77205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60430000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -60430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40416000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 40416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-60430000 − 40416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100846000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
−USD 127.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -127690000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: -127690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12087000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 12087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11291000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 11291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 796,000
Calculation and evidence

12087000 − 11291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 796000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
−USD 63.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63164000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: -63164000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19556000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: -19556000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12284000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 12284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-19556000 − 12284000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 43.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43313000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -43313000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5075000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14390000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.32 million
Calculation and evidence

5075000 − 14390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883702, 883702, edgar:883702

Also known as ACME METALS INC