FINOVA GROUP INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-10 to 2009-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.2 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

37.97%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5.74 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -65373000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -71112000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
222 million USD Source
Exact value

221639000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

50.1 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 50145000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 44007000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18906000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12893000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12208000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-8.76 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8756000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10387000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15345000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9593000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4635000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-128 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -128385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65373000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4356000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71112000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4356000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65373000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71112000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -46.8%

    Prior period

    USD 94.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50145000 − 94253000 = -44108000 USD

    94253000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50145000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 85.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 94.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8756000 − -94447000 = 85691000 USD

    -94447000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8756000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 124.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 128.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -128385000 − -124073000 = -4312000 USD

    -124073000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -128385000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 50.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 8.76 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 128.39 million −256% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311016631000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable215244000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311149659000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-939817000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31574360000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-640850000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31191779000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1142300000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31376999000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable121472000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31365661000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable256113000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31215473000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable132013000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3194253000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-94447000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3150145000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8756000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 50.1M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B931.2M620.8M310.4M0.0199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1016631000
2000Revenue1149659000
2001Revenue574360000
2001Revenue191779000
2002Revenue376999000
2003Revenue365661000
2004Revenue215473000
2005Revenue94253000
2006Revenue50145000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-46.8% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%59%7%-46%-98%199920022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year13.1%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-83.3%
2002Year over year96.6%
2003Year over year-3%
2004Year over year-41.1%
2005Year over year-56.3%
2006Year over year-46.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -17.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%-70%-263%-456%-649%1999-12-312002-12-312006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin21.2%
2000Net margin-81.7%
2001Net margin-111.6%
2001Net margin-595.6%
2002Net margin32.2%
2003Net margin70%
2004Net margin61.3%
2005Net margin-100.2%
2006Net margin-17.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -128.4M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.490.5M305.3M120.0M-65.3M-250.6M199920022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow439426000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-199462000
2003Operating cash flow-72145000
2004Operating cash flow-126273000
2005Operating cash flow-124073000
2006Operating cash flow-128385000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

147.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159%119%79%40%0%1999-12-3120022006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets93.5%
2001-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets117.2%
2002Liabilities / assets125.8%
2003Liabilities / assets127.8%
2004Liabilities / assets147.1%
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 160.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160341000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 160341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 379.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 379631000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 379631000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 215.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215244000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 215244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439426000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 439426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 939.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -939817000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -939817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
−USD 640.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -640850000 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: -640850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1142300000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1142300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 121.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121472000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 121472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 199.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -199462000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -199462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 256.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256113000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 256113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72145000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -72145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 132.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132013000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 132013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 126.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126273000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -126273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 94.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94447000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -94447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 124.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124073000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -124073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8756000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -128385000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -128385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883701, 883701, edgar:883701

Also known as GFC FINANCIAL CORP