LONE STAR STEAKHOUSE & SALOON INC

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-26 to 2006-10-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

669 million USD

2005 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.54%

2005 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 30419000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 669355000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

63.4 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63428000 USD Source

Free cash flow

59.5 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63428000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3924000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.4 million USD Source
Exact value

18390000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-10-16.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-25
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 667.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 669.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    669355000 − 667546000 = 1809000 USD

    667546000 USD · 2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    669355000 USD · 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 31.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30961000 − 31213000 = -252000 USD

    31213000 USD · 2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30961000 USD · 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +101.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44725000 − 22245000 = 22480000 USD

    22245000 USD · 2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44725000 USD · 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27

  • Revenue USD 669.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 638.94 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.42 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 542,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.96 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 44.73 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 92%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 98%
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 90%
  • 2003 93%
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26616692000 565344000 Derived 51348000 25841000 Derived 25507000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29616692000 565344000 Derived 51348000 25841000 Derived 25507000 -524000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29585755000 579594000 Derived 6161000 760000 Derived 5401000 36801000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26569077000 558358000 Derived 10719000 3013000 Derived 7706000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25571115000 534126000 Derived 36989000 14087000 Derived 22902000 59504000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31593617000 537048000 Derived 56569000 17902000 Derived 38667000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30589235000 550883000 Derived 38352000 20107000 Derived 18245000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28667546000 622356000 Derived 45190000 13977000 Derived 31213000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27669355000 638936000 Derived 30419000 -542000 Derived 30961000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 669.4M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.722.9M542.2M361.5M180.7M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue585357000
1998Revenue616692000
1998Revenue616692000
1999Revenue585755000
2000Revenue569077000
2001Revenue571115000
2002Revenue593617000
2003Revenue589235000
2004Revenue667546000
2005Revenue669355000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0%14.0%7.0%0.0%-6.9%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year19%
1998Year over year5.4%
1998Year over year5.4%
1999Year over year-5%
2000Year over year-2.8%
2001Year over year0.4%
2002Year over year3.9%
2003Year over year-0.7%
2004Year over year13.3%
2005Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.5% 2005
Net margin 4.6% 2005
Free cash flow margin 10.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.5%14.3%9.0%3.7%-1.5%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin18.1%
1998Operating margin8.3%
1998Operating margin8.3%
1999Operating margin1.1%
2000Operating margin1.9%
2001Operating margin6.5%
2002Operating margin9.5%
2003Operating margin6.5%
2004Operating margin6.8%
2005Operating margin4.5%
1997-12-29Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin4.1%
1998Net margin4.1%
1999Net margin0.9%
2000Net margin1.4%
2001Net margin4%
2002Net margin6.5%
2003Net margin3.1%
2004Net margin4.7%
2005Net margin4.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1999Free cash flow margin6.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin10.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 63.4M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.6M57.4M38.3M19.1M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow62598000
1999Operating cash flow70886000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow63428000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 59.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.3M46.9M29.5M12.1M-5.3M199720012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-524000
1999Free cash flow36801000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow59504000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%17.2%11.4%5.7%0.0%1997-12-292001-12-252005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets21.2%
2005Liabilities / assets20.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.9× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.71×2.03×1.36×0.68×0.00×1997-12-2920012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
USD 25.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25507000 USD

1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26: 25507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29
USD 25.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25507000 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 25507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62598000 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 62598000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63122000 USD

1997-12-30 – 1998-12-29: 63122000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 524,000
Calculation and evidence

62598000 − 63122000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29
USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5401000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 5401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70886000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 70886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34085000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 34085000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.8 million
Calculation and evidence

70886000 − 34085000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36801000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-26 – 2000-12-25
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 49.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49345000 USD

1999-12-26 – 2000-12-25: 49345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21665000 USD

1999-12-26 – 2000-12-25: 21665000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.68 million
Calculation and evidence

49345000 − 21665000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27680000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26
USD 7.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7706000 USD

1999-12-27 – 2000-12-26: 7706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25
USD 22.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22902000 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 22902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63428000 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 63428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3924000 USD

2000-12-26 – 2001-12-25: 3924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.5 million
Calculation and evidence

63428000 − 3924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 38.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38667000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 38667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2776000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2776000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30
USD 18.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18245000 USD

2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30: 18245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6928000 USD

2002-12-31 – 2003-12-30: 6928000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28
USD 31.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31213000 USD

2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28: 31213000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 22.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22245000 USD

2003-12-29 – 2004-12-28: 22245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27
USD 30.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30961000 USD

2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27: 30961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 44.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44725000 USD

2004-12-28 – 2005-12-27: 44725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883670, 883670, edgar:883670