OPTA FOOD INGREDIENTS INC /DE

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2002-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.21 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-61.61%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1361000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2209000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-203 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1495000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1292000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.44 million USD Source
Exact value

7435000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.69 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9229000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7191000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2033000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2413000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2209000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-267 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3048000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2092000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 86000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 367000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 236000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 423,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3048000 − -423000 = -2625000 USD

    -423000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3048000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -156.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 789,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -789000 − 1386000 = -2175000 USD

    1386000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -789000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.41 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.91 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.09 million −66% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.56 million −17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.53 million −49% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.6 million −50% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314821000 9624000 Derived -4803000 -207000 Derived -4596000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317067000 12167000 Derived -5100000 -903000 Derived -4197000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319229000 15315000 Derived -6086000 -1559000 Derived -4527000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M7.5M5.0M2.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue4821000
1995Revenue7067000
1996Revenue9229000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year46.6%
1996Year over year30.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -65.9% 1996
Net margin -49.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-99.6%
1995Operating margin-72.2%
1996Operating margin-65.9%
1994Net margin-95.3%
1995Net margin-59.4%
1996Net margin-49.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.407.9K-1.1M-2.5M-4.0M-5.5M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-3767000
1995Operating cash flow-5099000
1996Operating cash flow-4596000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15.1% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.4%12.3%8.2%4.1%0.0%1994-12-3119951996-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets15.1%
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

13.76× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.74×12.55×8.37×4.18×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities15.5×
1996Current assets / current liabilities13.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4596000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3767000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4197000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5099000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4527000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4596000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4596000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4569000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2356000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2482000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1419000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 157,000
Exact value

Exact value: -157000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -157000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57,000
Exact value

Exact value: -57000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -57000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 423,000
Exact value

Exact value: -423000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -423000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1386000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3048000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 789,000
Exact value

Exact value: -789000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883326, 883326, edgar:883326