BACK BAY RESTAURANT GROUP INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 1999-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.6 million USD

1998-09-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.84%

1998-09-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 944000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 24593000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.6 million USD Source
Exact value

2598000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-03-29.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 87.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94904000 − 87753000 = 7151000 USD

    87753000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94904000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6522000 − 4793000 = 1729000 USD

    4793000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6522000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3887000 − 3843000 = 44000 USD

    3843000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3887000 USD · 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28

  • Revenue USD 94.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 26.4 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 22.12 million 23% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 43.09 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.3 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.56 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.73 million 1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.52 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.89 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.64 million 2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 99%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-2985831000 84869000 Derived 962000 461000 Derived 501000 -7898000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-2993496000 97542000 Derived -4046000 -1236000 Derived -2810000 1661000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-2987753000 86264000 Derived 1489000 1022000 Derived 467000 950000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-2894904000 91609000 Derived 3295000 1564000 Derived 1731000 2635000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.9M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.5M76.9M51.2M25.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue85831000
1995Revenue93496000
1996Revenue87753000
1997Revenue94904000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1%5.8%1.4%-3.0%-7.3%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.9%
1996Year over year-6.1%
1997Year over year8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.5% 1997
Net margin 1.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5%0.8%-2.9%-6.5%-10.2%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin1.1%
1995Operating margin-4.3%
1996Operating margin1.7%
1997Operating margin3.5%
1994Net margin0.6%
1995Net margin-3%
1996Net margin0.5%
1997Net margin1.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-9.2%
1995Free cash flow margin1.8%
1996Free cash flow margin1.1%
1997Free cash flow margin2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0M5.3M3.5M1.8M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow6483000
1995Operating cash flow4965000
1996Operating cash flow4793000
1997Operating cash flow6522000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M423.1K-2.6M-5.7M-8.7M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-7898000
1995Free cash flow1661000
1996Free cash flow950000
1997Free cash flow2635000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.34× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.37×0.28×0.19×0.09×0.00×1994-12-291995-12-2919961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29
USD 501,000
Exact value

Exact value: 501000 USD

1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29: 501000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6483000 USD

1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29: 6483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14381000 USD

1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29: 14381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.9 million
Calculation and evidence

6483000 − 14381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29
−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2810000 USD

1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29: -2810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4965000 USD

1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29: 4965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3304000 USD

1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29: 3304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

4965000 − 3304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 467,000
Exact value

Exact value: 467000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
USD 467,000
Exact value

Exact value: 467000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4793000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 4793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3843000 USD

1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29: 3843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 950,000
Calculation and evidence

4793000 − 3843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1731000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 1731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1731000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 1731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6522000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 6522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3887000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 3887000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Calculation and evidence

6522000 − 3887000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883299, 883299, edgar:883299