NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 62.06M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 52.35M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.3 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.79%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 121000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15332000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

191 thousand USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1708000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1517000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.05 million USD Source
Exact value

1046000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
70.6 million shares Source
Exact value

70647045 shares

Reported share-count change

0.23% · 165 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 70481945 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 70647045 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

55.4 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14597000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 62064000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 49581000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12957000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15332000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.08 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1120000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1790000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1627000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -962000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -158000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.02 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10386000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7875000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8567000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10386000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1517000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1708000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1517000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.56 million USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 85000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 562000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 85000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 562000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4558000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 52.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62064000 − 52347000 = 9717000 USD

    52347000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62064000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -57.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1790000 − 4235000 = -2445000 USD

    4235000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1790000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -534.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8567000 − 1971000 = -10538000 USD

    1971000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8567000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 62.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 46 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 14.49 million 23% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.57 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 218,000 −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.79 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.57 million −14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 91%
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2024 90%
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3110783000 12051000 Derived -1268000 15000 Derived -1283000 -369000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3112471000 13243000 Derived -772000 17000 Derived -789000 -1169000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3114193000 16216000 Derived -2023000 58000 Derived -2081000 -1502000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3112509000 15305000 Derived -2796000 210000 Derived -3006000 -3516000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3117123000 15638000 Derived 1485000 496000 Derived 989000 -2939000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3129475000 26916000 Derived 2559000 239000 Derived 2320000 447000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3137317000 39575000 Derived -2258000 365000 Derived -2623000 -4473000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3137297000 40843000 Derived -3546000 844000 Derived -4390000 -3057000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3152347000 47215000 Derived 5132000 897000 Derived 4235000 -2587000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3162064000 60492000 Derived 1572000 -218000 Derived 1790000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.1M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.0M50.3M33.5M16.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue10783000
2017Revenue12471000
2018Revenue14193000
2019Revenue12509000
2020Revenue17123000
2021Revenue29475000
2022Revenue37317000
2023Revenue37297000
2024Revenue52347000
2025Revenue62064000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%54%30%6%-19%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year4.6%
2017Year over year15.7%
2018Year over year13.8%
2019Year over year-11.9%
2020Year over year36.9%
2021Year over year72.1%
2022Year over year26.6%
2023Year over year-0.1%
2024Year over year40.4%
2025Year over year18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 2025
Net margin 2.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin -4.9% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%2%-9%-20%-31%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-11.8%
2017Operating margin-6.2%
2018Operating margin-14.3%
2019Operating margin-22.4%
2020Operating margin8.7%
2021Operating margin8.7%
2022Operating margin-6.1%
2023Operating margin-9.5%
2024Operating margin9.8%
2025Operating margin2.5%
2016Net margin-11.9%
2017Net margin-6.3%
2018Net margin-14.7%
2019Net margin-24%
2020Net margin5.8%
2021Net margin7.9%
2022Net margin-7%
2023Net margin-11.8%
2024Net margin8.1%
2025Net margin2.9%
2016Free cash flow margin-3.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-9.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-10.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-28.1%
2020Free cash flow margin-17.2%
2021Free cash flow margin1.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-12%
2023Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2024Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M34.5K-3.1M-6.3M-9.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-241000
2017Operating cash flow-960000
2018Operating cash flow-1342000
2019Operating cash flow-2776000
2020Operating cash flow-2061000
2021Operating cash flow2321000
2022Operating cash flow-1650000
2023Operating cash flow-2006000
2024Operating cash flow1971000
2025Operating cash flow-8567000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.840.6K-586.2K-2.0M-3.4M-4.9M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-369000
2017Free cash flow-1169000
2018Free cash flow-1502000
2019Free cash flow-3516000
2020Free cash flow-2939000
2021Free cash flow447000
2022Free cash flow-4473000
2023Free cash flow-3057000
2024Free cash flow-2587000
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.81× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.85×2.14×1.43×0.71×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1283000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,000
Exact value

Exact value: -241000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,000
Exact value

Exact value: 128000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 369,000
Calculation and evidence

-241000 − 128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -369000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 789,000
Exact value

Exact value: -789000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -789000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 960,000
Exact value

Exact value: -960000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -960000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209,000
Exact value

Exact value: 209000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 209000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-960000 − 209000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2081000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -2081000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1342000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160,000
Exact value

Exact value: 160000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1342000 − 160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3006000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -3006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2776000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -2776000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 740,000
Exact value

Exact value: 740000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-2776000 − 740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3516000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 989,000
Exact value

Exact value: 989000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2061000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878,000
Exact value

Exact value: 878000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 878000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-2061000 − 878000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2320000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2321000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1874000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1874000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447,000
Calculation and evidence

2321000 − 1874000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 447000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2623000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -2623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1650000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2823000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-1650000 − 2823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4473000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4390000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -4390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2006000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -2006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1051000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2006000 − 1051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3057000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4235000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4558000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

1971000 − 4558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1790000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8567000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -8567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

212 filings · 4,314 latest values · 4,314 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000883107, 883107, NANX, SLSN, edgar:883107

Also known as NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION, NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION, NANOPHASE TECHNOLOGIES Corp, Nanophase Technologies Corporation, SOLESENCE, INC., Solesence, Inc.