SEAWAY FOOD TOWN INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-10 to 2000-07-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

172 million USD

2000-05-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.8%

2000-05-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6539000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 171887000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.8 million USD Source
Exact value

12811000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-07-11.

Financial data available through: 1997-08-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 597.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 608.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    608373000 − 597462000 = 10911000 USD

    597462000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    608373000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6412000 − 5505000 = 907000 USD

    5505000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6412000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.2%

    Prior period

    USD 24.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15153000 − 24524000 = -9371000 USD

    24524000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15153000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19537000 − 15017000 = 4520000 USD

    15017000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19537000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

  • Revenue USD 608.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 595.59 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.78 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.37 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.41 million 1.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.15 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.54 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.38 million −0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-08-27 – 1993-08-26566883000 561653000 Derived 5230000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1994 1993-08-27 – 1994-08-26546193000 539226000 Derived 6967000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-27 – 1995-08-26559244000 549395000 Derived 9849000 5369000 Derived 4480000 7750000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31597462000 584653000 Derived 12809000 7304000 Derived 5505000 9507000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30608373000 595594000 Derived 12779000 6367000 Derived 6412000 -4384000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 608.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.657.0M492.8M328.5M164.3M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue566883000
1994Revenue546193000
1995Revenue559244000
1996Revenue597462000
1997Revenue608373000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.8% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%4.6%1.6%-1.4%-4.5%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-3.6%
1995Year over year2.4%
1996Year over year6.8%
1997Year over year1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.1% 1997
Net margin 1.1% 1997
Free cash flow margin -0.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.37%1.54%0.71%-0.12%-0.95%19931994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin0.9%
1994Operating margin1.3%
1995Operating margin1.8%
1996Operating margin2.1%
1997Operating margin2.1%
1993-08-26Net marginNot reported
1994-08-26Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin0.8%
1996Net margin0.9%
1997Net margin1.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin1.4%
1996Free cash flow margin1.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5M19.9M13.2M6.6M0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow19829000
1996Operating cash flow24524000
1997Operating cash flow15153000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.4M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M6.6M2.6M-1.5M-5.5M19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flow7750000
1996Free cash flow9507000
1997Free cash flow-4384000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-08-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.19×0.90×0.60×0.30×0.00×1993-08-261994-08-26199519961997-08-30
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-08-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1997-08-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-08-28 – 1992-08-27
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2155000 USD

1991-08-28 – 1992-08-27: 2155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13651000 USD

1991-08-28 – 1992-08-27: 13651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8145000 USD

1991-08-28 – 1992-08-27: 8145000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.51 million
Calculation and evidence

13651000 − 8145000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-08-28 – 1993-08-27
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1123000 USD

1992-08-28 – 1993-08-27: 1123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16534000 USD

1992-08-28 – 1993-08-27: 16534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14376000 USD

1992-08-28 – 1993-08-27: 14376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

16534000 − 14376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2158000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-08-28 – 1994-08-27
USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2059000 USD

1993-08-28 – 1994-08-27: 2059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16183000 USD

1993-08-28 – 1994-08-27: 16183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12066000 USD

1993-08-28 – 1994-08-27: 12066000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.12 million
Calculation and evidence

16183000 − 12066000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-08-27 – 1995-08-26
USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4480000 USD

1994-08-27 – 1995-08-26: 4480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19829000 USD

1994-08-27 – 1995-08-26: 19829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12079000 USD

1994-08-27 – 1995-08-26: 12079000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Calculation and evidence

19829000 − 12079000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7750000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5505000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 5505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24524000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 24524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15017000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 15017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.51 million
Calculation and evidence

24524000 − 15017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30
USD 6.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6412000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 6412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15153000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 15153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19537000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 19537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.38 million
Calculation and evidence

15153000 − 19537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4384000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000088296, 88296, edgar:88296