UROLOGIX INC

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-30 to 2015-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.8 million Unit12

2015 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2796000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-5.47%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -153000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 2796000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-34 thousand Unit12

2015 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -172000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -138000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-41 thousand Unit12

2015 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -172000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -138000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
492 thousand Unit12 Source
Exact value

492000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
21.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

21282000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

1.63% · 341 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20941000 Unit1 · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 21282000 Unit1 · 2015-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2014-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 16.59 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 14.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14235000 − 16590000 = -2355000 Unit12

    16590000 Unit12 · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14235000 Unit12 · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 3.3 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 4.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 7.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7600000 − -4300000 = -3300000 Unit12

    -4300000 Unit12 · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7600000 Unit12 · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit12 429,000

    Prior period

    −Unit12 1.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 1.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1530000 − -1959000 = 429000 Unit12

    -1959000 Unit12 · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1530000 Unit12 · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -59.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 79,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 32,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32000 − 79000 = -47000 Unit12

    79000 Unit12 · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32000 Unit12 · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

  • Revenue Unit12 14.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 8.14 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 13.02 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 6.93 million −49% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 670,000 4.7% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 7.6 million −53% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 1.53 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 32,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit12 1.56 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-3014771000 17028000 Derived -2257000 -88000 Derived -2169000 -1336000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-3012571000 16297000 Derived -3726000 7000 Derived -3733000 -2642000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-3017027000 21172000 Derived -4145000 550000 Derived -4695000 -770000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-3016590000 20512000 Derived -3922000 378000 Derived -4300000 -2038000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-3014235000 21165000 Derived -6930000 670000 Derived -7600000 -1562000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 14.2M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M13.8M9.2M4.6M0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue14771000
2011Revenue12571000
2012Revenue17027000
2013Revenue16590000
2014Revenue14235000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.2% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%25%10%-4%-19%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-14.9%
2012Year over year35.4%
2013Year over year-2.6%
2014Year over year-14.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -48.7% 2014
Net margin -53.4% 2014
Free cash flow margin -11% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-11%-27%-42%-58%20102011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-15.3%
2011Operating margin-29.6%
2012Operating margin-24.3%
2013Operating margin-23.6%
2014Operating margin-48.7%
2010Net margin-14.7%
2011Net margin-29.7%
2012Net margin-27.6%
2013Net margin-25.9%
2014Net margin-53.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-9%
2011Free cash flow margin-21%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2013Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-11%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -1.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.6K-497.7K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-1255000
2011Operating cash flow-2370000
2012Operating cash flow-713000
2013Operating cash flow-1959000
2014Operating cash flow-1530000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 -1.6M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.211.4K-554.8K-1.3M-2.1M-2.9M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-1336000
2011Free cash flow-2642000
2012Free cash flow-770000
2013Free cash flow-2038000
2014Free cash flow-1562000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

223.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241%181%120%60%0%2010-06-302011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets28.3%
2012Liabilities / assets95.1%
2013Liabilities / assets96.6%
2014Liabilities / assets223.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.56×2.67×1.78×0.89×0.00×2010-06-302011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−Unit12 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2169000 Unit12

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -2169000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1255000 Unit12

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -1255000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 81,000
Exact value

Exact value: 81000 Unit12

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 81000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1255000 − 81000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -1336000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−Unit12 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3733000 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -3733000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2370000 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -2370000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 272,000
Exact value

Exact value: 272000 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 272000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-2370000 − 272000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -2642000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
−Unit12 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4695000 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -4695000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 713,000
Exact value

Exact value: -713000 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -713000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 57,000
Exact value

Exact value: 57000 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 57000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 770,000
Calculation and evidence

-713000 − 57000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -770000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−Unit12 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4300000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -4300000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1959000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -1959000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 79,000
Exact value

Exact value: 79000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 79000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1959000 − 79000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -2038000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−Unit12 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7600000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -7600000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1530000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -1530000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: 32000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 32000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-1530000 − 32000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -1562000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 1,485 latest values · 1,485 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882873, 882873, edgar:882873

Also known as UROLOGIX INC