Revenue
939 million USD
2011-06-26 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 939026000 USD Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2014-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
939 million USD
2011-06-26 · USD
245950000 USD
633521000 USD
0 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-14.
Financial data available through: 2013-09-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 37.71 million
–
Current period
USD 30.38 million
–
30375000 − 37709000 = -7334000 USD
37709000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source30375000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 86.96 million
–
Current period
USD 96 million
–
95999000 − 86963000 = 9036000 USD
86963000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source95999000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 40.33 million
–
Current period
USD 51.31 million
–
51311000 − 40330000 = 10981000 USD
40330000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source51311000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24 | 3508794000 | 3415833000 Derived | 92961000 | 66895000 Derived | 26066000 | -6324000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 3674427000 | 3542141000 Derived | 132286000 | 82891000 Derived | 49395000 | -20517000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28 | 3741254000 | 3625758000 Derived | 115496000 | 74866000 Derived | 40630000 | -111420000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | 3766040000 | 3644732000 Derived | 121308000 | 86539000 Derived | 34769000 | 45440000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26 | 3606839000 | 3498015000 Derived | 108824000 | 84240000 Derived | 24584000 | 53351000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25 | 3693306000 | 3592354000 Derived | 100952000 | 74662000 Derived | 26290000 | 47517000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3705209000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3372844000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3508794000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3674427000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3741254000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3766040000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3606839000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3693306000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2010-09-26 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2010-09-26 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-09-25 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 89473000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 171356000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 57466000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 122410000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 87101000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 91821000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -6324000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -20517000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -111420000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 45440000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 53351000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 47517000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 103.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 101.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 101% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 99.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 95.2% |
|
| 2010-09-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 93.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2010-09-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24 | USD 26.07 million Exact valueExact value: 26066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.47 million Exact valueExact value: 89473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.8 million Exact valueExact value: 95797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.32 million Calculation and evidence89473000 − 95797000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6324000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | USD 49.4 million Exact valueExact value: 49395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.36 million Exact valueExact value: 171356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.87 million Exact valueExact value: 191873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.52 million Calculation and evidence171356000 − 191873000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20517000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28 | USD 40.63 million Exact valueExact value: 40630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.47 million Exact valueExact value: 57466000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.89 million Exact valueExact value: 168886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 111.42 million Calculation and evidence57466000 − 168886000 USD Exact free cash flow: -111420000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | USD 34.77 million Exact valueExact value: 34769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.41 million Exact valueExact value: 122410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.97 million Exact valueExact value: 76970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.44 million Calculation and evidence122410000 − 76970000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45440000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26 | USD 24.58 million Exact valueExact value: 24584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.1 million Exact valueExact value: 87101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.75 million Exact valueExact value: 33750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.35 million Calculation and evidence87101000 − 33750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-09-26 | USD 24.58 million Exact valueExact value: 24584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.1 million Exact valueExact value: 87101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.75 million Exact valueExact value: 33750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.35 million Calculation and evidence87101000 − 33750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25 | USD 26.29 million Exact valueExact value: 26290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.82 million Exact valueExact value: 91821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.3 million Exact valueExact value: 44304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.52 million Calculation and evidence91821000 − 44304000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47517000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-09-27 – 2011-09-25 | USD 26.29 million Exact valueExact value: 26290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.82 million Exact valueExact value: 91821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.3 million Exact valueExact value: 44304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.52 million Calculation and evidence91821000 − 44304000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47517000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30 | USD 37.71 million Exact valueExact value: 37709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.96 million Exact valueExact value: 86963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.33 million Exact valueExact value: 40330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.63 million Calculation and evidence86963000 − 40330000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29 | USD 30.38 million Exact valueExact value: 30375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96 million Exact valueExact value: 95999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.31 million Exact valueExact value: 51311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.69 million Calculation and evidence95999000 − 51311000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44688000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 1,184 latest values · 1,184 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000882829, 882829, edgar:882829
Also known as STATER BROS HOLDINGS INC