STATER BROS HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2014-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

939 million USD

2011-06-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
246 million USD Source
Exact value

245950000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
634 million USD Source
Exact value

633521000 USD

Shares outstanding
0 shares Source
Exact value

0 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-09-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-25
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-09-29

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 37.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30375000 − 37709000 = -7334000 USD

    37709000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30375000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 86.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95999000 − 86963000 = 9036000 USD

    86963000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95999000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 40.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51311000 − 40330000 = 10981000 USD

    40330000 USD · 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51311000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25

  • Revenue USD 3.69 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.7 billion 73% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 889.94 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 100.95 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 74.66 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 26.29 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 91.82 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 44.3 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 47.52 million 1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 97%
  • 2009 97%
  • 2010 97%
  • 2011 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-09-25 – 2006-09-243508794000 3415833000 Derived 92961000 66895000 Derived 26066000 -6324000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-303674427000 3542141000 Derived 132286000 82891000 Derived 49395000 -20517000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-283741254000 3625758000 Derived 115496000 74866000 Derived 40630000 -111420000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-273766040000 3644732000 Derived 121308000 86539000 Derived 34769000 45440000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-263606839000 3498015000 Derived 108824000 84240000 Derived 24584000 53351000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-09-26 – 2011-09-253693306000 3592354000 Derived 100952000 74662000 Derived 26290000 47517000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.7B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1B3.1B2.0B1.0B0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue3705209000
2005Revenue3372844000
2006Revenue3508794000
2007Revenue3674427000
2008Revenue3741254000
2009Revenue3766040000
2010Revenue3606839000
2011Revenue3693306000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.4% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8%1.8%-2.1%-6.1%-10.1%200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-9%
2006Year over year4%
2007Year over year4.7%
2008Year over year1.8%
2009Year over year0.7%
2010Year over year-4.2%
2011Year over year2.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2009
Net margin 0.9% 2009
Free cash flow margin 1.3% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%3.6%1.2%-1.2%-3.6%200420082011-09-25
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin5.4%
2005Operating margin2.7%
2006Operating margin2.6%
2007Operating margin3.6%
2008Operating margin3.1%
2009Operating margin3.2%
2010-09-26Operating marginNot reported
2011-09-25Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin1.9%
2005Net margin0.8%
2006Net margin0.7%
2007Net margin1.3%
2008Net margin1.1%
2009Net margin0.9%
2010-09-26Net marginNot reported
2011-09-25Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-3%
2009Free cash flow margin1.2%
2010Free cash flow margin1.5%
2011Free cash flow margin1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 91.8M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.1M138.8M92.5M46.3M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow89473000
2007Operating cash flow171356000
2008Operating cash flow57466000
2009Operating cash flow122410000
2010Operating cash flow87101000
2011Operating cash flow91821000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 47.5M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.5M18.7M-29.0M-76.8M-124.6M200420082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-6324000
2007Free cash flow-20517000
2008Free cash flow-111420000
2009Free cash flow45440000
2010Free cash flow53351000
2011Free cash flow47517000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.4% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%200420082011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets103.9%
2005Liabilities / assets101.3%
2006Liabilities / assets101%
2007Liabilities / assets99.3%
2008Liabilities / assets96.8%
2009Liabilities / assets95.2%
2010-09-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets93.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×200420082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2010-09-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24
USD 26.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26066000 USD

2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24: 26066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89473000 USD

2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24: 89473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95797000 USD

2005-09-25 – 2006-09-24: 95797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.32 million
Calculation and evidence

89473000 − 95797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 49.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49395000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 49395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171356000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 171356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191873000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 191873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.52 million
Calculation and evidence

171356000 − 191873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28
USD 40.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40630000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 40630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57466000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 57466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168886000 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 168886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 111.42 million
Calculation and evidence

57466000 − 168886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -111420000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27
USD 34.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34769000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 34769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122410000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 122410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76970000 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 76970000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.44 million
Calculation and evidence

122410000 − 76970000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26
USD 24.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24584000 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 24584000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87101000 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 87101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33750000 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 33750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.35 million
Calculation and evidence

87101000 − 33750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-09-26
USD 24.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24584000 USD

2009-09-28 – 2010-09-26: 24584000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87101000 USD

2009-09-28 – 2010-09-26: 87101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33750000 USD

2009-09-28 – 2010-09-26: 33750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.35 million
Calculation and evidence

87101000 − 33750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25
USD 26.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26290000 USD

2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25: 26290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91821000 USD

2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25: 91821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44304000 USD

2010-09-26 – 2011-09-25: 44304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.52 million
Calculation and evidence

91821000 − 44304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-09-27 – 2011-09-25
USD 26.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26290000 USD

2010-09-27 – 2011-09-25: 26290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91821000 USD

2010-09-27 – 2011-09-25: 91821000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44304000 USD

2010-09-27 – 2011-09-25: 44304000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.52 million
Calculation and evidence

91821000 − 44304000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30
USD 37.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37709000 USD

2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30: 37709000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86963000 USD

2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30: 86963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40330000 USD

2011-09-26 – 2012-09-30: 40330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.63 million
Calculation and evidence

86963000 − 40330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46633000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29
USD 30.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30375000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29: 30375000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95999000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29: 95999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51311000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-29: 51311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.69 million
Calculation and evidence

95999000 − 51311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 1,184 latest values · 1,184 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882829, 882829, edgar:882829

Also known as STATER BROS HOLDINGS INC