RAILCAR TRUST NO 1992-1

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2000-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
4.02 million USD Source
Exact value

4023000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
475 million USD
Exact inputs and evidence

474551000 USD

  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 474551000 USD Source
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

52.3 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 12300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12687000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13467000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 52268000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 38452000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

114 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 32690000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57980000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32690000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 84222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57980000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 113739000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 84222000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-28.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 60.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52268000 − 60374000 = -8106000 USD

    60374000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52268000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 117.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 113.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113739000 − 117917000 = -4178000 USD

    117917000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113739000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 17.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17181000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 17181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69405000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 69405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 22.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22090000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22090000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75183000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 75183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 29.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29493000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29493000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81430000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 81430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 37.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37279000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 37279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87183000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 87183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 60.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60374000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 60374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117917000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 117917000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 52.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52268000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 52268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113739000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 113739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882538, 882538, edgar:882538