ACCESS HEALTH INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38.6 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.83%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1090000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38570000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.7 million USD Source
Exact value

46704000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.7%

    Prior period

    USD 72.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 104.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    104327000 − 72103000 = 32224000 USD

    72103000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    104327000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +322.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4618000 − 1094000 = 3524000 USD

    1094000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4618000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

  • Revenue USD 104.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 93.93 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.4 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.78 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.62 million 4.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3018629000 22736000 Derived -4107000 -1811000 Derived -2296000 -742000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3036010000 37660000 Derived -1650000 -969000 Derived -681000 3224000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3072103000 66406000 Derived 5697000 4603000 Derived 1094000 1621000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30104327000 93930000 Derived 10397000 5779000 Derived 4618000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 104.3M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112.7M84.5M56.3M28.2M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18629000
1995Revenue36010000
1996Revenue72103000
1997Revenue104327000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.7% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year93.3%
1996Year over year100.2%
1997Year over year44.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10% 1997
Net margin 4.4% 1997
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5%3.2%-6.0%-15.3%-24.6%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-22%
1995Operating margin-4.6%
1996Operating margin7.9%
1997Operating margin10%
1994Net margin-12.3%
1995Net margin-1.9%
1996Net margin1.5%
1997Net margin4.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-4%
1995Free cash flow margin9%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M10.2M6.8M3.4M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow317000
1995Operating cash flow7820000
1996Operating cash flow12566000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.4M1.2M90.9K-1.1M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-742000
1995Free cash flow3224000
1996Free cash flow1621000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.71× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.28×2.46×1.64×0.82×0.00×1994-09-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2296000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -2296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 317,000
Exact value

Exact value: 317000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1059000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 742,000
Calculation and evidence

317000 − 1059000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -742000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 681,000
Exact value

Exact value: -681000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7820000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 7820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4596000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 4596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Calculation and evidence

7820000 − 4596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1094000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 1094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12566000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 12566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10945000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 10945000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

12566000 − 10945000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4618000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 4618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882304, 882304, edgar:882304