Aethlon Medical, Inc.

EDGAR

147 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-23 to 2026-08-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

574 thousand USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-431.51%

2023 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -11898638 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -9420730 USD Source
  • Revenue: 574245 USD Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.95 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10505128 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7558412 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.96 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10505128 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7558412 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 943109 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 931820 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.93 million USD Source
Exact value

4933579 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
477 thousand shares Source
Exact value

477402 shares

Reported share-count change

-81.63% · -2.12 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2598711 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 477402 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

574 thousand USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 574245 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-12-31 Source

Net income

-6.94 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1487100 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2018245 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7151469 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5267203 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1547912 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-7.18 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3373654 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1714937 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5248011 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3373654 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6998392 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5248011 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1896539 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2026-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7151469 − -13388089 = 6236620 USD

    -13388089 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7151469 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 647,140

    Prior period

    −USD 7.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6998392 − -7645532 = 647140 USD

    -7645532 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6998392 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 3,704

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,704

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3704 − -0 = 3704 USD

    -0 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3704 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.64 million
  • Operating income −USD 12.64 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 428,394
  • Net income −USD 12.21 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.13 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 250,867
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.38 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,655% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,329% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,713% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,012% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,297% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,643% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,172% of revenue.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31392073 6490430 Derived -6098357 1177756 Derived -7276113 -3522333 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31149625 4980741 Derived -4831116 848442 Derived -5679558 -3935503 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31229625 6228642 Derived -5999017 195702 Derived -6194719 -4293433 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31650187 6580175 Derived -5929988 443960 Derived -6373948 -5349273 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31659104 8550603 Derived -7891499 -4790 Derived -7886709 -6824821 Derived
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31294165 10715050 Derived -10420885 -4794 Derived -10416091 -10116350 Derived
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31574245 12472883 Derived -11898638 131148 Derived -12029786 -11448237 Derived
Source
2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-310 12636568 Derived -12636568 -428394 Derived -12208174 -10380677 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.957.5K718.1K478.7K239.4K0.0201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue886572
2017Revenue392073
2018Revenue149625
2019Revenue229625
2020Revenue650187
2021Revenue659104
2022Revenue294165
2023Revenue574245
2024Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206%124%42%-41%-123%201620202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-55.8%
2018Year over year-61.8%
2019Year over year53.5%
2020Year over year183.2%
2021Year over year1.4%
2022Year over year-55.4%
2023Year over year95.2%
2024Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,072% 2023
Net margin -2,094.9% 2023
Free cash flow margin -1,993.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.304%-797%-1,898%-2,999%-4,100%201620202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-494.6%
2017Operating margin-1,555.4%
2018Operating margin-3,228.8%
2019Operating margin-2,612.5%
2020Operating margin-912%
2021Operating margin-1,197.3%
2022Operating margin-3,542.5%
2023Operating margin-2,072%
2024Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-549.6%
2017Net margin-1,855.8%
2018Net margin-3,795.9%
2019Net margin-2,697.8%
2020Net margin-980.3%
2021Net margin-1,196.6%
2022Net margin-3,540.9%
2023Net margin-2,094.9%
2024Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-898.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-2,630.2%
2019Free cash flow margin-1,869.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-822.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-1,035.5%
2022Free cash flow margin-3,439%
2023Free cash flow margin-1,993.6%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.1M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.840.4K-2.2M-5.3M-8.3M-11.3M201620202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow-3505900
2018Operating cash flow-3910680
2019Operating cash flow-4293433
2020Operating cash flow-5197608
2021Operating cash flow-6764940
2022Operating cash flow-9767157
2023Operating cash flow-10505128
2024Operating cash flow-10129810

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.4M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.915.9K-2.4M-5.7M-9.0M-12.4M201620202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flow-3522333
2018Free cash flow-3935503
2019Free cash flow-4293433
2020Free cash flow-5349273
2021Free cash flow-6824821
2022Free cash flow-10116350
2023Free cash flow-11448237
2024Free cash flow-10380677

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.1% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%201620202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets40.6%
2017Liabilities / assets65.5%
2018Liabilities / assets17.9%
2019Liabilities / assets44.2%
2020Liabilities / assets10.7%
2021Liabilities / assets12.9%
2022Liabilities / assets12.5%
2023Liabilities / assets14%
2024Liabilities / assets30.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.4× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.34×12.25×8.17×4.08×0.00×201620202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.51×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2018Current assets / current liabilities15.13×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2020Current assets / current liabilities9.4×
2021Current assets / current liabilities7.53×
2022Current assets / current liabilities9.95×
2023Current assets / current liabilities10.03×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
−USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7276113 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -7276113 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3505900 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -3505900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,433
Exact value

Exact value: 16433 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 16433 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-3505900 − 16433 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3522333 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5679558 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -5679558 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3910680 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -3910680 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,823
Exact value

Exact value: 24823 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 24823 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-3910680 − 24823 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3935503 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6194719 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -6194719 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4293433 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -4293433 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-4293433 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4293433 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6373948 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -6373948 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5197608 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -5197608 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151,665
Exact value

Exact value: 151665 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 151665 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-5197608 − 151665 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5349273 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7886709 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -7886709 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6764940 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -6764940 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,881
Exact value

Exact value: 59881 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 59881 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-6764940 − 59881 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6824821 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−USD 10.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10416091 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -10416091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9767157 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -9767157 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349,193
Exact value

Exact value: 349193 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 349193 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-9767157 − 349193 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10116350 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 12.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12029786 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -12029786 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10505128 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -10505128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 943,109
Exact value

Exact value: 943109 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 943109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-10505128 − 943109 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11448237 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
−USD 12.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12208174 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -12208174 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10129810 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: -10129810 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,867
Exact value

Exact value: 250867 USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31: 250867 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-10129810 − 250867 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10380677 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
−USD 13.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13388089 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -13388089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7645532 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -7645532 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-7645532 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7645532 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31
−USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7151469 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -7151469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6998392 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: -6998392 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,704
Exact value

Exact value: 3704 USD

2025-04-01 – 2026-03-31: 3704 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7 million
Calculation and evidence

-6998392 − 3704 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7002096 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

147 filings · 3,642 latest values · 3,651 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882291, 882291, AEMD, edgar:882291

Also known as AETHLON MEDICAL, INC., AETHLON MEDICAL INC, AETHLON MEDICAL, INC., Aethlon Medical Inc, Aethlon Medical Inc., Aethlon Medical, Inc., BISHOP EQUITIES INC