APRIA HEALTHCARE GROUP INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2013-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

585 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.73%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 21827000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 584874000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

73.2 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 91782000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18606000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.9 million USD Source
Exact value

57927000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.63 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1631801000 − 1516691000 = 115110000 USD

    1516691000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1631801000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 74.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86039000 − 74263000 = 11776000 USD

    74263000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86039000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 280.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 294.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    294006000 − 280914000 = 13092000 USD

    280914000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    294006000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.63 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.47 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 158.53 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 72.49 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 86.04 million 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 294.01 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 86%
  • 2001 87%
  • 2002 9.2%86%
  • 2003 85%
  • 2004 86%
  • 2005 91%
  • 2006 90%
  • 2007 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31933793000 1091815000 Derived -158022000 49916000 Derived -207938000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31940024000 824317000 Derived 115707000 -88428000 Derived 204135000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311014201000 876004000 Derived 138197000 81191000 Derived 57006000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311131915000 988688000 Derived 143227000 71310000 Derived 71917000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311252196000 1073451000 Derived 178745000 63150000 Derived 115595000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311380945000 1179346000 Derived 201599000 85607000 Derived 115992000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311451449000 1250394000 Derived 201055000 87047000 Derived 114008000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311475670000 1344391000 Derived 131279000 62796000 Derived 68483000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311516691000 1369668000 Derived 147023000 72760000 Derived 74263000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311631801000 1473271000 Derived 158530000 72491000 Derived 86039000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B881.2M440.6M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue933793000
1999Revenue940024000
2000Revenue1014201000
2001Revenue1131915000
2002Revenue1252196000
2003Revenue1380945000
2004Revenue1451449000
2005Revenue1475670000
2006Revenue1516691000
2007Revenue1631801000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2%4.8%-4.7%-14.1%-23.5%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year-20.9%
1999Year over year0.7%
2000Year over year7.9%
2001Year over year11.6%
2002Year over year10.6%
2003Year over year10.3%
2004Year over year5.1%
2005Year over year1.7%
2006Year over year2.8%
2007Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 2007
Net margin 5.3% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%12%-0%-13%-26%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-16.9%
1999Operating margin12.3%
2000Operating margin13.6%
2001Operating margin12.7%
2002Operating margin14.3%
2003Operating margin14.6%
2004Operating margin13.9%
2005Operating margin8.9%
2006Operating margin9.7%
2007Operating margin9.7%
1998Net margin-22.3%
1999Net margin21.7%
2000Net margin5.6%
2001Net margin6.4%
2002Net margin9.2%
2003Net margin8.4%
2004Net margin7.9%
2005Net margin4.6%
2006Net margin4.9%
2007Net margin5.3%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 294M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317.5M238.1M158.8M79.4M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow172405000
1999Operating cash flow147717000
2000Operating cash flow187983000
2001Operating cash flow241429000
2002Operating cash flow262044000
2003Operating cash flow269422000
2004Operating cash flow271615000
2005Operating cash flow206299000
2006Operating cash flow280914000
2007Operating cash flow294006000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%1998-12-312003-12-312007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets72.4%
2006Liabilities / assets65.4%
2007Liabilities / assets68%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.83× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 207.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -207938000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -207938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172405000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 172405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 204.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204135000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 204135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147717000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 147717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 57.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57006000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 57006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187983000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 187983000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 71.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71917000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 71917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241429000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 241429000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 115.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115595000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 115595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262044000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 262044000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 115.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115992000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 115992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269422000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 269422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 114.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114008000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 114008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 271615000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 271615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 68.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68483000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 68483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206299000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 206299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 74.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74263000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 74263000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280914000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 280914000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 86.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86039000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 86039000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 294.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294006000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 294006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882289, 882289, edgar:882289

Also known as ABBEY HEALTHCARE GROUP INC/DE