Revenue
100 million USD
1998-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 100149000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 1998-09-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
100 million USD
1998-08-01 · USD
1.38%
1998-08-01 · %
5.03 million USD
1998-08-01 · USD
3.87 million USD
1998-08-01 · USD
5137000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-09-15.
Financial data available through: 1998-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 371.3 million
–
Current period
USD 391.37 million
–
391373000 − 371302000 = 20071000 USD
371302000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source391373000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.59 million
–
Current period
USD 3.51 million
–
3513000 − 3593000 = -80000 USD
3593000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source3513000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.48 million
–
Current period
USD 10.45 million
–
10446000 − 14478000 = -4032000 USD
14478000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source10446000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.93 million
–
Current period
USD 15.39 million
–
15389000 − 22929000 = -7540000 USD
22929000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source15389000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01 | 382123000 | 376918000 Derived | 5205000 | 1802000 Derived | 3403000 | 6269000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01 | 368135000 | 362072000 Derived | 6063000 | 3764000 Derived | 2299000 | 4523000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | 371302000 | 363743000 Derived | 7559000 | 3966000 Derived | 3593000 | -8451000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 391373000 | 381227000 Derived | 10146000 | 6633000 Derived | 3513000 | -4943000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 382123000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 368135000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 371302000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 391373000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 15046000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 14595000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 14478000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 10446000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 6269000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 4523000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -8451000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -4943000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 41.8% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 43.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01 | USD 3.4 million Exact valueExact value: 3403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.05 million Exact valueExact value: 15046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.78 million Exact valueExact value: 8777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.27 million Calculation and evidence15046000 − 8777000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6269000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01 | USD 2.3 million Exact valueExact value: 2299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.6 million Exact valueExact value: 14595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.07 million Exact valueExact value: 10072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Calculation and evidence14595000 − 10072000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4523000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | USD 3.59 million Exact valueExact value: 3593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.48 million Exact valueExact value: 14478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.93 million Exact valueExact value: 22929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.45 million Calculation and evidence14478000 − 22929000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8451000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | USD 3.51 million Exact valueExact value: 3513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.45 million Exact valueExact value: 10446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.39 million Exact valueExact value: 15389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.94 million Calculation and evidence10446000 − 15389000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4943000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000882256, 882256, edgar:882256