BUTTREY FOOD & DRUG STORES CO

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 1998-09-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

100 million USD

1998-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.38%

1998-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1382000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 100149000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.03 million USD

1998-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5030000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.87 million USD

1998-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5030000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1165000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.14 million USD Source
Exact value

5137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-09-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 371.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 391.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    391373000 − 371302000 = 20071000 USD

    371302000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    391373000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3513000 − 3593000 = -80000 USD

    3593000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3513000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10446000 − 14478000 = -4032000 USD

    14478000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10446000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.9%

    Prior period

    USD 22.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15389000 − 22929000 = -7540000 USD

    22929000 USD · 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15389000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

  • Revenue USD 391.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 381.23 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.15 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.63 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.51 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.45 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.39 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.94 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 99%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01382123000 376918000 Derived 5205000 1802000 Derived 3403000 6269000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01368135000 362072000 Derived 6063000 3764000 Derived 2299000 4523000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01371302000 363743000 Derived 7559000 3966000 Derived 3593000 -8451000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31391373000 381227000 Derived 10146000 6633000 Derived 3513000 -4943000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 391.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.422.7M317.0M211.3M105.7M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue382123000
1996Revenue368135000
1997Revenue371302000
1998Revenue391373000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1%3.5%0.9%-1.8%-4.4%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-3.7%
1997Year over year0.9%
1998Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 1998
Net margin 0.9% 1998
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0%1.6%0.2%-1.3%-2.7%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin1.4%
1996Operating margin1.6%
1997Operating margin2%
1998Operating margin2.6%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin0.6%
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin0.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.6%
1996Free cash flow margin1.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.4M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M12.2M8.1M4.1M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow15046000
1996Operating cash flow14595000
1997Operating cash flow14478000
1998Operating cash flow10446000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4M3.2M-1.1M-5.4M-9.6M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow6269000
1996Free cash flow4523000
1997Free cash flow-8451000
1998Free cash flow-4943000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.6% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%24%12%0%1995-02-011996-02-0119971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets41.8%
1998Liabilities / assets43.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.57×1.18×0.79×0.39×0.00×1995-02-011996-02-0119971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01
USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3403000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 3403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15046000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 15046000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8777000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 8777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.27 million
Calculation and evidence

15046000 − 8777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6269000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2299000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 2299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14595000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 14595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10072000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 10072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Calculation and evidence

14595000 − 10072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3593000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 3593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14478000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 14478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22929000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 22929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Calculation and evidence

14478000 − 22929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3513000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 3513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10446000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 10446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15389000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 15389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.94 million
Calculation and evidence

10446000 − 15389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882256, 882256, edgar:882256